Kent Public Services Network (KPSN)
Buyer: KENT COUNTY COUNCIL →
What is being bought
Kent County Council have appointed Capita Business Services Ltd via the YPO/NEPO 976 'Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions framework' to provide Kent Public Services Network (KPSN) Services on a 4 year contract with an optional 3 year extension available.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047ab8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030813-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 26 2024 13:15:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Sept 2024 | tenderUpdate | 030813-2024 |
| 4 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 020465-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030813-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-26T14:15:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ab8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-26332",
"name": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SC22050",
"title": "Kent Public Services Network (KPSN)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Kent County Council have appointed Capita Business Services Ltd via the YPO/NEPO 976 'Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions framework' to provide Kent Public Services Network (KPSN) Services on a 4 year contract with an optional 3 year extension available. \nAs identified within the tender documentation this contract may be accessed by any public authority, via KPSN (www.kpsn.net), in the United Kingdom including the following current KPSN user organisations: - \nAshford Borough Council\nCanterbury City Council\nDartford Borough Council\nDover District Council\nFolkestone and Hythe District Council\nGOETEC Limited (formerly KentMAN)\nGravesham Borough Council\nJISC\nKent Connects\nKent County Council\nKent Fire & Rescue Service\nKent Schools\nKCC Highways\nUniversities\nKent Police\nMaidstone Borough Council\nMKIP\nMedway Council\nNHS Kent & Medway (includes Medway Community Health, MTW NHS Trust, NHS East Kent Hospitals and Universities Foundation Trust, Kent Community Health Foundation Trust, NHS Kent and Medway Partnership Trust, Kent and Medway Integrated Care board, formerly CCG, South Central West CSU, South East Coast Ambulance NHS)\nPilgrims Hospice\nSevenoaks District Council\nSwale Borough Council\nThanet District Council\nTonbridge & Malling Borough Council\nTunbridge Wells Borough Council\nand all local authorities and other public authorities (e.g. Police, Fire & Rescue Service, Ambulance Service, NHS Trusts and third sector organisations)"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Kent County Council have appointed Capita Business Services Ltd via the YPO/NEPO 976 'Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions framework' to provide Kent Public Services Network (KPSN) Services on a 4 year contract with an optional 3 year extension available."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Kent County Council have appointed Capita Business Services Ltd via the YPO/NEPO 976 'Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions framework' to provide Kent Public Services Network (KPSN) Services on a 4 year contract with an optional 3 year extension available.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26332",
"name": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "MAIDSTONE",
"postalCode": "ME141XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Forster",
"email": "Alexander.forster@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 30000415264"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Sept 2024 · 030813-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "030813-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-26T14:15:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ab8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-26332",
"name": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SC22050",
"title": "Kent Public Services Network (KPSN)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Kent County Council have appointed Capita Business Services Ltd via the YPO/NEPO 976 'Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions framework' to provide Kent Public Services Network (KPSN) Services on a 4 year contract with an optional 3 year extension available. \nAs identified within the tender documentation this contract may be accessed by any public authority, via KPSN (www.kpsn.net), in the United Kingdom including the following current KPSN user organisations: - \nAshford Borough Council\nCanterbury City Council\nDartford Borough Council\nDover District Council\nFolkestone and Hythe District Council\nGOETEC Limited (formerly KentMAN)\nGravesham Borough Council\nJISC\nKent Connects\nKent County Council\nKent Fire & Rescue Service\nKent Schools\nKCC Highways\nUniversities\nKent Police\nMaidstone Borough Council\nMKIP\nMedway Council\nNHS Kent & Medway (includes Medway Community Health, MTW NHS Trust, NHS East Kent Hospitals and Universities Foundation Trust, Kent Community Health Foundation Trust, NHS Kent and Medway Partnership Trust, Kent and Medway Integrated Care board, formerly CCG, South Central West CSU, South East Coast Ambulance NHS)\nPilgrims Hospice\nSevenoaks District Council\nSwale Borough Council\nThanet District Council\nTonbridge & Malling Borough Council\nTunbridge Wells Borough Council\nand all local authorities and other public authorities (e.g. Police, Fire & Rescue Service, Ambulance Service, NHS Trusts and third sector organisations)"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Kent County Council have appointed Capita Business Services Ltd via the YPO/NEPO 976 'Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions framework' to provide Kent Public Services Network (KPSN) Services on a 4 year contract with an optional 3 year extension available."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Kent County Council have appointed Capita Business Services Ltd via the YPO/NEPO 976 'Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions framework' to provide Kent Public Services Network (KPSN) Services on a 4 year contract with an optional 3 year extension available.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26332",
"name": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "MAIDSTONE",
"postalCode": "ME141XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Forster",
"email": "Alexander.forster@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 30000415264"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Jul 2024 · 020465-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "020465-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-04T15:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ab8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-26332",
"name": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020465-2024-SC22050-1",
"title": "Kent Public Services Network (KPSN)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02299747",
"name": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC22050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Kent County Council have appointed Capita Business Services Ltd via the YPO/NEPO 976 'Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions framework' to provide Kent Public Services Network (KPSN) Services on a 4 year contract with an optional 3 year extension available.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kent Public Services Network (KPSN)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Kent County Council have appointed Capita Business Services Ltd via the YPO/NEPO 976 'Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions framework' to provide Kent Public Services Network (KPSN) Services on a 4 year contract with an optional 3 year extension available.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was procured through the YPO/NEPO 976 'Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions framework' and therefore no prior publication was needed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26332",
"name": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "MAIDSTONE",
"postalCode": "ME141XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Forster",
"email": "Alexander.forster@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 30000415264"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02299747",
"name": "Capita Business Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "65 Gresham Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02299747",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117575",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "County Hall, Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Alexander.Forster@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020465-2024-SC22050-1",
"title": "Kent Public Services Network (KPSN)",
"value": {
"amount": 29959420.21,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020465-2024-SC22050-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}