Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Priced Schedule of Rates (50%)
Quality Questionnaire — Quality Questionnaire (40%)
Interview — Shortlisted for Interview (10%)
Buyer: Jigsaw Homes Group →
Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The service provider shall be required to have the skills, knowledge, experience and qualifications necessary to deliver an effective pest control service in the North & Tameside areas only, report on the findings including a full description of works and photographic evidence and recommendations for all appropriate actions (please refer to Section 9 – App 7 – Sample Attendance Report) and produce a completion certificate to properties owned and managed by Jigsaw Homes Group (JHG) including; - communal (& public) areas to residential properties; - individual dwellings (house, flat bungalow, maisonette etc.) - JHG owned commercial properties; - new build properties (from developer handover onwards); - Any other buildings for which JHG have a responsibility for. We are looking for one provider for both areas and the initial contract is for one year and based on KPI performance and mutual agreement, we will extend year on year to a maximum of 4 years as allowed under the UK Procurement Act 2023 before we have to re-tender the contract. The approximate number of works orders for period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 is as follows but we do anticipate an increase in these numbers moving forward. - North £58,000 - Approx 581 orders - Tameside £153,000 - Approx 792 orders Please note that each order will require a minimum of three visits and in some particularly more complex cases, more visits will be required to resolve the issues. Pest control is now part of the provisions for Awaab’s Law which comes into effect in October 2026, and it is the responsibility of the Contractor to ensure full understanding of the requirements and obligations moving forward.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Priced Schedule of Rates (50%)
Quality Questionnaire — Quality Questionnaire (40%)
Interview — Shortlisted for Interview (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pest-control services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Pest-control services (90922000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,958 | 5 median · 19.7 average (1,430 of 3,958 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (1,532 of 3,958 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 209 | 7 median · 32.1 average (58 of 209 with a bid count) | 6 average (62 of 209 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 318 | 4 median · 6.3 average (14 of 318 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (14 of 318 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c8b6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065243-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 13:50:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065243-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/authority_noticestatus.aspx?ID=237709 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | tender | 065243-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065243-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T14:50:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLV-8768-BRQX",
"name": "Jigsaw Homes Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JIG/PEST/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Based on KPI performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Priced Schedule of Rates"
},
{
"name": "Quality Questionnaire",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Questionnaire"
},
{
"name": "Interview",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Shortlisted for Interview"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Qualified Pest Control company with an excellent track record and to be able to cope with the high demands of workload."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Jigsaw Homes Group - Pest Control Contract 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=647910",
"description": "Pest Control - Tender Docs 2026",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "065243-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065243-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T14:50:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service provider shall be required to have the skills, knowledge, experience and qualifications necessary to deliver an effective pest control service in the North & Tameside areas only, report on the findings including a full description of works and photographic evidence and recommendations for all appropriate actions (please refer to Section 9 – App 7 – Sample Attendance Report) and produce a completion certificate to properties owned and managed by Jigsaw Homes Group (JHG) including; \n-\tcommunal (& public) areas to residential properties;\n-\tindividual dwellings (house, flat bungalow, maisonette etc.)\n-\tJHG owned commercial properties;\n-\tnew build properties (from developer handover onwards);\n-\tAny other buildings for which JHG have a responsibility for.\nWe are looking for one provider for both areas and the initial contract is for one year and based on KPI performance and mutual agreement, we will extend year on year to a maximum of 4 years as allowed under the UK Procurement Act 2023 before we have to re-tender the contract. The approximate number of works orders for period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 is as follows but we do anticipate an increase in these numbers moving forward.\n-\tNorth £58,000 - Approx 581 orders \n-\tTameside £153,000 - Approx 792 orders\nPlease note that each order will require a minimum of three visits and in some particularly more complex cases, more visits will be required to resolve the issues.\nPest control is now part of the provisions for Awaab’s Law which comes into effect in October 2026, and it is the responsibility of the Contractor to ensure full understanding of the requirements and obligations moving forward.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/authority_noticestatus.aspx?ID=237709",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLV-8768-BRQX",
"name": "Jigsaw Homes Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton-under-Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 7AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cavendish 249"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https://www.jigsawhomes.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLV-8768-BRQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jason Pears",
"email": "Jason.Pears@jigsawhomes.org.uk",
"telephone": "07718783904"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065243-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T14:50:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLV-8768-BRQX",
"name": "Jigsaw Homes Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JIG/PEST/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Based on KPI performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Priced Schedule of Rates"
},
{
"name": "Quality Questionnaire",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Questionnaire"
},
{
"name": "Interview",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Shortlisted for Interview"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Qualified Pest Control company with an excellent track record and to be able to cope with the high demands of workload."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Jigsaw Homes Group - Pest Control Contract 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=647910",
"description": "Pest Control - Tender Docs 2026",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "065243-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065243-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T14:50:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service provider shall be required to have the skills, knowledge, experience and qualifications necessary to deliver an effective pest control service in the North & Tameside areas only, report on the findings including a full description of works and photographic evidence and recommendations for all appropriate actions (please refer to Section 9 – App 7 – Sample Attendance Report) and produce a completion certificate to properties owned and managed by Jigsaw Homes Group (JHG) including; \n-\tcommunal (& public) areas to residential properties;\n-\tindividual dwellings (house, flat bungalow, maisonette etc.)\n-\tJHG owned commercial properties;\n-\tnew build properties (from developer handover onwards);\n-\tAny other buildings for which JHG have a responsibility for.\nWe are looking for one provider for both areas and the initial contract is for one year and based on KPI performance and mutual agreement, we will extend year on year to a maximum of 4 years as allowed under the UK Procurement Act 2023 before we have to re-tender the contract. The approximate number of works orders for period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 is as follows but we do anticipate an increase in these numbers moving forward.\n-\tNorth £58,000 - Approx 581 orders \n-\tTameside £153,000 - Approx 792 orders\nPlease note that each order will require a minimum of three visits and in some particularly more complex cases, more visits will be required to resolve the issues.\nPest control is now part of the provisions for Awaab’s Law which comes into effect in October 2026, and it is the responsibility of the Contractor to ensure full understanding of the requirements and obligations moving forward.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/authority_noticestatus.aspx?ID=237709",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLV-8768-BRQX",
"name": "Jigsaw Homes Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton-under-Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 7AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cavendish 249"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https://www.jigsawhomes.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLV-8768-BRQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jason Pears",
"email": "Jason.Pears@jigsawhomes.org.uk",
"telephone": "07718783904"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}