← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

IT operations support managed service

Buyer: UK Biocentre Ltd →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUK Biocentre Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Sept 2021
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2021

What is being bought

UKBC is seeking a Bidder that can provide an IT operations support managed service at UK Biocentre’s site in Milton Keynes

Delivery location

UKJ12

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000System and support services 72250000Helpdesk services 72253100Systems support services 72253200Helpdesk and support services 72253000

Lot details

Lot 1

UKBC requires the provision of an IT operations support service at its site at Units 2-3 Java Park, Bradbourne Drive, Tilbrook, Milton Keynes, MK7 8AT. UKBC’s facility is an operational healthcare testing centre that is currently operating 7 days a week on a 24/7 basis and accordingly UKBC requires IT operations support that reflects these operational days and hours. The volume of IT support services required will need to be amended over the term of the contract to reflect the needs of UKBC’s core business including the development of operations and future projects as well as the wind-down of operational hours once the COVID-19 testing service is no longer required or is no longer required to the same testing capacity. In order to satisfy evolving COVID-19 testing requirements, UKBC necessarily maintain extremely flexible laboratory and business operations, and the same approach must be reflected in the IT operation support managed services. For example, this highly fluid situation does not lend itself to a traditional IT approach of a procedure-driven service desk and catalogue-driven solution provisioning. For this reason, UKBC do not operate a traditional demarcation between first-line and second-line IT support teams, but requires a single combined general IT operations support team with the same resources covering both first-line and second-line tasks, and all providing flexible, ad-hoc and investigative solutions as well as the traditional IT support basics.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Service and Quality — 13
Assurance of Supply — 42
price — 45

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Helpdesk services, Systems support services, System and support services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ12132 median · 8.4 average (5 of 13 with a bid count)1.8 average (5 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dacb
Latest release ID021340-2021
Latest release timestampFri Aug 27 2021 15:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-09-29T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-09-29T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2021tender021340-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021340-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-27T16:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dacb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26883",
    "name": "UK Biocentre Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKBC005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will run for an initial term from 1 December 2021 to 31 March 2022, this being the end of  the current UKBC COVID-19 testing contract with Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC).\nThe DHSC Contract contains options to renew for a further two six month periods. Any contract awarded for this service will contain similar renewal options, although renewal cannot be guaranteed."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "UKBC requires the provision of an IT operations support service at its site at Units 2-3 Java Park, Bradbourne Drive, Tilbrook, Milton Keynes, MK7 8AT.\nUKBC’s facility is an operational healthcare testing centre that is currently operating 7 days a week on a 24/7 basis and accordingly UKBC requires IT operations support that reflects these operational days and hours. The volume of IT support services required will need to be amended over the term of the contract to reflect the needs of UKBC’s core business including the development of operations and future projects as well as the wind-down of operational hours once the COVID-19 testing service is no longer required or is no longer required to the same testing capacity.\nIn order to satisfy evolving COVID-19 testing requirements, UKBC necessarily maintain extremely flexible laboratory and business operations, and the same approach must be reflected in the IT operation support managed services. For example, this highly fluid situation does not lend itself to a traditional IT approach of a procedure-driven service desk and catalogue-driven solution provisioning. For this reason, UKBC do not operate a traditional demarcation between first-line and second-line IT support teams, but requires a single combined general IT operations support team with the same resources covering both first-line and second-line tasks, and all providing flexible, ad-hoc and investigative solutions as well as the traditional IT support basics.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service and Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "13"
            },
            {
              "name": "Assurance of Supply",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "42"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 120
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72253100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT operations support managed service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "UKBC is seeking a Bidder that can provide an IT operations support managed service at UK Biocentre’s site in Milton Keynes",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72253000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2021-12-29T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26883",
      "name": "UK Biocentre Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 8AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2-3 Bradbourne Drive, Java Park, Tilbrook"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukbiocentre.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA38249",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Biocentre Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "tenders@ukbiocentre.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1614755386"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "UK Biocentre reserves the right to discontinue or delay the procurement process and may decide not to award a contract as a result of this call for competition. UK Biocentre shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any organisation in considering and/or responding to the procurement process. Tenders and supporting documents must be priced in pounds sterling and all payments made under the contract will be in pounds sterling, unless otherwise advised.\nAny volumes of service required referred to within this Contract Notice and/or the procurement documents is indicative only and there is no guarantee or warranty of any volumes of service, particularly given that the position in relation to Covid-19 testing, and the Government’s response to it, continues to evolve. The service will need to be flexible to support UK Biocentre in its testing and core activities.\nThe estimated contract value for the initial period of 4 months may be in the region of 140,000 GBP to 150,000 GBP but the value may vary (and therefore may be lower or higher than this range) given that we cannot currently accurately predict Covid-19 activity and, consequently, the length of service required. As such, it is not possible to provide an overall maximum estimated value for the contract given the evolving nature of the Covid-19 pandemic and whether the contract will be extended up to the maximum 16 month period at the current levels. However, based on the initial 4 month period highlighted above and whilst recognising the value may vary, the overall maximum value across the 16 month period could be in the region of 550,000 – 600,000 GBP\nThe award of this contract may involve the transfer of staff pursuant to the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended).  Further details are provided as part of the procurement documents.\nBidders are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nUKBC will facilitate site visits (in line with COVID-19 distancing, other safety and security requirements) during week commencing 13 September 2021. A maximum of 2 people per bidding organisation will be permitted on an accompanied site visit. Please e-mail the dedicated tenders box (tenders@ukbiocentre.com) as soon as possible to register your request for a site visit.\nUKBB will incorporate a standstill period at the point the decision in relation to the award of the contracts is notified to bidders. The standstill period, which will be a minimum of ten (10) calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful bidders to lodge an appeal in regards to the award decisions, before the contracts are entered into\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=223787.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:223787)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2021 · 021340-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "021340-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-27T16:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dacb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26883",
    "name": "UK Biocentre Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKBC005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will run for an initial term from 1 December 2021 to 31 March 2022, this being the end of  the current UKBC COVID-19 testing contract with Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC).\nThe DHSC Contract contains options to renew for a further two six month periods. Any contract awarded for this service will contain similar renewal options, although renewal cannot be guaranteed."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "UKBC requires the provision of an IT operations support service at its site at Units 2-3 Java Park, Bradbourne Drive, Tilbrook, Milton Keynes, MK7 8AT.\nUKBC’s facility is an operational healthcare testing centre that is currently operating 7 days a week on a 24/7 basis and accordingly UKBC requires IT operations support that reflects these operational days and hours. The volume of IT support services required will need to be amended over the term of the contract to reflect the needs of UKBC’s core business including the development of operations and future projects as well as the wind-down of operational hours once the COVID-19 testing service is no longer required or is no longer required to the same testing capacity.\nIn order to satisfy evolving COVID-19 testing requirements, UKBC necessarily maintain extremely flexible laboratory and business operations, and the same approach must be reflected in the IT operation support managed services. For example, this highly fluid situation does not lend itself to a traditional IT approach of a procedure-driven service desk and catalogue-driven solution provisioning. For this reason, UKBC do not operate a traditional demarcation between first-line and second-line IT support teams, but requires a single combined general IT operations support team with the same resources covering both first-line and second-line tasks, and all providing flexible, ad-hoc and investigative solutions as well as the traditional IT support basics.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service and Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "13"
            },
            {
              "name": "Assurance of Supply",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "42"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 120
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72253100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT operations support managed service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "UKBC is seeking a Bidder that can provide an IT operations support managed service at UK Biocentre’s site in Milton Keynes",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72253000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2021-12-29T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26883",
      "name": "UK Biocentre Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 8AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2-3 Bradbourne Drive, Java Park, Tilbrook"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukbiocentre.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA38249",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Biocentre Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "tenders@ukbiocentre.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1614755386"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "UK Biocentre reserves the right to discontinue or delay the procurement process and may decide not to award a contract as a result of this call for competition. UK Biocentre shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any organisation in considering and/or responding to the procurement process. Tenders and supporting documents must be priced in pounds sterling and all payments made under the contract will be in pounds sterling, unless otherwise advised.\nAny volumes of service required referred to within this Contract Notice and/or the procurement documents is indicative only and there is no guarantee or warranty of any volumes of service, particularly given that the position in relation to Covid-19 testing, and the Government’s response to it, continues to evolve. The service will need to be flexible to support UK Biocentre in its testing and core activities.\nThe estimated contract value for the initial period of 4 months may be in the region of 140,000 GBP to 150,000 GBP but the value may vary (and therefore may be lower or higher than this range) given that we cannot currently accurately predict Covid-19 activity and, consequently, the length of service required. As such, it is not possible to provide an overall maximum estimated value for the contract given the evolving nature of the Covid-19 pandemic and whether the contract will be extended up to the maximum 16 month period at the current levels. However, based on the initial 4 month period highlighted above and whilst recognising the value may vary, the overall maximum value across the 16 month period could be in the region of 550,000 – 600,000 GBP\nThe award of this contract may involve the transfer of staff pursuant to the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended).  Further details are provided as part of the procurement documents.\nBidders are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nUKBC will facilitate site visits (in line with COVID-19 distancing, other safety and security requirements) during week commencing 13 September 2021. A maximum of 2 people per bidding organisation will be permitted on an accompanied site visit. Please e-mail the dedicated tenders box (tenders@ukbiocentre.com) as soon as possible to register your request for a site visit.\nUKBB will incorporate a standstill period at the point the decision in relation to the award of the contracts is notified to bidders. The standstill period, which will be a minimum of ten (10) calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful bidders to lodge an appeal in regards to the award decisions, before the contracts are entered into\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=223787.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:223787)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}