Lot 1
provision of Keeping in Touch Programme
Award criteria
Quality Criteria — 70
price — 30
Buyer: Wokingham Borough Council →
the tender for the provision of Keeping in Touch Programme LOT1 &2 for Wokingham Borough Counci
UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
provision of Keeping in Touch Programme
Award criteria
Quality Criteria — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | 4 median · 7.5 average (4 of 15 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (4 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 415 | 1 median · 12.8 average (159 of 415 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (174 of 415 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046b6c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008598-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 10 2025 16:23:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 008598-2025 |
| 24 May 2024 | tender | 016490-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008598-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-10T16:23:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008598-2025-14566-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140264",
"name": "The Link Visiting Scheme."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN725703",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "provision of Keeping in Touch Programme",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Keeping in Touch Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "the tender for the provision of Keeping in Touch Programme LOT1\n&2 for Wokingham Borough Counci",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Areej Shabaa",
"email": "Areej.shabaa@wokingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7710260006"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140264",
"name": "The Link Visiting Scheme.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Link Visiting Scheme."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106625",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wokingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008598-2025-14566-1",
"value": {
"amount": 340500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008598-2025-14566-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008598-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-10T16:23:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008598-2025-14566-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140264",
"name": "The Link Visiting Scheme."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN725703",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "provision of Keeping in Touch Programme",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Keeping in Touch Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "the tender for the provision of Keeping in Touch Programme LOT1\n&2 for Wokingham Borough Counci",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Areej Shabaa",
"email": "Areej.shabaa@wokingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7710260006"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140264",
"name": "The Link Visiting Scheme.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Link Visiting Scheme."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106625",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wokingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008598-2025-14566-1",
"value": {
"amount": 340500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008598-2025-14566-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016490-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-24T15:16:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN725703",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 340500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Wokingham Borough Council is seeking to improve resident’s resilience and preparedness to issues they will inevitably face as they age. In doing so, they can live their life as they wish, for as long as possible - reducing, delaying and preventing the need for formal health and social care, especially in for urgent / crisis interventions. The programme therefore aligns to the key priorities of Wokingham Borough Council (WBC) Adult Social Care Strategy.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Keeping in Touch Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 340500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-28T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-28T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of Keeping in Touch Programme to provide 1:1 support to residents with rising health and social care needs by way of KiT coaches, via VCS partners for Wokingham Borough Council.\nWokingham Borough Council is seeking to improve resident’s resilience and preparedness to issues they will inevitably face as they age. In doing so, they can live their life as they wish, for as long as possible - reducing, delaying and preventing the need for formal health and social care, especially in for urgent / crisis interventions. The programme therefore aligns to the key priorities of Wokingham Borough Council (WBC) Adult Social Care Strategy.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=679bb2ba-7898-4a4c-b4e3-c8eb6a07a3dc&v=2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000-AA01",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Metal"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=679bb2ba-7898-4a4c-b4e3-c8eb6a07a3dc&v=2",
"name": "Miss Areej Shabaa",
"email": "Areej.shabaa@wokingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21553",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wokingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Areej.shabaa@wokingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}