Lot 1
No lot description published.
Disposal of a range of IT related assets. Some seized property, some tech refresh disposals. Documents and participation can be found on our portal https://7force.force.com
UKH2, GB · UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,689 | 4 median · 19.7 average (784 of 2,689 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (837 of 2,689 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH2 | 8 | 9 median · 151.7 average (3 of 8 with a bid count) | 10.3 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 213 | 3 median · 3.8 average (5 of 213 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 213 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Request for Information to inform procurement route | engagement | 20 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0587e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048755-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 14 2025 12:28:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | planning | 048755-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048755-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T13:28:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0587e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYD-4367-RCGW",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Bedfordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C19642",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Disposal - BCH - RFI",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Disposal of a range of IT related assets. Some seized property, some tech refresh disposals. Documents and participation can be found on our portal https://7force.force.com",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYD-4367-RCGW",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kempston",
"postalCode": "MK43 9AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bedfordshire Police HQ Bridgebury House, Woburn Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://7force.force.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMYD-4367-RCGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jens Sebald",
"email": "jens.sebald@herts.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 9LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 688"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://7force.force.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jens Sebald",
"email": "jens.sebald@herts.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-2748-DXXY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harpenden",
"postalCode": "AL5 4GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harpenden Police Station, 13 Vaughan Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://7force.force.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-2748-DXXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jens Sebald",
"email": "jens.sebald@herts.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048755-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048755-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T13:28:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Request for Information to inform procurement route"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048755-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T13:28:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0587e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYD-4367-RCGW",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Bedfordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C19642",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Disposal - BCH - RFI",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Disposal of a range of IT related assets. Some seized property, some tech refresh disposals. Documents and participation can be found on our portal https://7force.force.com",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYD-4367-RCGW",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kempston",
"postalCode": "MK43 9AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bedfordshire Police HQ Bridgebury House, Woburn Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://7force.force.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMYD-4367-RCGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jens Sebald",
"email": "jens.sebald@herts.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 9LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 688"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://7force.force.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jens Sebald",
"email": "jens.sebald@herts.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-2748-DXXY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harpenden",
"postalCode": "AL5 4GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harpenden Police Station, 13 Vaughan Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://7force.force.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-2748-DXXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jens Sebald",
"email": "jens.sebald@herts.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048755-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048755-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T13:28:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Request for Information to inform procurement route"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}