Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Merseytravel →
The contracting authority intends to procure a suitably qualified contractor to undertake refurbishment and/or replacement works to the dado panel system within the Kingsway Tunnel. The Kingsway Tunnel is a critical piece of transport infrastructure, and the existing dado panels-forming part of the tunnel lining and safety system-require upgrade to ensure continued compliance with current safety standards, durability requirements, and operational performance. The appointed contractor will be responsible for delivering a comprehensive programme of works, which is expected to include, but not be limited to: Condition Assessment and Surveys: Detailed inspection of existing dado panels, fixings, and supporting structures to determine extent of deterioration, defects, and required interventions. Design Development: Finalisation of design solutions for refurbishment and/or replacement, including materials selection, fire resistance, impact resistance, and compliance with relevant UK and EU tunnel safety standards. Removal and Installation Works: Safe removal of existing panels where required and installation of new or refurbished dado panels, including all associated fixings, supports, and interfaces with tunnel systems. Integration with Tunnel Systems: Coordination with existing tunnel infrastructure, including drainage, ventilation, lighting, and emergency systems, ensuring no adverse impact on operations or safety. Traffic and Operational Management: Planning and implementation of works to minimise disruption, including phased delivery, night-time or partial closures, and coordination with tunnel operations. Health, Safety, and Compliance: Adherence to all relevant health and safety legislation, including working in confined spaces and live highway environments, with robust risk management procedures. Environmental Considerations: Management of waste, materials, and environmental impacts in line with applicable regulations and sustainability objectives. Testing, Commissioning, and Handover: Inspection and verification of installed systems, ensuring compliance with specifications and provision of as-built documentation. The works will be delivered in a highly constrained operational environment, requiring careful planning, stakeholder coordination, and experience in similar tunnel or highway infrastructure projects. This procurement seeks to appoint a contractor with proven expertise in tunnel refurbishment, highway infrastructure works, and installation of specialist panel systems. The project outputs will contribute to the long-term safety, resilience, and operational efficiency of the Kingsway Tunnel.
UKD72, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asbestos-removal work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Asbestos-removal work (45262660); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,223 | 4 median · 24.8 average (2,113 of 9,223 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,322 of 9,223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 28 | 6 median · 21 average (3 of 28 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (4 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,077 | 6 median · 6.8 average (5 of 1,077 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (6 of 1,077 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06905f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040553-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 01 2026 13:01:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | planning | 040553-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040553-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T14:01:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06905f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06905f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "KINGSWAY TUNNEL REFURBISHMENT (DADO PANELS)",
"value": {
"amount": 3800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4750000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contracting authority intends to procure a suitably qualified contractor to undertake refurbishment and/or replacement works to the dado panel system within the Kingsway Tunnel.\nThe Kingsway Tunnel is a critical piece of transport infrastructure, and the existing dado panels-forming part of the tunnel lining and safety system-require upgrade to ensure continued compliance with current safety standards, durability requirements, and operational performance.\nThe appointed contractor will be responsible for delivering a comprehensive programme of works, which is expected to include, but not be limited to:\nCondition Assessment and Surveys: Detailed inspection of existing dado panels, fixings, and supporting structures to determine extent of deterioration, defects, and required interventions.\nDesign Development: Finalisation of design solutions for refurbishment and/or replacement, including materials selection, fire resistance, impact resistance, and compliance with relevant UK and EU tunnel safety standards.\nRemoval and Installation Works: Safe removal of existing panels where required and installation of new or refurbished dado panels, including all associated fixings, supports, and interfaces with tunnel systems.\nIntegration with Tunnel Systems: Coordination with existing tunnel infrastructure, including drainage, ventilation, lighting, and emergency systems, ensuring no adverse impact on operations or safety.\nTraffic and Operational Management: Planning and implementation of works to minimise disruption, including phased delivery, night-time or partial closures, and coordination with tunnel operations.\nHealth, Safety, and Compliance: Adherence to all relevant health and safety legislation, including working in confined spaces and live highway environments, with robust risk management procedures.\nEnvironmental Considerations: Management of waste, materials, and environmental impacts in line with applicable regulations and sustainability objectives.\nTesting, Commissioning, and Handover: Inspection and verification of installed systems, ensuring compliance with specifications and provision of as-built documentation.\nThe works will be delivered in a highly constrained operational environment, requiring careful planning, stakeholder coordination, and experience in similar tunnel or highway infrastructure projects.\nThis procurement seeks to appoint a contractor with proven expertise in tunnel refurbishment, highway infrastructure works, and installation of specialist panel systems. The project outputs will contribute to the long-term safety, resilience, and operational efficiency of the Kingsway Tunnel.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040553-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040553-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T14:01:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040553-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T14:01:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06905f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06905f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "KINGSWAY TUNNEL REFURBISHMENT (DADO PANELS)",
"value": {
"amount": 3800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4750000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contracting authority intends to procure a suitably qualified contractor to undertake refurbishment and/or replacement works to the dado panel system within the Kingsway Tunnel.\nThe Kingsway Tunnel is a critical piece of transport infrastructure, and the existing dado panels-forming part of the tunnel lining and safety system-require upgrade to ensure continued compliance with current safety standards, durability requirements, and operational performance.\nThe appointed contractor will be responsible for delivering a comprehensive programme of works, which is expected to include, but not be limited to:\nCondition Assessment and Surveys: Detailed inspection of existing dado panels, fixings, and supporting structures to determine extent of deterioration, defects, and required interventions.\nDesign Development: Finalisation of design solutions for refurbishment and/or replacement, including materials selection, fire resistance, impact resistance, and compliance with relevant UK and EU tunnel safety standards.\nRemoval and Installation Works: Safe removal of existing panels where required and installation of new or refurbished dado panels, including all associated fixings, supports, and interfaces with tunnel systems.\nIntegration with Tunnel Systems: Coordination with existing tunnel infrastructure, including drainage, ventilation, lighting, and emergency systems, ensuring no adverse impact on operations or safety.\nTraffic and Operational Management: Planning and implementation of works to minimise disruption, including phased delivery, night-time or partial closures, and coordination with tunnel operations.\nHealth, Safety, and Compliance: Adherence to all relevant health and safety legislation, including working in confined spaces and live highway environments, with robust risk management procedures.\nEnvironmental Considerations: Management of waste, materials, and environmental impacts in line with applicable regulations and sustainability objectives.\nTesting, Commissioning, and Handover: Inspection and verification of installed systems, ensuring compliance with specifications and provision of as-built documentation.\nThe works will be delivered in a highly constrained operational environment, requiring careful planning, stakeholder coordination, and experience in similar tunnel or highway infrastructure projects.\nThis procurement seeks to appoint a contractor with proven expertise in tunnel refurbishment, highway infrastructure works, and installation of specialist panel systems. The project outputs will contribute to the long-term safety, resilience, and operational efficiency of the Kingsway Tunnel.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040553-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040553-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T14:01:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}