← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IPRFQ03/25-01 HVAC Replacement

Buyer: Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO →

BuyerLeicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Sept 2025

What is being bought

ESPO conducted a procurement exercise (UK4 Tender Notice: 2025/S 000-033964; Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-054399) seeking replacement of the existing Heating, Ventilation and Air Condition (HVAC) System on the 1st and 2nd floor of the ESPO building, Leicester (Grove Park, Enderby).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

IPRFQ03/25-01 HVAC Replacement

Statusactive
Value£67,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054399
Latest release ID058027-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 19 2025 09:59:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Sept 2025award, contract058027-2025
20 Jun 2025tenderUpdate033964-2025
5 Jun 2025tender030244-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058027-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T10:59:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054399",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42512300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "HVAC packages"
            },
            {
              "id": "45315000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00229334",
          "name": "WILLIAM FREER LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IPRFQ03/25-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IPRFQ03/25-01 HVAC Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ESPO conducted a procurement exercise (UK4 Tender Notice: 2025/S 000-033964; Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-054399) seeking replacement of the existing Heating, Ventilation and Air Condition (HVAC) System on the 1st and 2nd floor of the ESPO building, Leicester (Grove Park, Enderby).",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.espo.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement and Compliance Team",
        "email": "tenders@espo.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00229334",
      "name": "WILLIAM FREER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE4 7SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "360 Melton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.williamfreer.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00229334",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "G.W-SMITH@WILLIAMFREER.CO.UK"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGCM-9386-JGVV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "IPRFQ03/25-01 HVAC Replacement",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 67500
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058027-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058027-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-19T10:59:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
19 Sept 2025 · 058027-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058027-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T10:59:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054399",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42512300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "HVAC packages"
            },
            {
              "id": "45315000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00229334",
          "name": "WILLIAM FREER LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IPRFQ03/25-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IPRFQ03/25-01 HVAC Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ESPO conducted a procurement exercise (UK4 Tender Notice: 2025/S 000-033964; Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-054399) seeking replacement of the existing Heating, Ventilation and Air Condition (HVAC) System on the 1st and 2nd floor of the ESPO building, Leicester (Grove Park, Enderby).",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.espo.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement and Compliance Team",
        "email": "tenders@espo.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00229334",
      "name": "WILLIAM FREER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE4 7SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "360 Melton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.williamfreer.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00229334",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "G.W-SMITH@WILLIAMFREER.CO.UK"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGCM-9386-JGVV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "IPRFQ03/25-01 HVAC Replacement",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 67500
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058027-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058027-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-19T10:59:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jun 2025 · 033964-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "033964-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-20T10:18:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054399",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IPRFQ03/25-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 90000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Refer to Request for Quotation documents for conditions of participation."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42512300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "HVAC packages"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IPRFQ03/25-01 HVAC Replacement",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 90000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
        "description": "To quote:\n(a) Go to https://www.eastmidstenders.org/; (b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract); (c) Search for opportunity 'IPRFQ03/25-01' (via \"View Opportunities\" from the EastMidsTenders Portal); d) Express an interest; (e) Download the Request for Quotation documents (from the ProContract Activity summary screen, once an Expression of interest has been completed).",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
        "description": "Please refer to the Request for Quotation documentation (see above for further details including  summary instructions on how to access these).",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "033964-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033964-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-20T10:18:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "033964-2025",
        "description": "Deadline for submission of tenders has been extended until 12:00 noon on Friday 27 June 2025."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ESPO is seeking replacement of the existing Heating, Ventilation and Air Condition (HVAC) System on the 1st and 2nd floor of the ESPO building, Leicester (Grove Park, Enderby).\nThe Contract dates are an estimated period for the duration / completion of the works (expected to be circa 5 weeks, commencing from August 2025).\nTo quote:\n(a) Go to https://www.eastmidstenders.org/; (b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract); (c) Search for opportunity 'IPRFQ03/25-01' (via \"View Opportunities\" from the EastMidsTenders Portal); (d) Express an interest; (e) Download the Request for Quotation documents (from the ProContract Activity summary screen, once an Expression of interest has been completed).\nPlease note, the Closing date for submission of quotations is 12:00 (12 noon), 27 June 2025.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-12T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please refer to all instructions captured via https://www.eastmidstenders.org/.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.espo.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement and Compliance Team",
        "email": "tenders@espo.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jun 2025 · 030244-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "030244-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-05T13:34:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054399",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IPRFQ03/25-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 90000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Refer to Request for Quotation documents for conditions of participation."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42512300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "HVAC packages"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IPRFQ03/25-01 HVAC Replacement",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 90000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
        "description": "To quote:\n(a) Go to https://www.eastmidstenders.org/; (b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract); (c) Search for opportunity 'IPRFQ03/25-01' (via \"View Opportunities\" from the EastMidsTenders Portal); d) Express an interest; (e) Download the Request for Quotation documents (from the ProContract Activity summary screen, once an Expression of interest has been completed).",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
        "description": "Please refer to the Request for Quotation documentation (see above for further details including  summary instructions on how to access these).",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "030244-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030244-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-05T13:34:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ESPO is seeking replacement of the existing Heating, Ventilation and Air Condition (HVAC) System on the 1st and 2nd floor of the ESPO building, Leicester (Grove Park, Enderby).\nThe Contract dates are an estimated period for the duration / completion of the works (expected to be circa 5 weeks, commencing from August 2025).\nTo quote:\n(a) Go to https://www.eastmidstenders.org/; (b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract); (c) Search for opportunity 'IPRFQ03/25-01' (via \"View Opportunities\" from the EastMidsTenders Portal); (d) Express an interest; (e) Download the Request for Quotation documents (from the ProContract Activity summary screen, once an Expression of interest has been completed).\nPlease note, the Closing date for submission of quotations is 12:00 (12 noon), 20 June 2025.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-12T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please refer to all instructions captured via https://www.eastmidstenders.org/.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.espo.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement and Compliance Team",
        "email": "tenders@espo.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}