Asbestos Surveys
Asbestos Surveys. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3R4K49399T
Buyer: Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton) →
PA invites organisations to participate in a 60-month DPS for the supply of Asbestos Abatement works (and some drawdown contracts may include an element of services). The DPS will be accessible by all current and future Clients of PA. The DPS may be used by all NHS Trusts, Social Housing Providers, Local Authorities, Blue Light Services, Education, Charities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102. The categories included in this DPS are as follows: Category 1 – Asbestos Surveys Category 2 – Asbestos Removals Organisations are invited to participate in one or both categories above. Procurement Assist is publishing this Notice of Amendment made pursuant to the original Notice 2021/S 000-027701 to extend the DPS to 31 May 2029. The remaining information in relation to this DPS is unchanged.
UK · UK
Asbestos Surveys. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3R4K49399T
Asbestos Removals
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asbestos-removal work | Not published |
| 2 | Asbestos-removal work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Asbestos-removal work (45262660); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 31 | 16 median · 16 average (1 of 31 with a bid count) | 11 average (1 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,382 | 6 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (931 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 598 | 3 median · 68.1 average (9 of 598 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (9 of 598 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f3a3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001250-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 14 2025 16:05:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2029-05-31T09:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2025 | tender | 001250-2025 |
| 4 Nov 2021 | tender | 027701-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001250-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-14T16:05:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f3a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6073",
"name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA/FM/09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Asbestos Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Procurement Assist are extending the active period of the DPS to 31 May 2029. The DPS will be reviewed on an annual basis for amendment, further extension, termination or to re-procure."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Asbestos Surveys. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3R4K49399T",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Asbestos Removals",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Procurement Assist are extending the active period of the DPS to 31 May 2029. The DPS will be reviewed on an annual basis for amendment, further extension, termination or to re-procure."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Asbestos Removals",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Abatement",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
"type": "open"
},
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "PA invites organisations to participate in a 60-month DPS for the supply of Asbestos Abatement works (and some drawdown contracts may include an element of services). The DPS will be accessible by all current and future Clients of PA. The DPS may be used by all NHS Trusts, Social Housing Providers, Local Authorities, Blue Light Services, Education, Charities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102.\nThe categories included in this DPS are as follows:\nCategory 1 – Asbestos Surveys\nCategory 2 – Asbestos Removals\nOrganisations are invited to participate in one or both categories above.\nProcurement Assist is publishing this Notice of Amendment made pursuant to the original Notice 2021/S 000-027701 to extend the DPS to 31 May 2029. The remaining information in relation to this DPS is unchanged.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2029-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6073",
"name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL4 0JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Bolton Hospital, Minerva Road, Farnworth"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.boltonft.nhs.uk/about-us/trust-profile/ifm-bolton/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.procurementassist.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Asbestos-removal-work./3R4K49399T",
"email": "tenders@procurementassist.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3301281336"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6074",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6075",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Court of justice, London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Asbestos-removal-work./3R4K49399T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3R4K49399T\n GO Reference: GO-2025114-PRO-29122558",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001250-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-14T16:05:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f3a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6073",
"name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA/FM/09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Asbestos Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Procurement Assist are extending the active period of the DPS to 31 May 2029. The DPS will be reviewed on an annual basis for amendment, further extension, termination or to re-procure."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Asbestos Surveys. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3R4K49399T",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Asbestos Removals",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Procurement Assist are extending the active period of the DPS to 31 May 2029. The DPS will be reviewed on an annual basis for amendment, further extension, termination or to re-procure."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Asbestos Removals",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Abatement",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
"type": "open"
},
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "PA invites organisations to participate in a 60-month DPS for the supply of Asbestos Abatement works (and some drawdown contracts may include an element of services). The DPS will be accessible by all current and future Clients of PA. The DPS may be used by all NHS Trusts, Social Housing Providers, Local Authorities, Blue Light Services, Education, Charities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102.\nThe categories included in this DPS are as follows:\nCategory 1 – Asbestos Surveys\nCategory 2 – Asbestos Removals\nOrganisations are invited to participate in one or both categories above.\nProcurement Assist is publishing this Notice of Amendment made pursuant to the original Notice 2021/S 000-027701 to extend the DPS to 31 May 2029. The remaining information in relation to this DPS is unchanged.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2029-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6073",
"name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL4 0JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Bolton Hospital, Minerva Road, Farnworth"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.boltonft.nhs.uk/about-us/trust-profile/ifm-bolton/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.procurementassist.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Asbestos-removal-work./3R4K49399T",
"email": "tenders@procurementassist.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3301281336"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6074",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6075",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Court of justice, London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Asbestos-removal-work./3R4K49399T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3R4K49399T\n GO Reference: GO-2025114-PRO-29122558",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027701-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-04T14:15:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f3a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6073",
"name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA/FM/09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Asbestos Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Asbestos Surveys. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3R4K49399T",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Asbestos Removals",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Asbestos Removals",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Abatement",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "PA invites organisations to participate in a 60-month DPS for the supply of Asbestos Abatement works (and some drawdown contracts may include an element of services). The DPS will be accessible by all current and future Clients of PA. The DPS may be used by all NHS Trusts, Social Housing Providers, Local Authorities, Blue Light Services, Education, Charities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102.\nThe categories included in this DPS are as follows:\nCategory 1 – Asbestos Surveys\nCategory 2 – Asbestos Removals\nOrganisations are invited to participate in one or both categories above.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-12-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-04T09:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6073",
"name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL4 0JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Bolton Hospital, Minerva Road, Farnworth"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.boltonft.nhs.uk/about-us/trust-profile/ifm-bolton/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.procurementassist.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Asbestos-removal-work./3R4K49399T",
"email": "tenders@procurementassist.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3301281336"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6074",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6075",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Court of justice, London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Asbestos-removal-work./3R4K49399T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3R4K49399T\n GO Reference: GO-2021114-PRO-19185576",
"initiationType": "tender"
}