Lot 1
Renewal of IP Telephony Contract
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Limited →
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
IP Telephony System - Avaya
UKC21
Renewal of IP Telephony Contract
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Surveillance and security systems and devices (35120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 803 | 3 median · 54.3 average (173 of 803 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (183 of 803 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC21 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 63 | 6 median · 6 average (2 of 63 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f1e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081101-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 09 2025 14:52:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-16T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-01-16T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2025 | tender | 081101-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081101-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T14:52:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121932",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NH2262",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "IP Telephony Contract"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Renewal of IP Telephony Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Seaton Deleval Northumberland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IP Telephony Contract Renewal",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "IP Telephony System - Avaya",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121932",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 & 8 Silver Fox Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhfm.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhfm.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Paul Greenwood",
"email": "paul.greenwod@nhct.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7747797572"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081101-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T14:52:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121932",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NH2262",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "IP Telephony Contract"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Renewal of IP Telephony Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Seaton Deleval Northumberland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IP Telephony Contract Renewal",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "IP Telephony System - Avaya",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121932",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 & 8 Silver Fox Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhfm.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhfm.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Paul Greenwood",
"email": "paul.greenwod@nhct.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7747797572"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}