Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
IWM/2526/FM/3429: Minor Works Framework for Imperial War Museums
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Imperial War Museums: "IWM/2526/FM/3429: Minor Works Framework for Imperial War Museums". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Imperial War Museums | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Imperial War Museums
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Imperial War Museums. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
11.8%Historical Average
Competition Density
9.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
BECHTLE LIMITEDTop vendor: 34.4% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 26 active published awards; 30 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| BECHTLE LIMITED | 1 win | £2,083,333 |
| Carmelcrest Limited | 1 win | £698,635 |
| LAGAN AIRPORT MAINTENANCE LIMITED | 1 win | £550,836 |
| INNER CITY ENVIRONMENTAL LTD | 1 win | £407,255 |
| Base Structures UK Ltd | 1 win | £375,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityImperial War Museums | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Sept 2025, 14:05 BST | Last source update15 Sept 2025, 14:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055e13 | ||
What is being bought
Imperial War Museums (IWM) is seeking to establish a new Minor Works Framework Agreement to support the delivery of planned and reactive minor works across its estate over the next three to four years.
Framework Structure:
The Framework is divided into two Lots, each covering different geographic areas.
Up to four suppliers will be appointed to each Lot.
Each Lot will be evaluated independently; appointment to one Lot does not guarantee appointment to another.
Lot Details:
Lot 1 – Building and Civil Engineering (B&CE) – South-East
Covers:
IWM London
IWM Parkside Office
HMS Belfast
Churchill War Rooms
IWM Duxford (Cambridgeshire)
Lot 2 – Building and Civil Engineering (B&CE) – North-West
Covers:
IWM North (Manchester)
Eligibility and Bidding:
Bidders may apply for one or both Lots.
Those servicing only London and Duxford should apply for Lot 1.
Those servicing only Manchester should apply for Lot 2.
Bidders wishing to cover all IWM branches must apply for both Lots.
Selection Criteria:
Suppliers will be selected based on IWM’s confidence in their ability to deliver high-quality services.
Evaluation will follow the assessment methodology and award criteria outlined in the tender documents.
Objective: IWM seeks experienced and capable suppliers who can offer:
High-quality services
Competitive pricing
Prompt response to the needs of any IWM branch
To view this notice, please click here:
https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=980285365
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
15 Sept 2025, 14:05 BST - Status changed to complete
15 Sept 2025, 14:05 BST - Official notice release published
15 Sept 2025, 14:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
15 Sept 2025, 14:05 BST - Published value updated to £12,500,000
12 Jul 2025, 10:05 BST - Status changed to active
12 Jul 2025, 10:05 BST - Official notice release published
12 Jul 2025, 10:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 13 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
12 Jul 2025, 10:05 BST - Buyer information updated
12 Jul 2025, 10:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Sept 2025, 14:05 BST - Award pending
15 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,416,667 - Award active
15 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · £2,083,333
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Etec Group, HJ Haywood & Son Ltd, Hutton Construction Limited, Jamieson Contracting (North West) Ltd, Kirkman & Jourdain Ltd £10,416,667 · 15 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · pending Jamieson Contracting (North West) Ltd, M & J Group (Construction & Roofing) Ltd, Red Tree Building Contractors Ltd £2,083,333 · 15 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 11 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 7 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 7 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Imperial War Museums
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXMAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published