Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
IRM22/7598 SUPPLY OF FIELD ACCOMMODATION FURNITURE & ASSIOCCIATED EQUIPMENT - FTS
Parts of furniture
Published value
£7,000,000
Submission deadline 17 Apr 2023, 16:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Babcock Land Defence Limited: "IRM22/7598 SUPPLY OF FIELD ACCOMMODATION FURNITURE & ASSIOCCIATED EQUIPMENT - FTS". Published status: active. Published value: £7,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 17 Apr 2023, 16:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Babcock Land Defence Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 17 Apr 2023, 16:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £7,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Babcock Land Defence Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Babcock Land Defence Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBabcock Land Defence Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Mar 2023, 15:01 GMT | Last source update16 Mar 2023, 15:01 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationParts of furniture | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b388 | ||
What is being bought
THE SUPPLY OF FIELD ACCOMMODATION FURNITURE & ASSIOCCIATED EQUIPMENT.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £7,000,000
16 Mar 2023, 15:01 GMT - Status changed to active
16 Mar 2023, 15:01 GMT - Official notice release published
16 Mar 2023, 15:01 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 17 Apr 2023, 16:00 BST
16 Mar 2023, 15:01 GMT - Buyer information updated
16 Mar 2023, 15:01 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£700,000Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") – has under consideration a four year Single Operator Framework Agreement for The SUPPLY OF FIELD ACCOMMODATION FURNITURE & ASSIOCCIATED EQUIPMENT. All items within the scope of requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). Tenderers shall be provided with NATO Stock Numbers and shall be informed of any required applicable compliance standards. Tenderers shall be expected to provide items which comply with the requirements of CSIS (the Codification Support Information Systems maintained by the United Kingdom National Codification Bureau), and drawing to be supplied. This Contract is intended to be 3 years duration and to include 11 items identified as being in scope for FIELD ACCOMMODATION FURNITURE & ASSIOCCIATED EQUIPMENT supporting UK Ministry of Defence's requirement, with and advertised contract value of £7 million. For the purpose of this ITT and based on forecast data, 11 will be competed. The Contract shall be awarded to the bidder who provides the most economically advantageous tender based on the basket of goods provided in Annex A to Schedule 2 - Price List and responses to the Capability questions. Babcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award (over and above those items envisaged to be added to contract). The resulting contract shall contain a set of Key Performance Indicators to measure performance in areas such as delivery and quality and shall include remedies for poor performance. The Authority shall award the Contract in accordance with the evaluation criteria which will be detailed in the Invitation to Tender. Contract name: IRM22/7598 Risk Assessment Ref: RAR-283561954 Cyber Risk Profile: N/A To Apply please register on DSP portal: https://www.contracts.mod.ukContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Mar 2023, 15:01 GMT - Submission deadline
17 Apr 2023, 16:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Babcock Land Defence Limited
Contracting authority GB-FTS-9485Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published