Adult Skills Fund
As Above
Buyer: Kent County Council →
Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Community Learning and Skills (CLS) is Kent County Council's (KCC) internally commissioned department responsible for delivering education and training to adults and young people over 16. CLS manages the Education & Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) Adult Skills Fund (ASF), Greater London Authority (GLA) budget, and ESFA 'Study Programme' courses for young people aged 16-19, including those not in education, employment, or training (NEET). These initiatives support the goals and objectives of Framing Kent's Future. In response to the Skills for Jobs White Paper and its consultation outcomes, from 1st August 2024, the Department for Education (DfE)/ESFA Adult Education Budget has been restructured to become the Adult Skills Fund. This change introduces new 'Learning Aims' for CLS's £6.7m of 'Tailored Learning Funding', covering a wide range of vocational and essential skills courses designed to support learners in various stages of their educational and career journeys. The changes have included redefining partner organisations who CLS have previously worked with in a 'partnership delivery' relationship, as sub-contractors 'By subcontracting we mean any delivery to a learner's programme of learning by a third party.' KCC CLS are seeking to offer a flexible opportunity of externally Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) provision for adults, to support both previously offered 'partnership' courses for niche provision such as for Deaf/deaf learners, and growth in vocational areas, that meet local labour market needs. There is a recognised national shortage of staff with appropriate skills, experience and qualifications, especially to support for delivery in some vocational areas, which is now a focus of ESFA funding. Outsourcing delivery to appropriate partners would offer an opportunity to deliver, particularly where less than a full-time post is required i.e. whilst growing delivery in a new vocational area. This tender process is to allow Tenderers to bid to join a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) and sign a contract with The Authority such that they can then be allocated work as the need arises. The Dynamic Purchasing System is split into two (2) Lots which reflect the category of learner in receipt of education services. Lot 1 Lot 1 relates to Skills programmes to be delivered to Adult Skills Fund Learners. Adult Skills Fund Learners means learners who are eligible for funding pursuant to the Adult Skills Fund Rules. The Adult Skills Fund is the funding allocated to the Authority by the Education and Skills Funding Agency on behalf of the Department for Education for the provision of continuing learning programmes for adults. Lot 2 Lot 2 relates to study programmes to be delivered to Study Programmes Fund Learners. Study Programme Fund Learners means learners who are eligible for funding pursuant to the Study Programme Fund Rules. The Study Programme Fund is the funding allocated to the Council by the Education and Skills Funding Agency on behalf of the Department of Education for the provision of 16 to 19 study programmes for individuals who are NEET (Not in Education, Employment or Training) in accordance with the Study Programme Fund Rules. It is the Authority's intention is to establish and begin awarding work for Lot 1 for Adult Skills Fund related study programmes from the commencement date of the contract. As per Clause 3.3 of DPS Admission Agreement, the Authority reserves the right to vary the contract to introduce and establish Lot 2 for 16-19 aged children who are NEET (Not in Education, Employment or Training) and other vulnerable young people. For the avoidance of doubt, no Tenderer will be admitted to Lot 2 and/or allocated work in relation to Lot 2 until such time that the Authority, in its absolute discretion, elects to establish Lot 2.
UKJ4 · UKJ4
As Above
As per Clause 3.3 of DPS Admission Agreement, the Authority reserves the right to vary the contract to introduce and establish Lot 2 for 16-19 aged children who are NEET (Not in Education, Employment or Training) and other vulnerable young people. For the avoidance of doubt, no Tenderer will be admitted to Lot 2 and/or allocated work in relation to Lot 2 until such time that the Authority, in its absolute discretion, elects to establish Lot 2.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
| 2 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 12 median · 14 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 9 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 46 | 9 median · 28.9 average (17 of 46 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (21 of 46 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 382 | 21 median · 16.7 average (3 of 382 with a bid count) | 12.3 average (3 of 382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060a49 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004959-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 20 2026 15:53:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-11-06T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | tender | 004959-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004959-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T15:53:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30181",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SC240120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Adult Skills Fund",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As Above",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Study Programmes",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As per Clause 3.3 of DPS Admission Agreement, the Authority reserves the right to vary the contract to introduce and establish Lot 2 for 16-19 aged children who are NEET (Not in Education, Employment or Training) and other vulnerable young people. For the avoidance of doubt, no Tenderer will be admitted to Lot 2 and/or allocated work in relation to Lot 2 until such time that the Authority, in its absolute discretion, elects to establish Lot 2.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Kent"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kent County Council (KCC) Skills Programme DPS - Reopening for Round 3 Applications (SC240120)",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Annually"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Community Learning and Skills (CLS) is Kent County Council's (KCC) internally commissioned department responsible for delivering education and training to adults and young people over 16. CLS manages the Education & Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) Adult Skills Fund (ASF), Greater London Authority (GLA) budget, and ESFA 'Study Programme' courses for young people aged 16-19, including those not in education, employment, or training (NEET). These initiatives support the goals and objectives of Framing Kent's Future.\nIn response to the Skills for Jobs White Paper and its consultation outcomes, from 1st August 2024, the Department for Education (DfE)/ESFA Adult Education Budget has been restructured to become the Adult Skills Fund. This change introduces new 'Learning Aims' for CLS's £6.7m of 'Tailored Learning Funding', covering a wide range of vocational and essential skills courses designed to support learners in various stages of their educational and career journeys.\nThe changes have included redefining partner organisations who CLS have previously worked with in a 'partnership delivery' relationship, as sub-contractors 'By subcontracting we mean any delivery to a learner's programme of learning by a third party.'\nKCC CLS are seeking to offer a flexible opportunity of externally Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) provision for adults, to support both previously offered 'partnership' courses for niche provision such as for Deaf/deaf learners, and growth in vocational areas, that meet local labour market needs.\nThere is a recognised national shortage of staff with appropriate skills, experience and qualifications, especially to support for delivery in some vocational areas, which is now a focus of ESFA funding. Outsourcing delivery to appropriate partners would offer an opportunity to deliver, particularly where less than a full-time post is required i.e. whilst growing delivery in a new vocational area.\nThis tender process is to allow Tenderers to bid to join a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) and sign a contract with The Authority such that they can then be allocated work as the need arises.\nThe Dynamic Purchasing System is split into two (2) Lots which reflect the category of learner in receipt of education services.\nLot 1\nLot 1 relates to Skills programmes to be delivered to Adult Skills Fund Learners.\nAdult Skills Fund Learners means learners who are eligible for funding pursuant to the Adult Skills Fund Rules. The Adult Skills Fund is the funding allocated to the Authority by the Education and Skills Funding Agency on behalf of the Department for Education for the provision of continuing learning programmes for adults.\nLot 2\nLot 2 relates to study programmes to be delivered to Study Programmes Fund Learners.\nStudy Programme Fund Learners means learners who are eligible for funding pursuant to the Study Programme Fund Rules. The Study Programme Fund is the funding allocated to the Council by the Education and Skills Funding Agency on behalf of the Department of Education for the provision of 16 to 19 study programmes for individuals who are NEET (Not in Education, Employment or Training) in accordance with the Study Programme Fund Rules.\nIt is the Authority's intention is to establish and begin awarding work for Lot 1 for Adult Skills Fund related study programmes from the commencement date of the contract.\nAs per Clause 3.3 of DPS Admission Agreement, the Authority reserves the right to vary the contract to introduce and establish Lot 2 for 16-19 aged children who are NEET (Not in Education, Employment or Training) and other vulnerable young people. For the avoidance of doubt, no Tenderer will be admitted to Lot 2 and/or allocated work in relation to Lot 2 until such time that the Authority, in its absolute discretion, elects to establish Lot 2.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-06T17:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30181",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME141XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Local Authority/County Council"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"name": "Edward Dews",
"email": "edward.dews@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1163",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo access this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: To respond to this opportunity, please copy and paste the following URL into your web browser to access the opportunity: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/7G8J6U2E8S\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004959-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T15:53:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30181",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SC240120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Adult Skills Fund",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As Above",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Study Programmes",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As per Clause 3.3 of DPS Admission Agreement, the Authority reserves the right to vary the contract to introduce and establish Lot 2 for 16-19 aged children who are NEET (Not in Education, Employment or Training) and other vulnerable young people. For the avoidance of doubt, no Tenderer will be admitted to Lot 2 and/or allocated work in relation to Lot 2 until such time that the Authority, in its absolute discretion, elects to establish Lot 2.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Kent"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kent County Council (KCC) Skills Programme DPS - Reopening for Round 3 Applications (SC240120)",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Annually"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Community Learning and Skills (CLS) is Kent County Council's (KCC) internally commissioned department responsible for delivering education and training to adults and young people over 16. CLS manages the Education & Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) Adult Skills Fund (ASF), Greater London Authority (GLA) budget, and ESFA 'Study Programme' courses for young people aged 16-19, including those not in education, employment, or training (NEET). These initiatives support the goals and objectives of Framing Kent's Future.\nIn response to the Skills for Jobs White Paper and its consultation outcomes, from 1st August 2024, the Department for Education (DfE)/ESFA Adult Education Budget has been restructured to become the Adult Skills Fund. This change introduces new 'Learning Aims' for CLS's £6.7m of 'Tailored Learning Funding', covering a wide range of vocational and essential skills courses designed to support learners in various stages of their educational and career journeys.\nThe changes have included redefining partner organisations who CLS have previously worked with in a 'partnership delivery' relationship, as sub-contractors 'By subcontracting we mean any delivery to a learner's programme of learning by a third party.'\nKCC CLS are seeking to offer a flexible opportunity of externally Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) provision for adults, to support both previously offered 'partnership' courses for niche provision such as for Deaf/deaf learners, and growth in vocational areas, that meet local labour market needs.\nThere is a recognised national shortage of staff with appropriate skills, experience and qualifications, especially to support for delivery in some vocational areas, which is now a focus of ESFA funding. Outsourcing delivery to appropriate partners would offer an opportunity to deliver, particularly where less than a full-time post is required i.e. whilst growing delivery in a new vocational area.\nThis tender process is to allow Tenderers to bid to join a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) and sign a contract with The Authority such that they can then be allocated work as the need arises.\nThe Dynamic Purchasing System is split into two (2) Lots which reflect the category of learner in receipt of education services.\nLot 1\nLot 1 relates to Skills programmes to be delivered to Adult Skills Fund Learners.\nAdult Skills Fund Learners means learners who are eligible for funding pursuant to the Adult Skills Fund Rules. The Adult Skills Fund is the funding allocated to the Authority by the Education and Skills Funding Agency on behalf of the Department for Education for the provision of continuing learning programmes for adults.\nLot 2\nLot 2 relates to study programmes to be delivered to Study Programmes Fund Learners.\nStudy Programme Fund Learners means learners who are eligible for funding pursuant to the Study Programme Fund Rules. The Study Programme Fund is the funding allocated to the Council by the Education and Skills Funding Agency on behalf of the Department of Education for the provision of 16 to 19 study programmes for individuals who are NEET (Not in Education, Employment or Training) in accordance with the Study Programme Fund Rules.\nIt is the Authority's intention is to establish and begin awarding work for Lot 1 for Adult Skills Fund related study programmes from the commencement date of the contract.\nAs per Clause 3.3 of DPS Admission Agreement, the Authority reserves the right to vary the contract to introduce and establish Lot 2 for 16-19 aged children who are NEET (Not in Education, Employment or Training) and other vulnerable young people. For the avoidance of doubt, no Tenderer will be admitted to Lot 2 and/or allocated work in relation to Lot 2 until such time that the Authority, in its absolute discretion, elects to establish Lot 2.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-06T17:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30181",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME141XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Local Authority/County Council"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"name": "Edward Dews",
"email": "edward.dews@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1163",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo access this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: To respond to this opportunity, please copy and paste the following URL into your web browser to access the opportunity: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/7G8J6U2E8S\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}