Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Lowest Total Contrac
Buyer: Kent County Council →
Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform
North Kent Grazing Project – Infrastructure Works (Contract Ref: CN260754) Kent County Council (KCC) is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced contractor to deliver infrastructure works for the North Kent Grazing Project, a landscape-scale nature recovery initiative supporting the restoration and long-term management of chalk grassland and associated habitats across sites within and surrounding the Kent Woods and Downs National Nature Reserve (NNR). The project forms part of the delivery of the Kent and Medway Local Nature Recovery Strategy (LNRS) and aims to reintroduce and support conservation grazing across multiple sites to improve the condition of chalk grassland, woodland edge and scrub mosaic habitats, enhance habitat connectivity, reduce scrub encroachment and support long-term sustainable land management. KCC requires a contractor capable of delivering a coordinated package of conservation-sensitive infrastructure works across several sites in North Kent between Autumn 2026 and Autumn 2027. The scope of works includes: Stock-proof fencing installation, with some sites requiring removal of dilapidated fencing Supply and installation of field gates, deer gates and accessibility gates, as specified in the brief. Scrub clearance and green waste management, including mulching. Water infrastructure installation, including pipework, troughs and connections to existing water supplies. Construction of access tracks where required. The works will be undertaken across multiple locations including Birling Estate, Ranscombe Farm Reserve, Trosley Country Park, Shorne Woods Country Park and Ladds Farm, many of which are designated Sites of Special Scientific Interest (SSSIs) and all of which lie within the Kent Downs National Landscape and the North Kent Woods and Downs National Nature Reserve. The supplier must be able to demonstrate: Experience delivering fencing and land-based infrastructure works in environmentally sensitive locations. Ability to work safely and effectively within protected landscapes and designated sites, meeting the necessary conservation criteria required for protected sites. Appropriate machinery and equipment for challenging terrain and ecological constraints. Capacity to deliver works across multiple sites within the programme timeframe. Compliance with all relevant legislation, British Standards and health and safety requirements. Relevant accreditations and competent, suitably qualified operatives. Due to the variation in terrain, access requirements and site conditions, site visits are mandatory and will be coordinated upon expression of interest. This contract comprises a single lot and will be awarded on the basis of the lowest priced compliant tender, subject to meeting the quality requirements set out within the procurement documentation. The anticipated contract period is between Autumn/Winter 2026 and Autumn 2027, with works funded through the Farming in Protected Landscapes (FiPL) Programme. The closing date for submission of quotations is 12:00 noon on 28th August 2026. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Environmental-improvement-works./5Y59TS653C To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/5Y59TS653C
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Lowest Total Contrac
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Environmental improvement works, Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products (03000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 561 | 6 median · 22.9 average (270 of 561 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (277 of 561 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 20 | 48 median · 102.7 average (3 of 20 with a bid count) | 13.7 average (3 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 46 | 10 median · 10 average (2 of 46 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 46 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06df7b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075456-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 07 2026 15:44:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075456-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | tender | 075456-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075456-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T16:44:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN260754",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"description": "Lowest Total Contrac"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Lowest Total Contract Value that meets the full requirment."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262640",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental improvement works"
},
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kent Grazing Project – Infrastructure Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075456-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075456-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T16:44:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Kent Grazing Project – Infrastructure Works (Contract Ref: CN260754) \nKent County Council (KCC) is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced contractor to deliver infrastructure works for the North Kent Grazing Project, a landscape-scale nature recovery initiative supporting the restoration and long-term management of chalk grassland and associated habitats across sites within and surrounding the Kent Woods and Downs National Nature Reserve (NNR). \nThe project forms part of the delivery of the Kent and Medway Local Nature Recovery Strategy (LNRS) and aims to reintroduce and support conservation grazing across multiple sites to improve the condition of chalk grassland, woodland edge and scrub mosaic habitats, enhance habitat connectivity, reduce scrub encroachment and support long-term sustainable land management. \nKCC requires a contractor capable of delivering a coordinated package of conservation-sensitive infrastructure works across several sites in North Kent between Autumn 2026 and Autumn 2027. \nThe scope of works includes: \nStock-proof fencing installation, with some sites requiring removal of dilapidated fencing \nSupply and installation of field gates, deer gates and accessibility gates, as specified in the brief. \nScrub clearance and green waste management, including mulching. \nWater infrastructure installation, including pipework, troughs and connections to existing water supplies. \nConstruction of access tracks where required. \nThe works will be undertaken across multiple locations including Birling Estate, Ranscombe Farm Reserve, Trosley Country Park, Shorne Woods Country Park and Ladds Farm, many of which are designated Sites of Special Scientific Interest (SSSIs) and all of which lie within the Kent Downs National Landscape and the North Kent Woods and Downs National Nature Reserve. \nThe supplier must be able to demonstrate: \nExperience delivering fencing and land-based infrastructure works in environmentally sensitive locations. \nAbility to work safely and effectively within protected landscapes and designated sites, meeting the necessary conservation criteria required for protected sites. \nAppropriate machinery and equipment for challenging terrain and ecological constraints. \nCapacity to deliver works across multiple sites within the programme timeframe. \nCompliance with all relevant legislation, British Standards and health and safety requirements. \nRelevant accreditations and competent, suitably qualified operatives. \nDue to the variation in terrain, access requirements and site conditions, site visits are mandatory and will be coordinated upon expression of interest. \nThis contract comprises a single lot and will be awarded on the basis of the lowest priced compliant tender, subject to meeting the quality requirements set out within the procurement documentation. \nThe anticipated contract period is between Autumn/Winter 2026 and Autumn 2027, with works funded through the Farming in Protected Landscapes (FiPL) Programme. \nThe closing date for submission of quotations is 12:00 noon on 28th August 2026.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Environmental-improvement-works./5Y59TS653C\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/5Y59TS653C",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent County Council, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Fletcher",
"email": "adam.fletcher@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075456-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T16:44:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN260754",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"description": "Lowest Total Contrac"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Lowest Total Contract Value that meets the full requirment."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262640",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental improvement works"
},
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kent Grazing Project – Infrastructure Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075456-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075456-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T16:44:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Kent Grazing Project – Infrastructure Works (Contract Ref: CN260754) \nKent County Council (KCC) is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced contractor to deliver infrastructure works for the North Kent Grazing Project, a landscape-scale nature recovery initiative supporting the restoration and long-term management of chalk grassland and associated habitats across sites within and surrounding the Kent Woods and Downs National Nature Reserve (NNR). \nThe project forms part of the delivery of the Kent and Medway Local Nature Recovery Strategy (LNRS) and aims to reintroduce and support conservation grazing across multiple sites to improve the condition of chalk grassland, woodland edge and scrub mosaic habitats, enhance habitat connectivity, reduce scrub encroachment and support long-term sustainable land management. \nKCC requires a contractor capable of delivering a coordinated package of conservation-sensitive infrastructure works across several sites in North Kent between Autumn 2026 and Autumn 2027. \nThe scope of works includes: \nStock-proof fencing installation, with some sites requiring removal of dilapidated fencing \nSupply and installation of field gates, deer gates and accessibility gates, as specified in the brief. \nScrub clearance and green waste management, including mulching. \nWater infrastructure installation, including pipework, troughs and connections to existing water supplies. \nConstruction of access tracks where required. \nThe works will be undertaken across multiple locations including Birling Estate, Ranscombe Farm Reserve, Trosley Country Park, Shorne Woods Country Park and Ladds Farm, many of which are designated Sites of Special Scientific Interest (SSSIs) and all of which lie within the Kent Downs National Landscape and the North Kent Woods and Downs National Nature Reserve. \nThe supplier must be able to demonstrate: \nExperience delivering fencing and land-based infrastructure works in environmentally sensitive locations. \nAbility to work safely and effectively within protected landscapes and designated sites, meeting the necessary conservation criteria required for protected sites. \nAppropriate machinery and equipment for challenging terrain and ecological constraints. \nCapacity to deliver works across multiple sites within the programme timeframe. \nCompliance with all relevant legislation, British Standards and health and safety requirements. \nRelevant accreditations and competent, suitably qualified operatives. \nDue to the variation in terrain, access requirements and site conditions, site visits are mandatory and will be coordinated upon expression of interest. \nThis contract comprises a single lot and will be awarded on the basis of the lowest priced compliant tender, subject to meeting the quality requirements set out within the procurement documentation. \nThe anticipated contract period is between Autumn/Winter 2026 and Autumn 2027, with works funded through the Farming in Protected Landscapes (FiPL) Programme. \nThe closing date for submission of quotations is 12:00 noon on 28th August 2026.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Environmental-improvement-works./5Y59TS653C\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/5Y59TS653C",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent County Council, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Fletcher",
"email": "adam.fletcher@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}