← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Kitchen Refurbishment Works

Buyer: The Griffin Schools Trust →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Griffin Schools Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jul 2023
Value£100,000
Published17 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Chivenor Primary School (herein referred to as Employer) require a refurbishment to their kitchen. The Employer has provided architect’s drawings and specification together with other information for the Contractor to price for the delivery of the works.

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Kitchen or restaurant conversion 45212500

Lot details

Lot 1

2.2 Procedure and Dates for Submission of Bids 2.2.1. Bidders are invited to submit their bids to the Client by the Bid Response Deadline stated in section 3.3 – Bid Timetable. 2.2.2. Bid submissions should be made using the documentation and directions given in this ITT and associated documents. 2.2.3. Bidders can attend a site visit during to fully appreciate the extent of the works required. Bidders should notify william.parsons@amrconsult.co.uk of their intention to attend the site visit. A maximum of two personnel per bidder will be allowed. 2.2.4. The Client reserves the right to extend the Bid Response Deadline at any time. 2.2.5. The Client will evaluate the bids by applying the evaluation criteria, which is set out in section 4 of this ITT. 2.2.6. Following receipt of bids, the Client may request clarification of those bids in order to enable the evaluation to be completed. Bidders will not have the opportunity to revise their bids after the Bid Response Deadline. 2.2.7. Following receipt of bids and after any clarification, the Client will evaluate the bids received by applying the evaluation criteria and may select a successful Bidder to be appointed. 2.2.8. All queries regarding the tender should be sent by email to william.parsons@amrconsult.co.uk Responses to any such contact will be distributed to all prospective bidders who have shown an interest in the opportunity unless the information is commercially sensitive. Any attempt to liaise via any other party or use a communication method other than the electronic tendering portal, may result in the Bidder being disqualified from the tender process.

Statusactive
Value£100,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Kitchen or restaurant conversion (45212500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31602 median · 3.9 average (16 of 60 with a bid count)1.2 average (17 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1425 median · 5.3 average (3 of 1,142 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 1,142 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e27d
Latest release ID020464-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 17 2023 10:36:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-31T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-07-31T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://mytenders.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2023tender020464-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020464-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-17T11:36:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e27d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87436",
    "name": "The Griffin Schools Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e27d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "2.2\tProcedure and Dates for Submission of Bids\n2.2.1.\t Bidders are invited to submit their bids to the Client by the Bid Response Deadline stated in section 3.3 – Bid Timetable.\n2.2.2.\t Bid submissions should be made using the documentation and directions given in this ITT and associated documents.\n2.2.3.\t Bidders can attend a site visit during to fully appreciate the extent of the works required. Bidders should notify william.parsons@amrconsult.co.uk of their intention to attend the site visit. A maximum of two personnel per bidder will be allowed.\n2.2.4.\t The Client reserves the right to extend the Bid Response Deadline at any time.\n2.2.5.\t The Client will evaluate the bids by applying the evaluation criteria, which is set out in section 4 of this ITT.\n2.2.6.\t Following receipt of bids, the Client may request clarification of those bids in order to enable the evaluation to be completed. Bidders will not have the opportunity to revise their bids after the Bid Response Deadline.\n2.2.7.\t Following receipt of bids and after any clarification, the Client will evaluate the bids received by applying the evaluation criteria and may select a successful Bidder to be appointed.\n2.2.8.\t All queries regarding the tender should be sent by email to william.parsons@amrconsult.co.uk Responses to any such contact will be distributed to all prospective bidders who have shown an interest in the opportunity unless the information is commercially sensitive.  Any attempt to liaise via any other party or use a communication method other than the electronic tendering portal, may result in the Bidder being disqualified from the tender process.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 30
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Farnborough Road, Castle Vale, Birmingham, B35 7JA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kitchen Refurbishment Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-31T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-31T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Chivenor Primary School (herein referred to as Employer) require a refurbishment to their kitchen. The Employer has provided architect’s drawings and specification together with other information for the Contractor to price for the delivery of the works.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-31T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Kitchen or restaurant conversion"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "If a Bidder does not comply with any of these requirements, the Client may, in its sole discretion, disqualify the bid of that Bidder."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://mytenders.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87436",
      "name": "The Griffin Schools Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE6 3BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-14 Barmeston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.griffinschoolstrust.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43169",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Griffin Schools Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://mytenders.co.uk/",
        "email": "wparsons@amrconsult.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2086987049"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229865.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:229865)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2023 · 020464-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "020464-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-17T11:36:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e27d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87436",
    "name": "The Griffin Schools Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e27d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "2.2\tProcedure and Dates for Submission of Bids\n2.2.1.\t Bidders are invited to submit their bids to the Client by the Bid Response Deadline stated in section 3.3 – Bid Timetable.\n2.2.2.\t Bid submissions should be made using the documentation and directions given in this ITT and associated documents.\n2.2.3.\t Bidders can attend a site visit during to fully appreciate the extent of the works required. Bidders should notify william.parsons@amrconsult.co.uk of their intention to attend the site visit. A maximum of two personnel per bidder will be allowed.\n2.2.4.\t The Client reserves the right to extend the Bid Response Deadline at any time.\n2.2.5.\t The Client will evaluate the bids by applying the evaluation criteria, which is set out in section 4 of this ITT.\n2.2.6.\t Following receipt of bids, the Client may request clarification of those bids in order to enable the evaluation to be completed. Bidders will not have the opportunity to revise their bids after the Bid Response Deadline.\n2.2.7.\t Following receipt of bids and after any clarification, the Client will evaluate the bids received by applying the evaluation criteria and may select a successful Bidder to be appointed.\n2.2.8.\t All queries regarding the tender should be sent by email to william.parsons@amrconsult.co.uk Responses to any such contact will be distributed to all prospective bidders who have shown an interest in the opportunity unless the information is commercially sensitive.  Any attempt to liaise via any other party or use a communication method other than the electronic tendering portal, may result in the Bidder being disqualified from the tender process.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 30
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Farnborough Road, Castle Vale, Birmingham, B35 7JA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kitchen Refurbishment Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-31T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-31T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Chivenor Primary School (herein referred to as Employer) require a refurbishment to their kitchen. The Employer has provided architect’s drawings and specification together with other information for the Contractor to price for the delivery of the works.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-31T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Kitchen or restaurant conversion"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "If a Bidder does not comply with any of these requirements, the Client may, in its sole discretion, disqualify the bid of that Bidder."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://mytenders.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87436",
      "name": "The Griffin Schools Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE6 3BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-14 Barmeston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.griffinschoolstrust.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43169",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Griffin Schools Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://mytenders.co.uk/",
        "email": "wparsons@amrconsult.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2086987049"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229865.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:229865)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}