← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

CHIC Asbestos - Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]

Buyer: Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited →

Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCommunities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited
StatusOpen
Deadline20 Apr 2028
Value£50,000,000
Published7 Sept 2023

What is being bought

This is Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice 2018/S 057-126090 published in OJEU on the 20th March 2018. All other details relating to this DPS remain unchanged. The change comprises extending the validity period with a further 60-months extension option, reviewed at 12 month increments whereby the authority can amend (extend, shorten, terminate or re-procure) the DPS. This DPS remains accessible by members of CHIC to all UK public-sector bodies (potential members) including (but not limited to): • Housing Associations • Local Authorities and Government Departments • Registered Charities • NHS and Health and Social Care Groups • Emergency Services • Schools and Academies/Colleges and Universities • Libraries and Museums , including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102. Suppliers can access the DPS on the following link https://app.panacea-software.com/chic/Login.aspx

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Asbestos-removal work 45262660Building surveying services 71315300Construction consultancy services 71530000Analysis services 71620000Asbestos removal services 90650000Asbestos removal services 90650000

Lot details

Category 1: Asbestos Survey

Category 1: Asbestos Surveying. Including but not limited to all Asbestos Surveying services to include (but not limited to) surveying, samplingand analysis of asbestos to domestic and communal / commercial areas (both occupied and void) to therelevant current British Standards at the time of draw down. Contracts awarded under this DPS Category may include all or a mix of the works and services highlightedabove. Estimated total value of contracts to be awarded under this Category during the 60 month period is 25000 000 GBP.

Statusactive
Value£25,000,000

Category 2: Asbestos Removals

Category 2: Asbestos Removals. Including but not limited to all Asbestos Removal from domestic andcommunal / commercial areas (both occupied and void) to the relevant current British Standards at the time ofdraw down. Contracts awarded under this DPS Category may include all or a mix of the works and services highlightedabove. Estimated total value of contracts to be awarded under this Category during the 60 month period is 25000 000 GBP.

Statusactive
Value£25,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Asbestos-removal work, Building surveying services, Construction consultancy services, Analysis services, Asbestos removal servicesNot published
2Asbestos-removal work, Construction consultancy services, Analysis services, Asbestos removal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Asbestos-removal work (45262660); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4516,4344 median · 29.5 average (5,390 of 16,434 with a bid count)3.8 average (5,944 of 16,434 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer413.5 median · 13.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,2816 median · 79.8 average (799 of 2,281 with a bid count)7.2 average (884 of 2,281 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7397 median · 101.4 average (7 of 739 with a bid count)11.9 average (7 of 739 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03faf0
Latest release ID026518-2023
Latest release timestampThu Sep 07 2023 15:48:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2028-04-20T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://app.panacea-software.com/chic/login.aspx
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Sept 2023tender026518-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026518-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-07T16:48:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03faf0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92053",
    "name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited "
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:126090-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DPS-006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Category 1: Asbestos Survey",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The change comprises extending the validity period with a further 60-months extension option, reviewed at 12 month increments whereby the authority can amend (extend, shorten, terminate or re-procure) the DPS"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Category 1: Asbestos Surveying.\nIncluding but not limited to all Asbestos Surveying services to include (but not limited to) surveying, samplingand analysis of asbestos to domestic and communal / commercial areas (both occupied and void) to therelevant current British Standards at the time of draw down.\nContracts awarded under this DPS Category may include all or a mix of the works and services highlightedabove. Estimated total value of contracts to be awarded under this Category during the 60 month period is 25000 000 GBP.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Category 2: Asbestos Removals",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The change comprises extending the validity period with a further 60-months extension option, reviewed at 12 month increments whereby the authority can amend (extend, shorten, terminate or re-procure) the DPS"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Category 2: Asbestos Removals. Including but not limited to all Asbestos Removal from domestic andcommunal / commercial areas (both occupied and void) to the relevant current British Standards at the time ofdraw down.\nContracts awarded under this DPS Category may include all or a mix of the works and services highlightedabove. Estimated total value of contracts to be awarded under this Category during the 60 month period is 25000 000 GBP.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CHIC Asbestos - Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "This is Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice\n2018/S 057-126090 published in OJEU on the 20th March 2018. All other details relating to this DPS remain\nunchanged. The change comprises extending the validity period with a further 60-months extension option, reviewed\nat 12 month increments whereby the authority can amend (extend, shorten, terminate or re-procure) the DPS. This\nDPS remains accessible by members of CHIC to all UK public-sector bodies (potential members) including (but not\nlimited to): • Housing Associations • Local Authorities and Government Departments • Registered Charities • NHS and\nHealth and Social Care Groups • Emergency Services • Schools and Academies/Colleges and Universities • Libraries\nand Museums , including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102. Suppliers can\naccess the DPS on the following link https://app.panacea-software.com/chic/Login.aspx",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2028-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2028-04-20T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://app.panacea-software.com/chic/login.aspx"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/chic/login.aspx",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92053",
      "name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://chicltd.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://chicltd.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://app.panacea-software.com/chic/login.aspx",
        "name": "CHIC TENDERS",
        "email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7803",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92054",
      "name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 Spencer Stree"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic\noperators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on\nthe criteria set out for the procurement.The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for\neconomic operators that are small ormedium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based\nsolely on the criteria set out for the procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Sept 2023 · 026518-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "026518-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-07T16:48:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03faf0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92053",
    "name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited "
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:126090-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DPS-006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Category 1: Asbestos Survey",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The change comprises extending the validity period with a further 60-months extension option, reviewed at 12 month increments whereby the authority can amend (extend, shorten, terminate or re-procure) the DPS"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Category 1: Asbestos Surveying.\nIncluding but not limited to all Asbestos Surveying services to include (but not limited to) surveying, samplingand analysis of asbestos to domestic and communal / commercial areas (both occupied and void) to therelevant current British Standards at the time of draw down.\nContracts awarded under this DPS Category may include all or a mix of the works and services highlightedabove. Estimated total value of contracts to be awarded under this Category during the 60 month period is 25000 000 GBP.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Category 2: Asbestos Removals",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The change comprises extending the validity period with a further 60-months extension option, reviewed at 12 month increments whereby the authority can amend (extend, shorten, terminate or re-procure) the DPS"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Category 2: Asbestos Removals. Including but not limited to all Asbestos Removal from domestic andcommunal / commercial areas (both occupied and void) to the relevant current British Standards at the time ofdraw down.\nContracts awarded under this DPS Category may include all or a mix of the works and services highlightedabove. Estimated total value of contracts to be awarded under this Category during the 60 month period is 25000 000 GBP.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CHIC Asbestos - Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "This is Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice\n2018/S 057-126090 published in OJEU on the 20th March 2018. All other details relating to this DPS remain\nunchanged. The change comprises extending the validity period with a further 60-months extension option, reviewed\nat 12 month increments whereby the authority can amend (extend, shorten, terminate or re-procure) the DPS. This\nDPS remains accessible by members of CHIC to all UK public-sector bodies (potential members) including (but not\nlimited to): • Housing Associations • Local Authorities and Government Departments • Registered Charities • NHS and\nHealth and Social Care Groups • Emergency Services • Schools and Academies/Colleges and Universities • Libraries\nand Museums , including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102. Suppliers can\naccess the DPS on the following link https://app.panacea-software.com/chic/Login.aspx",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2028-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2028-04-20T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://app.panacea-software.com/chic/login.aspx"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/chic/login.aspx",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92053",
      "name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://chicltd.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://chicltd.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://app.panacea-software.com/chic/login.aspx",
        "name": "CHIC TENDERS",
        "email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7803",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92054",
      "name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 Spencer Stree"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic\noperators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on\nthe criteria set out for the procurement.The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for\neconomic operators that are small ormedium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based\nsolely on the criteria set out for the procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}