Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 2 Jun 2025, 16:05 BST

Official UK procurement notice

IWM/2526/LON/3430: Lead Architect Consultant Services for a project at IWM London

Official notice

Authority: Imperial War Museum (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£228,000≈ £137k / year · £228,000 inc. VAT9.4% below published estimate
Submissions closed 2 Jul 2025awarded 20 Oct 2025
Award (standstill) to Dannatt Johnson Architects LLP
Contract term 1 yr 8 moends 25 May 2027 · starts 12 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

IWM are looking to appoint a Lead Architect for the interior refurbishment of their Level 5 and Level 4 Galleries at IWM London. IWM intends to appoint an architectural practice that can provide lead design services encompassing Architectural and Structural Engineering Services. The Lead Architect will manage and lead the design team under the guidance of the external Project Manager.

To view this notice, please click here:

www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html ↗

CPV: Advisory architectural services · Architectural and related services · Architectural design services · Architectural services for buildings · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Evluation: 50%
  • Cost/Value for Money: 40%
  • Social Impact: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical Evluation
  • Social Impact
  • Cost/Value for Money
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA, CPTPP)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
2 Jun 2025, 16:05 BST
Last source update
28 Oct 2025, 16:05 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 3 Sept 2025
Authority reference
LON3430
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-029271
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Advisory architectural servicesArchitectural and related servicesArchitectural design servicesArchitectural services for buildingsArchitectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesLibrary, archives, museums and other cultural services
Delivery area
London (UKI45)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-052af8 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
2 Jul 2025, 18:00 BST
Clarification deadline
25 Jun 2025, 18:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

2 Jun 2025 → 6 Nov 2025 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    2 Jun 2025, 16:05 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    25 Jun 2025, 18:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    2 Jul 2025, 18:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by
    3 Sept 2025, 00:59 BST
  5. Contract starts
    12 Sept 2025
  6. Assessment summaries sent363 days ago
    28 Oct 2025
  7. Latest notice published362 days ago
    28 Oct 2025, 16:05 GMT
  8. Standstill ends353 days ago
    6 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 2 Jun 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    2 Jun 2025, 16:05 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    28 Oct 2025, 16:05 GMT
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    28 Oct 2025, 16:05 GMT
  4. Contract signature expected
    12 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value (inc. VAT) £206,6591 award inc. VAT; no net value published
Bids received 117 from SMEs
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Dannatt Johnson Architects LLPIWM/2526/LON/3430: Lead Architect Consultant Services for the Interior Refurbishment of Level 5 and Level 4 Galleries17 Nov 2025 – 24 May 2027£206,659 inc. VAT20 Oct 2025standstill to 6 Nov 2025Standstill

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
11final-stage tenders70—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Imperial War Museums

Contracting authorityPublic undertaking GB-PPON: PHRL-5691-LLXM IWM London, Lambeth Road, London, London, SE1 6HZContact email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Dannatt Johnson Architects LLPAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PMDN-4525-YXCY Unit 1, The Wireworks, 77 Great Suffolk Street, London, London, SE1 0BUContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender