1
Statusactive
Buyer: Buyer profile →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a48c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037829-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 27 2026 08:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2026 | tenderCancellation | 037829-2026 |
| 5 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000392-2026 |
| 30 Sept 2025 | tender | 060724-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037829-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T09:05:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a48c",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IET01.38",
"title": "Ivy Education Trust Provision of Catering Services",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037829-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037829-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T09:05:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07519888",
"name": "IVY EDUCATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teignmouth",
"postalCode": "TQ14 9HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teignmouth Community School"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07519888",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operations@ivyeducationtrust.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTGV-4879-MXYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC429243",
"name": "PHP LAW LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Totnes",
"postalCode": "TQ9 5RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 The Brutus Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phplaw.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC429243",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Advisor",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "josie.medforth@phplaw.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPRM-9434-VNYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"awardID": "1",
"statusDetails": "The supplier who was awarded the contract has ceased trading.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037829-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T09:05:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a48c",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IET01.38",
"title": "Ivy Education Trust Provision of Catering Services",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037829-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037829-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T09:05:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07519888",
"name": "IVY EDUCATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teignmouth",
"postalCode": "TQ14 9HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teignmouth Community School"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07519888",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operations@ivyeducationtrust.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTGV-4879-MXYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC429243",
"name": "PHP LAW LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Totnes",
"postalCode": "TQ9 5RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 The Brutus Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phplaw.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC429243",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Advisor",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "josie.medforth@phplaw.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPRM-9434-VNYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"awardID": "1",
"statusDetails": "The supplier who was awarded the contract has ceased trading.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000392-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04608026",
"name": "FRESHA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06561073",
"name": "ASPENS-SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06420662",
"name": "INNOVATE SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-05T15:21:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a48c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07519888",
"name": "IVY EDUCATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Catering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8400000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nTo enable new schools to be added to the Contract if they join the Trust."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 further 1 year extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "000392-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000392-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T15:21:30Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04608026",
"name": "FRESHA LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "-1",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000392-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000392-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T15:21:30Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0002"
],
"finalStatusDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IET01.38",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Ivy Education Trust Provision of Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender opportunity was been issued by Ivy Education Trust (\"the Trust\"). The contract will be for the provision of a catering service to the Trust. The tender was split into Lots: \nLot 1: Outsourced Catering Provision \nLot 2: Managed Catering Service \nTenderers were able to bid for one or both Lots and the Trust will award to either Lot 1 or Lot 2. The Contractor will provide a high-quality service, whilst delivering value for money for the school, parents and pupils using the services to the to the Trust's 5 primary schools and 3 secondary schools.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07519888",
"name": "IVY EDUCATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teignmouth",
"postalCode": "TQ14 9HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teignmouth Community School"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07519888",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operations@ivyeducationtrust.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTGV-4879-MXYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC429243",
"name": "PHP LAW LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Totnes",
"postalCode": "TQ9 5RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 The Brutus Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phplaw.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC429243",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Advisor",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "josie.medforth@phplaw.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPRM-9434-VNYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06561073",
"name": "ASPENS-SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 9XL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House 10 Beaufort Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aspens-services.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06561073",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJZY-1355-VRGY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06420662",
"name": "INNOVATE SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU21 6EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Andrews House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.impactfood.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06420662",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNYZ-2989-TBLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04608026",
"name": "FRESHA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Bittern Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fresha.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04608026",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@fresha.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBB-3838-WTHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060724-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T09:00:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a48c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGV-4879-MXYD",
"name": "Ivy Education Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IET01.38",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"title": "Lot 1 Outsourced Catering Service",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8400000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "To enable new schools to be added to the Contract if they join the Trust"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 further 1 year extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Trust is seeking a Contractor to provide a high-quality service, whilst delivering value for money for the school, parents and pupils using the Services. The Contract will include all food and staff provision to support the delivery of the service requirement.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Catering Service Offer",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Catering Service Offer"
},
{
"name": "Innovation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Innovation"
},
{
"name": "Meal Uptake",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Meal Uptake"
},
{
"name": "Weekly Menu Offer",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Weekly Menu Offer"
},
{
"name": "Menu Planning & Development",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Menu Planning & Development"
},
{
"name": "Food Supply Chain",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Food Supply Chain"
},
{
"name": "Allergy Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Allergy Management"
},
{
"name": "Contractor Staff",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Contractor Staff"
},
{
"name": "Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Contract Management"
},
{
"name": "Complaint Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Complaint Management"
},
{
"name": "Contract Mobilisation & Risk Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Contract Mobilisation & Risk Management"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability - Organisational Net Zero Strategy",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Sustainability - Organisational Net Zero Strategy"
},
{
"name": "Overall Structure & Clarity",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Overall Structure & Clarity of the Commercial Model"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Viability",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 12,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial Viability of the Commercial Model"
},
{
"name": "Free School Meal Equity of Access",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Free School Meal Equity of Access of the Commercial Model"
},
{
"name": "Paid Pupil and Menu Item Pricing & Uptake",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 4,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Paid Pupil and Menu Item Pricing & Uptake in the Commercial Model"
},
{
"name": "Labour Model",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 4,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Labour Model in the Commercial Model"
},
{
"name": "Risk Management",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 4,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Risk Management in the Commercial Model"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability - Food miles and carbon footprint",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Sustainability - Food miles and carbon footprint"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability - Energy use in production",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Sustainability - Energy use in production"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability - Elimination of single use plastics",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Sustainability - Elimination of single use plastics"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "A financial appraisal will be based upon a credit check. Insurances Employer Liability £5m Public Liability - £5m Product Liability - £2m"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Provide 3 relevant previous contract examples To constitute a pass, the contract examples provided shall be relevant to the requirement, with a sufficient level of detail that provides confidence in the Tenderer’s established past experience in similar and relevant projects/contracts. The contracts must be within the education sector and similar complexity and working on more than one site within the contract."
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"title": "Lot 2 Managed Catering Service",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "New Schools to be added to the contract who join the Trust"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 further 1 year extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "7. The Trust is seeking a Contractor to support the Trust with providing a high-quality service, whilst delivering value for money for the school, parents and pupils using the Services. The Contract will include all food and management staff provision to deliver the managed service model, with the employment of the catering staff remaining with the Trust. The contract value for this Lot incorporates the Management Fee and Food Costs",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Catering Service Offer",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Catering Service Offer"
},
{
"name": "Innovation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Innovation"
},
{
"name": "Meal Uptake",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Meal Uptake"
},
{
"name": "Weekly Menu Offer",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Weekly Menu Offer"
},
{
"name": "Menu Planning & Development",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Menu Planning & Development"
},
{
"name": "Food Supply Chain",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Food Supply Chain"
},
{
"name": "Allergy Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Allergy Management"
},
{
"name": "Managing Staff",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Managing Staff"
},
{
"name": "Compliance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Compliance"
},
{
"name": "Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Contract Management"
},
{
"name": "Contract Mobilisation & Risk Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Contract Mobilisation & Risk Management"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Sustainability"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability – Organisational Net Zero Strategy",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Sustainability – Organisational Net Zero Strategy"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability – Food miles and carbon footprint",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Sustainability – Food miles and carbon footprint"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability – Energy use in production",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Sustainability – Energy use in production"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability – Elimination of single use plastics",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Sustainability – Elimination of single use plastics"
},
{
"name": "Management Service Offer - Commercial Model",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 16,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Management Service Offer - Commercial Model"
},
{
"name": "Food Supply & Cost Control",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Food Supply & Cost Control - Commercial Model"
},
{
"name": "Free School Meal Equity of Access - Commercial Model",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 4,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Free School Meal Equity of Access - Commercial Model"
},
{
"name": "Labour Model - Commercial Model",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 4,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Labour Model - Commercial Model"
},
{
"name": "Operational Support & Performance - Commercial Model",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 4,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Operational Support & Performance - Commercial Model"
},
{
"name": "Added Value - Commercial Model",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 4,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Added Value - Commercial Model"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "A financial appraisal will be based upon a credit check. Insurances Employer Liability £5m Public Liability - £5m Product Liability - £2m"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Provide 3 relevant previous contract examples To constitute a pass, the contract examples provided shall be relevant to the requirement, with a sufficient level of detail that provides confidence in the Tenderer’s established past experience in similar and relevant projects/contracts. The contracts must be within the education sector and similar complexity and working on more than one site within the contract."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ivy Education Trust Provision of Catering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060724-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060724-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T09:00:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This tender opportunity has been issued by Ivy Education Trust (“the Trust”). The proposed contract will be for the provision of a catering service to the Trust. The tender has been split into Lots: Lot 1: Outsourced Catering Provision Lot 2: Managed Catering Service Tenderers are able to bid for one or both Lots and the Trust will award to either Lot 1 or Lot 2. The Contractor will provide a high-quality service, whilst delivering value for money for the school, parents and pupils using the services to the to the Trust's 5 primary schools and 3 secondary schools.",
"riskDetails": "1. Financial Inflation and Rising Costs: Food price inflation, energy bills, and wage increases. Caterers locked into long-term contracts may struggle to remain profitable, risking service quality or contract withdrawal. Staffing Challenges Recruitment Difficulties: Shortages of skilled catering staff, especially in rural or low-income areas. Difficulty attracting and retaining staff due to limited pay and benefits. Training Gaps: Inadequate training in food safety, allergens, and safeguarding can lead to compliance issues. Reputational and Compliance Risks Non-compliance with School Food Standards can result in reputational damage and regulatory scrutiny. Non=compliance with the tender specification or compliance requirement",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "One invoice per month Lot 1 - Invoicing for UIFSM & FSM based on actual meals taken, broken down by school Lot 2 - Invoicing for the Management Fee, broken down by school. Food invoiced as per orders raised."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98355&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRM-9434-VNYQ",
"name": "PHP Law LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Totnes",
"postalCode": "TQ9 5RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 The Brutus Centre Station Road Totnes"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRM-9434-VNYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josie Med",
"email": "josie.medforth@phplaw.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGV-4879-MXYD",
"name": "Ivy Education Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teignmouth",
"postalCode": "TQ14 9HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exeter Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGV-4879-MXYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josie Medforth",
"email": "josie.medforth@phplaw.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The justification is that the requirements are not complex, or niche, the Trust already understands what they want the service to deliver, and the market is known."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}