Lot 1
No lot description published.
Kirklees Council is looking into a potential procurement option to put in place future contractual arrangements for suitably qualified and experienced organisations to deliver a Kirklees Dementia Information and Advice Service. To support this, we would like to gain information from the market regarding a number of areas related to the potential procurement exercise. Suppliers are therefore invited to consider the programme requirements detailed in this document and complete the attached questionnaire to give us feedback on the proposed approach. This Market Sounding Exercise (MSE) is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. The Council, as contracting authority, is issuing this request for information only, in order to assess the reaction of the market and thus make any potential procurement process more focused and efficient.
UKE44, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE44 | 175 | 5 median · 307 average (92 of 175 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (112 of 175 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,255 | 3 median · 4.4 average (27 of 1,255 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (28 of 1,255 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£638,931 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £982,065.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A market sounding exercise has been published on YORtender ID No. 100111858 - KMCAS-231 - Kirklees Dementia Information & Advice Service. To participate please log on and respond to the document published by 4.00 pm on 10th July 2026. https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER Please note: From August 2026 we will be moving from YORtender to YPO Atamis which is where the tendering opportunity will be advertised following this market engagement, if you are interested please see the link in the market sounding document to register. | engagement | 10 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc68 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059533-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 14:19:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £982,065 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | planning | 059533-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059533-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T15:19:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc68",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "KMCAS-231 Kirklees Dementia Information & Advice Service",
"value": {
"amount": 982065,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 982065
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kirklees Council is looking into a potential procurement option to put in place future contractual arrangements for suitably qualified and experienced organisations to deliver a Kirklees Dementia Information and Advice Service.\nTo support this, we would like to gain information from the market regarding a number of areas related to the potential procurement exercise. Suppliers are therefore invited to consider the programme requirements detailed in this document and complete the attached questionnaire to give us feedback on the proposed approach. \nThis Market Sounding Exercise (MSE) is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. The Council, as contracting authority, is issuing this request for information only, in order to assess the reaction of the market and thus make any potential procurement process more focused and efficient.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059533-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059533-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T15:19:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A market sounding exercise has been published on YORtender ID No. 100111858 - KMCAS-231 - Kirklees Dementia Information & Advice Service.\nTo participate please log on and respond to the document published by 4.00 pm on 10th July 2026.\nhttps://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER \nPlease note: From August 2026 we will be moving from YORtender to YPO Atamis which is where the tendering opportunity will be advertised following this market engagement, if you are interested please see the link in the market sounding document to register."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059533-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T15:19:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc68",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "KMCAS-231 Kirklees Dementia Information & Advice Service",
"value": {
"amount": 982065,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 982065
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kirklees Council is looking into a potential procurement option to put in place future contractual arrangements for suitably qualified and experienced organisations to deliver a Kirklees Dementia Information and Advice Service.\nTo support this, we would like to gain information from the market regarding a number of areas related to the potential procurement exercise. Suppliers are therefore invited to consider the programme requirements detailed in this document and complete the attached questionnaire to give us feedback on the proposed approach. \nThis Market Sounding Exercise (MSE) is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. The Council, as contracting authority, is issuing this request for information only, in order to assess the reaction of the market and thus make any potential procurement process more focused and efficient.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059533-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059533-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T15:19:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A market sounding exercise has been published on YORtender ID No. 100111858 - KMCAS-231 - Kirklees Dementia Information & Advice Service.\nTo participate please log on and respond to the document published by 4.00 pm on 10th July 2026.\nhttps://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER \nPlease note: From August 2026 we will be moving from YORtender to YPO Atamis which is where the tendering opportunity will be advertised following this market engagement, if you are interested please see the link in the market sounding document to register."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}