Lot 1 - North Region - Chorley
Jewson Chorley Branch Lyons Lane Chorley PR6 0PH Jigsaw Grounds Maintenance, Crosse Hall Street, Chorley PR6 0PH
Buyer: Jigsaw Homes Group →
Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The current service is managed by two different waste management service providers across the four lots, and the purpose of this tender is to maintain or consolidate our waste management provider(s) on the same terms and conditions to ensure consistency and efficiency across all the Jigsaw Homes Group regions. The tender is split into four lots, and the tendering Waste Management Companies can bid for just one, two, three or all four lots dependent on their size, capability and service levels; - Lot 1 – North - Lot 2 – Manchester - Lot 3 – Tameside - Lot 4 – Midlands The successful Waste Management Provider(s) will be expected to mobilise to our timescale and be operational by 2nd November 2026, please refer to Section 1.10 the Tender Process Summary below for more details. The initial contract period is for three years, with the possibility of an extension for a further one year (potential of a four-year contract) by mutual agreement. This Tender will comply with the UK Procurement Act 2023.
UKD4, GB · UKD3, GB · UKD3, GB · UKF14, GB
Jewson Chorley Branch Lyons Lane Chorley PR6 0PH Jigsaw Grounds Maintenance, Crosse Hall Street, Chorley PR6 0PH
Jewson Openshaw Branch Unit 3, Wood Street Openshaw Manchester M11 2FB Jigsaw Grounds Maintenance, Manchester 30 Philips Park Road Miles Platting Manchester M11 3FX Jigsaw Grounds Maintenance, Atherton Johnson Street Atherton M46 0RB
Globe Lane Depot, Globe Lane Industrial Estate Outram Road Dukinfield SK16 4XP
Morris Court Colwick Industrial Estate Colwick Nottingham NG4 2JN Depot
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waste disposal site construction work | Not published |
| 2 | Waste disposal site construction work | Not published |
| 3 | Waste disposal site construction work | Not published |
| 4 | Waste disposal site construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Waste disposal site construction work (45222110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,141 | 4 median · 25 average (2,065 of 9,141 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,271 of 9,141 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 39 | 40 median · 43.2 average (5 of 39 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (5 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 747 | 4 median · 6.7 average (6 of 747 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (6 of 747 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dd71 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074602-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 10:26:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074602-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/Authority_NoticeStatus.aspx?id=237818 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £640,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | tender | 074602-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074602-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T11:26:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLV-8768-BRQX",
"name": "Jigsaw Homes Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JHG/WASTE/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - North Region - Chorley",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Based on KPI performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Jewson Chorley Branch Lyons Lane Chorley PR6 0PH\nJigsaw Grounds Maintenance, Crosse Hall Street, Chorley\tPR6 0PH",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - 70% / Quality - 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Manchester",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Based on KPI Performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Jewson Openshaw Branch\tUnit 3, Wood Street Openshaw Manchester\tM11 2FB\nJigsaw Grounds Maintenance, Manchester\t30 Philips Park Road Miles Platting\tManchester M11 3FX\nJigsaw Grounds Maintenance, Atherton Johnson Street Atherton M46 0RB",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - 70% / Quality - 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Tameside",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Based on KPI Performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Globe Lane Depot, Globe Lane Industrial Estate Outram Road Dukinfield SK16 4XP",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - 70% / Quality - 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 - East Midlands - Colwick",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Based on KPI performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Morris Court\tColwick Industrial Estate\tColwick\tNottingham\tNG4 2JN\tDepot",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - 70% / Quality 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45222110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste disposal site construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45222110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste disposal site construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45222110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste disposal site construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45222110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste disposal site construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "JHG - Waste Management Contract - 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 768000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=650297",
"description": "JHG - Waste Management Tender Docs 2026",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074602-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074602-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T11:26:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current service is managed by two different waste management service providers across the four lots, and the purpose of this tender is to maintain or consolidate our waste management provider(s) on the same terms and conditions to ensure consistency and efficiency across all the Jigsaw Homes Group regions. \nThe tender is split into four lots, and the tendering Waste Management Companies can bid for just one, two, three or all four lots dependent on their size, capability and service levels;\n-\tLot 1 – North\n-\tLot 2 – Manchester\n-\tLot 3 – Tameside \n-\tLot 4 – Midlands\nThe successful Waste Management Provider(s) will be expected to mobilise to our timescale and be operational by 2nd November 2026, please refer to Section 1.10 the Tender Process Summary below for more details.\nThe initial contract period is for three years, with the possibility of an extension for a further one year (potential of a four-year contract) by mutual agreement.\nThis Tender will comply with the UK Procurement Act 2023. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/Authority_NoticeStatus.aspx?id=237818",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLV-8768-BRQX",
"name": "Jigsaw Homes Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton-under-Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 7AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cavendish 249"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jigsawhomes.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLV-8768-BRQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jason Pears",
"email": "Jason.Pears@jigsawhomes.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074602-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T11:26:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLV-8768-BRQX",
"name": "Jigsaw Homes Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JHG/WASTE/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - North Region - Chorley",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Based on KPI performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Jewson Chorley Branch Lyons Lane Chorley PR6 0PH\nJigsaw Grounds Maintenance, Crosse Hall Street, Chorley\tPR6 0PH",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - 70% / Quality - 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Manchester",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Based on KPI Performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Jewson Openshaw Branch\tUnit 3, Wood Street Openshaw Manchester\tM11 2FB\nJigsaw Grounds Maintenance, Manchester\t30 Philips Park Road Miles Platting\tManchester M11 3FX\nJigsaw Grounds Maintenance, Atherton Johnson Street Atherton M46 0RB",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - 70% / Quality - 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Tameside",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Based on KPI Performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Globe Lane Depot, Globe Lane Industrial Estate Outram Road Dukinfield SK16 4XP",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - 70% / Quality - 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 - East Midlands - Colwick",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Based on KPI performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Morris Court\tColwick Industrial Estate\tColwick\tNottingham\tNG4 2JN\tDepot",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - 70% / Quality 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45222110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste disposal site construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45222110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste disposal site construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45222110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste disposal site construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45222110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste disposal site construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "JHG - Waste Management Contract - 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 768000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=650297",
"description": "JHG - Waste Management Tender Docs 2026",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074602-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074602-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T11:26:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current service is managed by two different waste management service providers across the four lots, and the purpose of this tender is to maintain or consolidate our waste management provider(s) on the same terms and conditions to ensure consistency and efficiency across all the Jigsaw Homes Group regions. \nThe tender is split into four lots, and the tendering Waste Management Companies can bid for just one, two, three or all four lots dependent on their size, capability and service levels;\n-\tLot 1 – North\n-\tLot 2 – Manchester\n-\tLot 3 – Tameside \n-\tLot 4 – Midlands\nThe successful Waste Management Provider(s) will be expected to mobilise to our timescale and be operational by 2nd November 2026, please refer to Section 1.10 the Tender Process Summary below for more details.\nThe initial contract period is for three years, with the possibility of an extension for a further one year (potential of a four-year contract) by mutual agreement.\nThis Tender will comply with the UK Procurement Act 2023. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/Authority_NoticeStatus.aspx?id=237818",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLV-8768-BRQX",
"name": "Jigsaw Homes Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton-under-Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 7AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cavendish 249"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jigsawhomes.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLV-8768-BRQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jason Pears",
"email": "Jason.Pears@jigsawhomes.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}