Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Scoring (60%)
Quality Section (40%)
Buyer: BRONTE ACADEMY TRUST →
Participate on redboxportal.com ↗External submission platform
The Brontë Academy Trust wish to be at the forefront of school catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry. At this time, the Trust's wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, imaginative, provide good value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice. The Trust's objectives for the new contract are as follows:- • Natasha's Law (2021): Full allergen labelling on all pre-packed food. • Healthy eating promotion & food education initiatives. • Seasonal, locally sourced produce prioritised. • A catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement from the Trust's management team. • A strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this. • A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the Trust. • Investment in the Trust's Catering service through increased marketing in return for a tenure of contract. • A higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal. • A catering service that encourages students to take a heathy and balanced meal. • Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented. • A hospitality service that will help showcase the Trust through events to parents and visitors. • A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all Trust activities. • A service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the Trust and the Contractor. • A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing. As well as the Aims of Service, the aims of the tender include achieving a better quality of food, as well as value for money and more incentives. Marketing to increase uptake from both children and staff. Tender Schedule: Issue of Invitation to Tender - 6th November 2025 Bidding Companies to Visit Sites - 18th November 2025 Clarification Deadline - 12th December 2025 Clarification Return Deadline - 19th December 2025 Deadline for return of Tender Responses - 6th January 2026 - 16:00pm Presentation by shortlisted bidders - 26th February 2026 Reference site visits - w/c 2nd March 2026 Contract Awarded by - By 6th March 2025 Mobilisation Meeting - w/c 23rd March 2026 Contract Commencement - 1st September 2026 The schools involved in the process are: • Haworth Primary School • Lees Primary School • Oakworth Primary School • Oldfield Primary School
UKE41, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Scoring (60%)
Quality Section (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 648 | 4 median · 13.7 average (169 of 648 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (175 of 648 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE41 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 55 | 7.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 55 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 55 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dc3f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071812-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 06 2025 17:36:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071812-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-06T16:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-12T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-03-06T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Please submit files to the Red Box Portal at: https://redboxportal.com/dashboard Please also email all Tender responses to admin@redboxcs.com FAO William Turner-Meadows. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £786,526 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Nov 2025 | tender | 071812-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071812-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T17:36:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc3f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10201636",
"name": "BRONTE ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc3f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 786526.19
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years initial contract and then 2 optional 1 year extension taking the contract to a maximum of 5 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Scoring",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Section",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender - Framework Agreement for the Management of the Catering Services at Brontë Academy Trust",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 786526.19
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://redboxportal.com/dashboard",
"description": "Please request documents from admin@redboxcs.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "071812-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071812-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T17:36:00Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Weighting criteria is included:\n40% Quality and 60% Financial.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Brontë Academy Trust wish to be at the forefront of school catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry.\nAt this time, the Trust's wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, imaginative, provide good value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice.\nThe Trust's objectives for the new contract are as follows:-\n•\tNatasha's Law (2021): Full allergen labelling on all pre-packed food.\n•\tHealthy eating promotion & food education initiatives.\n•\tSeasonal, locally sourced produce prioritised.\n•\tA catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement from the Trust's management team.\n•\tA strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this.\n•\tA Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the Trust.\n•\tInvestment in the Trust's Catering service through increased marketing in return for a tenure of contract.\n•\tA higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal.\n•\tA catering service that encourages students to take a heathy and balanced meal.\n•\tFood and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented.\n•\tA hospitality service that will help showcase the Trust through events to parents and visitors.\n•\tA Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all Trust activities.\n•\tA service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the Trust and the Contractor.\n•\tA Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing.\nAs well as the Aims of Service, the aims of the tender include achieving a better quality of food, as well as value for money and more incentives. Marketing to increase uptake from both children and staff. \nTender Schedule: \nIssue of Invitation to Tender - 6th November 2025 \nBidding Companies to Visit Sites - 18th November 2025 \nClarification Deadline - 12th December 2025\nClarification Return Deadline - 19th December 2025\nDeadline for return of Tender Responses - 6th January 2026 - 16:00pm \nPresentation by shortlisted bidders - 26th February 2026 \nReference site visits - w/c 2nd March 2026 \nContract Awarded by - By 6th March 2025 \nMobilisation Meeting - w/c 23rd March 2026 \nContract Commencement - 1st September 2026\nThe schools involved in the process are:\n• Haworth Primary School\n• Lees Primary School\n• Oakworth Primary School\n• Oldfield Primary School",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit files to the Red Box Portal at: https://redboxportal.com/dashboard\nPlease also email all Tender responses to admin@redboxcs.com FAO William Turner-Meadows.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10201636",
"name": "BRONTE ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Keighley",
"postalCode": "BD22 8DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tree Tops Haworth Primary School"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10201636",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "deborah.howarth@bronteacademytrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYGV-7242-XYLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05126781",
"name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG2 8PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05126781",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Consultant support Tender Process",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@redboxcs.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDBY-5265-PHLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071812-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T17:36:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc3f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10201636",
"name": "BRONTE ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc3f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 786526.19
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years initial contract and then 2 optional 1 year extension taking the contract to a maximum of 5 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Scoring",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Section",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender - Framework Agreement for the Management of the Catering Services at Brontë Academy Trust",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 786526.19
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://redboxportal.com/dashboard",
"description": "Please request documents from admin@redboxcs.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "071812-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071812-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T17:36:00Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Weighting criteria is included:\n40% Quality and 60% Financial.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Brontë Academy Trust wish to be at the forefront of school catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry.\nAt this time, the Trust's wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, imaginative, provide good value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice.\nThe Trust's objectives for the new contract are as follows:-\n•\tNatasha's Law (2021): Full allergen labelling on all pre-packed food.\n•\tHealthy eating promotion & food education initiatives.\n•\tSeasonal, locally sourced produce prioritised.\n•\tA catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement from the Trust's management team.\n•\tA strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this.\n•\tA Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the Trust.\n•\tInvestment in the Trust's Catering service through increased marketing in return for a tenure of contract.\n•\tA higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal.\n•\tA catering service that encourages students to take a heathy and balanced meal.\n•\tFood and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented.\n•\tA hospitality service that will help showcase the Trust through events to parents and visitors.\n•\tA Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all Trust activities.\n•\tA service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the Trust and the Contractor.\n•\tA Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing.\nAs well as the Aims of Service, the aims of the tender include achieving a better quality of food, as well as value for money and more incentives. Marketing to increase uptake from both children and staff. \nTender Schedule: \nIssue of Invitation to Tender - 6th November 2025 \nBidding Companies to Visit Sites - 18th November 2025 \nClarification Deadline - 12th December 2025\nClarification Return Deadline - 19th December 2025\nDeadline for return of Tender Responses - 6th January 2026 - 16:00pm \nPresentation by shortlisted bidders - 26th February 2026 \nReference site visits - w/c 2nd March 2026 \nContract Awarded by - By 6th March 2025 \nMobilisation Meeting - w/c 23rd March 2026 \nContract Commencement - 1st September 2026\nThe schools involved in the process are:\n• Haworth Primary School\n• Lees Primary School\n• Oakworth Primary School\n• Oldfield Primary School",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit files to the Red Box Portal at: https://redboxportal.com/dashboard\nPlease also email all Tender responses to admin@redboxcs.com FAO William Turner-Meadows.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10201636",
"name": "BRONTE ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Keighley",
"postalCode": "BD22 8DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tree Tops Haworth Primary School"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10201636",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "deborah.howarth@bronteacademytrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYGV-7242-XYLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05126781",
"name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG2 8PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05126781",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Consultant support Tender Process",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@redboxcs.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDBY-5265-PHLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}