Kerbside collection, Street cleaning, Management of HWRCs and HWRC transport - Addition of statutory food waste collection service
Buyer: Rutland County Council →
What is being bought
PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS IS A MODIFICATION NOTICE, BEING SUBMITTED USING THE VEAT FORM, DUE TO THE ORIGINAL CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE NOT BEING AVAILABLE. Addition of a household food waste collection service to the existing waste contract, including operational changes and associated cost adjustments, in order to comply with new statutory requirements. The service is for the period of 30th March 2026 - 31st March 2028. The Separation of Waste (England) Regulations 2024, made under the Environment Act 2021, mandate consistent separation of waste streams, including food waste, from all households in England. These obligations were not in force and could not reasonably be delivered by an alternative supplier, satisfying the conditions of Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,504 | 5 median · 21.4 average (1,187 of 3,504 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (1,265 of 3,504 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064662 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010932-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 06 2026 12:54:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 010932-2026 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009761-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "010932-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T12:54:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064662",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-156761",
"name": "Rutland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064662",
"title": "Kerbside collection, Street cleaning, Management of HWRCs and HWRC transport - Addition of statutory food waste collection service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Total value of the procurement",
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "In the Modification Notice published on 4 February 2026, the value of the contract amendment was stated as £1,221,220.\nThe correct value is £1,440,169. The value was wrong due to an administrative error.\nThis correction does not alter the scope, nature, or substance of the modification."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£1,221,220.00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS IS A MODIFICATION NOTICE, BEING SUBMITTED USING THE VEAT FORM, DUE TO THE ORIGINAL CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE NOT BEING AVAILABLE.\nAddition of a household food waste collection service to the existing waste contract, including operational changes and associated cost adjustments, in order to comply with new statutory requirements. The service is for the period of 30th March 2026 - 31st March 2028. The Separation of Waste (England) Regulations 2024, made under the Environment Act 2021, mandate consistent separation of waste streams, including food waste, from all households in England. These obligations were not in force and could not reasonably be delivered by an alternative supplier, satisfying the conditions of Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156761",
"name": "Rutland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Oakham",
"postalCode": "LE156HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Catmos House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rutland.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rutland County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Culleton",
"email": "aculleton@rutland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Feb 2026 · 010932-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "010932-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T12:54:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064662",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-156761",
"name": "Rutland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064662",
"title": "Kerbside collection, Street cleaning, Management of HWRCs and HWRC transport - Addition of statutory food waste collection service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Total value of the procurement",
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "In the Modification Notice published on 4 February 2026, the value of the contract amendment was stated as £1,221,220.\nThe correct value is £1,440,169. The value was wrong due to an administrative error.\nThis correction does not alter the scope, nature, or substance of the modification."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£1,221,220.00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS IS A MODIFICATION NOTICE, BEING SUBMITTED USING THE VEAT FORM, DUE TO THE ORIGINAL CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE NOT BEING AVAILABLE.\nAddition of a household food waste collection service to the existing waste contract, including operational changes and associated cost adjustments, in order to comply with new statutory requirements. The service is for the period of 30th March 2026 - 31st March 2028. The Separation of Waste (England) Regulations 2024, made under the Environment Act 2021, mandate consistent separation of waste streams, including food waste, from all households in England. These obligations were not in force and could not reasonably be delivered by an alternative supplier, satisfying the conditions of Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156761",
"name": "Rutland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Oakham",
"postalCode": "LE156HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Catmos House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rutland.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rutland County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Culleton",
"email": "aculleton@rutland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Feb 2026 · 009761-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "009761-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T09:29:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064662",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-156761",
"name": "Rutland County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009761-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00905800",
"name": "Biffa Environmental Municipal Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064662",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Addition of a household food waste collection service to the existing waste contract, including operational changes and associated cost adjustments, in order to comply with new statutory requirements. The contract is being modified to include the food waste collection stream, requiring contract amendments relating to service delivery, vehicles, routing, containers, and treatment arrangements in the county of Rutland."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Rutland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kerbside collection, Street cleaning, Management of HWRCs and HWRC transport - Addition of statutory food waste collection service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS IS A MODIFICATION NOTICE, BEING SUBMITTED USING THE VEAT FORM, DUE TO THE ORIGINAL CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE NOT BEING AVAILABLE.\nAddition of a household food waste collection service to the existing waste contract, including operational changes and associated cost adjustments, in order to comply with new statutory requirements. The service is for the period of 30th March 2026 - 31st March 2028. The Separation of Waste (England) Regulations 2024, made under the Environment Act 2021, mandate consistent separation of waste streams, including food waste, from all households in England. These obligations were not in force and could not reasonably be delivered by an alternative supplier, satisfying the conditions of Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This modification is required due to changes in statutory waste policy affecting household collections, specifically the introduction of mandatory separate household food waste collection as part of the Government's Simpler Recycling programme. These requirements are implemented through the Separation of Waste (England) Regulations 2024, made under the Environment Act 2021, which establish a consistent national set of recyclable waste streams-including food waste-that must be collected separately from households across England. \nThe Government's Simpler Recycling policy update confirms that all households will be provided with a consistent service including separate food waste collection, forming one of the standardised waste streams local authorities must deliver. \nTo comply with these statutory changes, the authority must introduce a new household food waste collection stream, requiring contract amendments relating to service delivery, vehicles, routing, containers, and treatment arrangements. These obligations were not in force and require delivery of additional services which could not reasonably be delivered by alternative supplier , satisfying the conditions of Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. \nWhile the modification leads to an increase in contract value, it is necessitated solely by statutory changes and does not alter the fundamental nature or scope of the original contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156761",
"name": "Rutland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Oakham",
"postalCode": "LE156HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Catmos House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rutland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rutland County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Culleton",
"email": "aculleton@rutland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00905800",
"name": "Biffa Environmental Municipal Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00905800",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Biffa Environmental Municipal Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3850",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009761-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1221220,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009761-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS VEAT IS BEING USED AS A PUBLICATION TOOL, TO PROVIDE DETAILS OF A MODIFICATION.\nThe need for this modification arises from delivery of additional services which could not reasonably be delivered by alternative supplier falling within Regulation 72(1)(b) PCR 2015 namely the introduction of statutory requirements for separate household food waste collections introduced through the Separation of Waste (England) Regulations 2024, made under the Environment Act 2021.\nWhile the modification leads to an increase in contract value, it is necessitated solely by statutory changes and does not alter the fundamental nature or scope of the original contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}