← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Invitation to Tender for Vinyl Floor Tiles

Buyer: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusOpen
Deadline7 Sept 2026
Value£293,000
Published14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This contract is for the supply only of Vinyl Floor Tiles, they will be fitted by our in-house repair teams. The brand stated is the brand currently stocked, and any alternatives must be of equal or better quality as these items are spare parts used by our own repairs teams to make repairs to existing installations. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: Monday 24 August 2026 at 15:00hrs

Delivery location

UKG37, GB

Categories

Carpet tiles 39531310Floor coverings 44112200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 293,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2030

Award criteria
Price (80%)
Quality (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Carpet tiles, Floor coveringsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Carpet tiles (39531310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 398134 median · 44.7 average (224 of 813 with a bid count)5.3 average (238 of 813 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG37213 median · 13 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1074 median · 5.8 average (5 of 107 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 107 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d264
Latest release ID077554-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 14 2026 09:39:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077554-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-07T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-01T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£293,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2026tenderUpdate077554-2026
23 Jul 2026tender069901-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077554-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T10:39:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d264",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 24070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 293000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 351599
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39531310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carpet tiles"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor coverings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender for Vinyl Floor Tiles",
    "value": {
      "amount": 293000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 351599
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "077554-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077554-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T10:39:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the supply only of Vinyl Floor Tiles, they will be fitted by our in-house repair teams.\nThe brand stated is the brand currently stocked, and any alternatives must be of equal or better quality as these items are spare parts used by our own repairs teams to make repairs to existing installations. \nThe Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.\nFrom here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents.\nIn Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`.   \nFor a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.  \nIf you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810.\nClosing date: Monday 24 August 2026 at 15:00hrs",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-07T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carole Le Roux",
        "email": "carole_leroux@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077554-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "077554-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T10:39:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d264",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 24070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 293000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 351599
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39531310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carpet tiles"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor coverings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender for Vinyl Floor Tiles",
    "value": {
      "amount": 293000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 351599
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "077554-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077554-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T10:39:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the supply only of Vinyl Floor Tiles, they will be fitted by our in-house repair teams.\nThe brand stated is the brand currently stocked, and any alternatives must be of equal or better quality as these items are spare parts used by our own repairs teams to make repairs to existing installations. \nThe Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.\nFrom here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents.\nIn Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`.   \nFor a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.  \nIf you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810.\nClosing date: Monday 24 August 2026 at 15:00hrs",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-07T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carole Le Roux",
        "email": "carole_leroux@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jul 2026 · 069901-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "069901-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T15:53:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d264",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 24070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 293000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 351599
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39531310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carpet tiles"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor coverings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender for Vinyl Floor Tiles",
    "value": {
      "amount": 293000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 351599
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "069901-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069901-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T15:53:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the supply only of Vinyl Floor Tiles, they will be fitted by our in-house repair teams.\nThe brand stated is the brand currently stocked, and any alternatives must be of equal or better quality as these items are spare parts used by our own repairs teams to make repairs to existing installations. \nThe Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.\nFrom here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents.\nIn Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`.   \nFor a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.  \nIf you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810.\nClosing date: Monday 24 August 2026 at 15:00hrs",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-24T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-17T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carole Le Roux",
        "email": "carole_leroux@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}