← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£280,000
Published15 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking a supplier that is able to supply and install the following Intelligent Key Management Cabinets, supported by a software system. - 19 cabinets, consisting of approximately 600 keys (varying from 10 keys to 170) that can operate over 11 different police sites within Cambridgeshire -18 cabinets, consisting of approximately 740 keys (ranging from 10 – 120 keys) that can operate over 13 different police sites within Bedfordshire

Delivery location

UK, GB · UKH, GB · UKH12, GB · UKH25, GB

Categories

Cabinets 39141300Storage units 39173000Lockers 44421720System, storage and content management software package 48780000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 3 Nov 2025 to 31 Oct 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cabinets, Lockers, System, storage and content management software package, Storage unitsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Cabinets (39141300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,6086 median · 50.7 average (1,220 of 2,608 with a bid count)5.8 average (1,318 of 2,608 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK72314 median · 134.8 average (325 of 723 with a bid count)11 average (351 of 723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1994 median · 5.8 average (5 of 199 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 199 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please register your interest in this project by sending an email to Becky.Canfield@cambs.police.uk Please feel free to provide any commentary regarding the feasibility and the deliverability of the requirements. The Authority uses an e-tendering platform for all tender activity.engagement22 Jul 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055fbc
Latest release ID040125-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 15 2025 14:47:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£280,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2025planning040125-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040125-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T15:47:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2025-P040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39141300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cabinets"
          },
          {
            "id": "44421720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lockers"
          },
          {
            "id": "48780000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System, storage and content management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "39173000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage units"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Key Cabinets",
    "value": {
      "amount": 280000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 336000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking a supplier that is able to supply and install the following Intelligent Key Management Cabinets, supported by a software system. - 19 cabinets, consisting of approximately 600 keys (varying from 10 keys to 170) that can operate over 11 different police sites within Cambridgeshire -18 cabinets, consisting of approximately 740 keys (ranging from 10 – 120 keys) that can operate over 13 different police sites within Bedfordshire",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 9LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 688"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://7force.force.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Becky Canfield",
        "email": "becky.canfield@cambs.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMYD-4367-RCGW",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kempston",
        "postalCode": "MK43 9AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bedfordshire Police HQ Bridgebury House, Woburn Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://7force.force.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMYD-4367-RCGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Becky Canfield",
        "email": "becky.canfield@cambs.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040125-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040125-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T15:47:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please register your interest in this project by sending an email to Becky.Canfield@cambs.police.uk Please feel free to provide any commentary regarding the feasibility and the deliverability of the requirements. The Authority uses an e-tendering platform for all tender activity."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2025 · 040125-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "040125-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T15:47:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2025-P040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39141300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cabinets"
          },
          {
            "id": "44421720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lockers"
          },
          {
            "id": "48780000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System, storage and content management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "39173000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage units"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Key Cabinets",
    "value": {
      "amount": 280000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 336000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking a supplier that is able to supply and install the following Intelligent Key Management Cabinets, supported by a software system. - 19 cabinets, consisting of approximately 600 keys (varying from 10 keys to 170) that can operate over 11 different police sites within Cambridgeshire -18 cabinets, consisting of approximately 740 keys (ranging from 10 – 120 keys) that can operate over 13 different police sites within Bedfordshire",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 9LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 688"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://7force.force.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Becky Canfield",
        "email": "becky.canfield@cambs.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMYD-4367-RCGW",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kempston",
        "postalCode": "MK43 9AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bedfordshire Police HQ Bridgebury House, Woburn Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://7force.force.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMYD-4367-RCGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Becky Canfield",
        "email": "becky.canfield@cambs.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040125-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040125-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T15:47:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please register your interest in this project by sending an email to Becky.Canfield@cambs.police.uk Please feel free to provide any commentary regarding the feasibility and the deliverability of the requirements. The Authority uses an e-tendering platform for all tender activity."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}