Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
Transport for London (TfL) is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) relating to the future delivery of Journey Planning System. This engagement aims to gather insight on what new features, functions and technology are available from the market in order to improve our service and fulfil our strategic objectives. TfL would also like to better understand and stimulate the market and supplier appetites, develop understanding of supplier and product capacity and capability, market trends and potential risks and opportunities.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Database and operating software package, Information systems and servers, Information systems or technology planning services, Information technology services, Data services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database and operating software package (48600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,476 | 1 median · 6.2 average (1,156 of 3,476 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,323 of 3,476 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 249 | 1 median · 7.5 average (96 of 249 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (108 of 249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| TfL invites suppliers to participate in this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise by completing a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). Feedback is requested in relation to the questions in the MSQ. Your feedback is important as it will allow views from the market to inform the development and finalisation of the procurement strategy. TfL would greatly appreciate your feedback in the form of a response to the instructions mentioned in the MSQ document. The feedback we receive will be reviewed, analysed and taken into account in understanding the market appetite, and subsequent possible procurement activity for Journey Planning System for TfL. All responses will be treated confidentially. All responses are provided on a non binding basis and will not be used for selection or exclusion at this point. This exercise does not form part of any formal procurement process. All responses will be carefully considered but will not bind TfL to any particular approach to the procurement, nor will responses be treated as conveying any promise or commitment on the part of the respondent. This engagement will be conducted in line with the principles of equal treatment, non discrimination and proportionality under the Procurement Act 2023. The engagement process consists of the following key steps: 1. Registering Interest - Suppliers who wish to Participate should express their interest by emailing jacobclements@tfl.gov.uk; & v_bredahillman@tfl.gov.uk; and quoting Journey Planning System - MSQ Request. 2. Suppliers to review and complete the MSQ document. If suppliers have any clarifications - email jacobclements@tfl.gov.uk; 3. Suppliers to email the completed MSQ document back to jacobclements@tfl.gov.uk; & v_bredahillman@tfl.gov.uk; in word format before the deadline of 17:00 on 30 March 2026. TfL reserve the right to hold 1-2-1s with suppliers following the submission of the MSQs. We encourage all interested suppliers to take part in this process. Your insights and expertise will be invaluable in shaping our approach. Your insights and expertise will be invaluable in shaping our approach. If you have any questions about the process, please do not hesitate to get in touch with via jacobclements@tfl.gov.uk We look forward to hearing from you. | engagement | 30 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065e14 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017801-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 11:22:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | planning | 017801-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017801-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T11:22:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "72222200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology planning services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Journey Planning System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) relating to the future delivery of Journey Planning System. This engagement aims to gather insight on what new features, functions and technology are available from the market in order to improve our service and fulfil our strategic objectives. TfL would also like to better understand and stimulate the market and supplier appetites, develop understanding of supplier and product capacity and capability, market trends and potential risks and opportunities.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017801-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017801-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T11:22:00Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "TfL invites suppliers to participate in this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise by completing a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). \nFeedback is requested in relation to the questions in the MSQ. Your feedback is important as it will allow views from the market to inform the development and finalisation of the procurement strategy. TfL would greatly appreciate your feedback in the form of a response to the instructions mentioned in the MSQ document.\nThe feedback we receive will be reviewed, analysed and taken into account in understanding the market appetite, and subsequent possible procurement activity for Journey Planning System for TfL.\nAll responses will be treated confidentially. All responses are provided on a non binding basis and will not be used for selection or exclusion at this point.\nThis exercise does not form part of any formal procurement process. All responses will be carefully considered but will not bind TfL to any particular approach to the procurement, nor will responses be treated as conveying any promise or commitment on the part of the respondent. This engagement will be conducted in line with the principles of equal treatment, non discrimination and proportionality under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe engagement process consists of the following key steps:\n1. Registering Interest - Suppliers who wish to Participate should express their interest by emailing jacobclements@tfl.gov.uk; & v_bredahillman@tfl.gov.uk; and quoting Journey Planning System - MSQ Request.\n2. Suppliers to review and complete the MSQ document. If suppliers have any clarifications - email jacobclements@tfl.gov.uk; \n3. Suppliers to email the completed MSQ document back to jacobclements@tfl.gov.uk; & v_bredahillman@tfl.gov.uk; in word format before the deadline of 17:00 on 30 March 2026.\nTfL reserve the right to hold 1-2-1s with suppliers following the submission of the MSQs.\nWe encourage all interested suppliers to take part in this process. Your insights and expertise will be invaluable in shaping our approach. Your insights and expertise will be invaluable in shaping our approach.\nIf you have any questions about the process, please do not hesitate to get in touch with via jacobclements@tfl.gov.uk\nWe look forward to hearing from you."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017801-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T11:22:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "72222200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology planning services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Journey Planning System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) relating to the future delivery of Journey Planning System. This engagement aims to gather insight on what new features, functions and technology are available from the market in order to improve our service and fulfil our strategic objectives. TfL would also like to better understand and stimulate the market and supplier appetites, develop understanding of supplier and product capacity and capability, market trends and potential risks and opportunities.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017801-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017801-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T11:22:00Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "TfL invites suppliers to participate in this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise by completing a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). \nFeedback is requested in relation to the questions in the MSQ. Your feedback is important as it will allow views from the market to inform the development and finalisation of the procurement strategy. TfL would greatly appreciate your feedback in the form of a response to the instructions mentioned in the MSQ document.\nThe feedback we receive will be reviewed, analysed and taken into account in understanding the market appetite, and subsequent possible procurement activity for Journey Planning System for TfL.\nAll responses will be treated confidentially. All responses are provided on a non binding basis and will not be used for selection or exclusion at this point.\nThis exercise does not form part of any formal procurement process. All responses will be carefully considered but will not bind TfL to any particular approach to the procurement, nor will responses be treated as conveying any promise or commitment on the part of the respondent. This engagement will be conducted in line with the principles of equal treatment, non discrimination and proportionality under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe engagement process consists of the following key steps:\n1. Registering Interest - Suppliers who wish to Participate should express their interest by emailing jacobclements@tfl.gov.uk; & v_bredahillman@tfl.gov.uk; and quoting Journey Planning System - MSQ Request.\n2. Suppliers to review and complete the MSQ document. If suppliers have any clarifications - email jacobclements@tfl.gov.uk; \n3. Suppliers to email the completed MSQ document back to jacobclements@tfl.gov.uk; & v_bredahillman@tfl.gov.uk; in word format before the deadline of 17:00 on 30 March 2026.\nTfL reserve the right to hold 1-2-1s with suppliers following the submission of the MSQs.\nWe encourage all interested suppliers to take part in this process. Your insights and expertise will be invaluable in shaping our approach. Your insights and expertise will be invaluable in shaping our approach.\nIf you have any questions about the process, please do not hesitate to get in touch with via jacobclements@tfl.gov.uk\nWe look forward to hearing from you."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}