← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

IOSM Gravity Off-Load System

Buyer: Satellite Applications Catapult →

BuyerSatellite Applications Catapult
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jul 2024

What is being bought

An overhead gantry system that will enable simulation of orbital environments by off-loading the effect of gravity on a suspended object. The system provided will installed in the Catapult’s existing facility. The system will be required to suspend objects in a free-floating manner but be able to move the object in any direction when a force is applied to it, thus simulating the in-orbit dynamics experienced during contact between space craft. Installation & commissioning of the system is to be included by the supplier.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Industrial robots 42997300

Lot details

Lot 1

An overhead gantry system that will enable simulation of orbital environments by off-loading the effect of gravity on a suspended object. The system provided will be installed in the Catapult’s existing facility. The system will be required to suspend objects in a free-floating manner but be able to move the object in any direction when a force is applied to it, thus simulating the in-orbit dynamics experienced during contact between space craft. Installation &commissioning of the system is to be included by the supplier.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Implementation Plan and Methodology — 15
Technical Delivery — 30
Capability and Experience — 10
Warranty and Service — 5
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial robots (42997300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 422,6344 median · 52.4 average (1,021 of 2,634 with a bid count)5.8 average (1,092 of 2,634 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1336 median · 181.5 average (8 of 33 with a bid count)12.3 average (9 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

020123-2024-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e1ed
Latest release ID020123-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 02 2024 13:17:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2024award, contract020123-2024
12 Feb 2024tender004651-2024
14 Jul 2023planning020267-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020123-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-02T14:17:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117418",
    "name": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020123-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SAC-24-036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "An overhead gantry system that will enable simulation of orbital environments by off-loading the effect of gravity on a suspended object. The system provided will be installed in the Catapult’s existing facility. The system will be required to suspend objects in a free-floating manner but be able to move the object in any direction when a force is applied to it, thus simulating the in-orbit dynamics experienced during contact between space craft. Installation &commissioning of the system is to be included by the supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Implementation Plan and Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability and Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Warranty and Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IOSM Gravity Off-Load System",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An overhead gantry system that will enable simulation of orbital environments by off-loading the effect of gravity on a suspended object. The system provided will installed in the Catapult’s existing facility. The system will be required to suspend objects in a free-floating manner but be able to move the object in any direction when a force is applied to it, thus simulating the in-orbit dynamics experienced during contact between space craft. Installation & commissioning of the system is to be included by the supplier.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42997300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial robots"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117418",
      "name": "Satellite Applications Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "HP18 0XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Satellite Applications Catapult Ltd, Electron Building, Fermi Avenue, Harwell Campus Oxford, Didcot, Oxfordshire, OX11 0QR, UK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sa.catapult.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "RTO"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Space Sector"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Jul 2024 · 020123-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020123-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-02T14:17:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117418",
    "name": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020123-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SAC-24-036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "An overhead gantry system that will enable simulation of orbital environments by off-loading the effect of gravity on a suspended object. The system provided will be installed in the Catapult’s existing facility. The system will be required to suspend objects in a free-floating manner but be able to move the object in any direction when a force is applied to it, thus simulating the in-orbit dynamics experienced during contact between space craft. Installation &commissioning of the system is to be included by the supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Implementation Plan and Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability and Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Warranty and Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IOSM Gravity Off-Load System",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An overhead gantry system that will enable simulation of orbital environments by off-loading the effect of gravity on a suspended object. The system provided will installed in the Catapult’s existing facility. The system will be required to suspend objects in a free-floating manner but be able to move the object in any direction when a force is applied to it, thus simulating the in-orbit dynamics experienced during contact between space craft. Installation & commissioning of the system is to be included by the supplier.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42997300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial robots"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117418",
      "name": "Satellite Applications Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "HP18 0XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Satellite Applications Catapult Ltd, Electron Building, Fermi Avenue, Harwell Campus Oxford, Didcot, Oxfordshire, OX11 0QR, UK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sa.catapult.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "RTO"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Space Sector"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Feb 2024 · 004651-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "004651-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-12T14:47:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96857",
    "name": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SAC-24-036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "As outlined in the procurement documentation"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "An overhead gantry system that will enable simulation of orbital environments by off-loading the effect of gravity on a suspended object. The system provided will installed in the Catapult’s existing facility. The system will be required to suspend objects in a free-floating manner but be able to move the object in any direction when a force is applied to it, thus simulating the in-orbit dynamics experienced during contact between space craft. Installation & commissioning of the system is to be included by the supplier.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-11-07T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IOSM Gravity Off-Load System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-14T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-14T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "An overhead gantry system that will enable simulation of orbital environments by off-loading the effect of gravity on a suspended object. The system provided will installed in the Catapult’s existing facility. The system will be required to suspend objects in a free-floating manner but be able to move the object in any direction when a force is applied to it, thus simulating the in-orbit dynamics experienced during contact between space craft. Installation & commissioning of the system is to be included by the supplier.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-14T07:30:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As outlined in the procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42997300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial robots"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As outlined in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/SatelliteApplicationsCatapult/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96857",
      "name": "Satellite Applications Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Satellite Applications Catapult Ltd, Electron Building, Fermi Avenue, Harwell Campus Oxford, Didcot, Oxfordshire, OX11 0QR, UK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sa.catapult.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "RTO"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Space Sector"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://app.panacea-software.com/SatelliteApplicationsCatapult/",
        "email": "procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jul 2023 · 020267-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "020267-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-14T12:22:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2109",
    "name": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SAC-24-017-A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a prior information notice outlining this potential requirement to make the market aware of the potential upcoming need. If this progresses, procurement documentation will be published on the MyTenders portal and will be conducted by a competitive procurement process. We do not have further information to share at this point. Please ensure that you have registered your interest on the MyTenders portal to receive further updates about this opportunity. Additional information: Additional background information is provided in the downloadable document “Background SAC IOSM Facility” – if you are having issues locating this document, please contact procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk to request a copy."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westcott"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gravity Off-Load System (Unit A)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Satellite Applications Catapult is seeking a suitable provider to an overhead gantry system that will enable simulation of orbital environments by off-loading the effect of gravity on a suspended object. The system provided will installed in the Catapult’s existing facility and will cover an area of 15m x 7m x 7m (lxwxh) and capable of carrying a 100kg payload. The system will be required to suspend objects in a free-floating manner but be able to move the object in any direction when a force is applied to it, thus simulating the in-orbit dynamics experienced during contact between space craft. As such, 6 degrees of freedom are required at the attachment point. The system will need to utilise its own control system to enable this, but it must be possible to provide force, position and trajectory data to external systems in a suitable format for data processing and control of other systems. Installation & commissioning of the system is to be included by the supplier.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42997300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial robots"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2109",
      "name": "Satellite Applications Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Electron Building, Fermi Avenue, Harwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sa.catapult.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42845",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "RTO"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Space Sector"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We are issuing a series of PINs related to this requirement. It is worth noting that not all of these will progress to contract but work is still underway to determine our preferred options.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229852.\n(MT Ref:229852)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}