Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (42%)
Quality (58%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Coloma Convent Girls' School wish to be at the forefront of school catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry whilst adapting to a diverse demographic of customers. At this time, the School's wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, inclusive, imaginative, provide excellent value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice. The School's objectives for the new contract are as follows: - • A catering service that is professionally managed and works in partnership with Business & Operations Leadership. • A strong Contractor & Group/Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high-quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this. • A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the School. • Flexible menus to fit local demographics • Food education initiatives, pupil engagement and improved social dining experience • Seasonal, locally sourced produce prioritised. • Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented. • A service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the School and the Contractor. • Natasha's Law (2021): Full allergen labelling on all pre-packed food. • HMC Halal Compliance where required. • To work with the School to develop a social dining ethos leading to a higher number of students and staff using the facilities. • A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all School's activities, specifically involving student engagement at Secondary level within food education and skills development. • A Contractor that is dedicated to supporting our local communities through Social Value enterprise and engagement activities. • A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing. Tender Timeline: Issue of Invitation to Tende - w/c 22nd September 2025 Bidding Companies to Visit Site - Monday 6th October 2025 Clarification Deadline - Friday 10th October 2025 Clarification Return Deadline - Wednesday 15th October 2025 Deadline for return of Tender Responses - Wednesday 22nd October 2025 - 4:00pm Presentation by shortlisted bidders to the School - Thursday 6th November 2025 Reference site visits - Friday 7th November 2025 Contract Awarded by - Monday 10th November 2025 Mobilisation Meeting - w/c Monday 20th November 2025 Contract Commencement - Thursday 1st January 2026
UKI6, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (42%)
Quality (58%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,110 | 4 median · 10 average (350 of 1,110 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (359 of 1,110 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI6 | 3 | 71.5 median · 71.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 90 | 3 median · 6 average (3 of 90 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 90 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a17f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059442-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 24 2025 16:09:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059442-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-24T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-11-10T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Submissions to be submitted on the Red Box Portal https://www.redboxportal.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £828,540 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2025 | tender | 059442-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059442-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T17:09:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a17f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-13260387",
"name": "ST OSCAR ROMERO CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a17f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 828540,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 994248
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 3 year contract, year 4 and 5 are optional extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 42,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 58,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender for the Management of the Catering Services at Coloma Convent Girls' School",
"value": {
"amount": 828540,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 994248
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "059442-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059442-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T17:09:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Coloma Convent Girls' School wish to be at the forefront of school catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry whilst adapting to a diverse demographic of customers. \nAt this time, the School's wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. \nThe meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, inclusive, imaginative, provide excellent value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice. \nThe School's objectives for the new contract are as follows: - \n• A catering service that is professionally managed and works in partnership with Business & Operations Leadership. \n• A strong Contractor & Group/Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high-quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this. \n• A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the School. \n• Flexible menus to fit local demographics \n• Food education initiatives, pupil engagement and improved social dining experience \n• Seasonal, locally sourced produce prioritised. \n• Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented. \n• A service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the School and the Contractor. \n• Natasha's Law (2021): Full allergen labelling on all pre-packed food. \n• HMC Halal Compliance where required. \n• To work with the School to develop a social dining ethos leading to a higher number of students and staff using the facilities. \n• A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all School's activities, specifically involving student engagement at Secondary level within food education and skills development. \n• A Contractor that is dedicated to supporting our local communities through Social Value enterprise and engagement activities. \n• A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing.\nTender Timeline:\nIssue of Invitation to Tende - w/c 22nd September 2025\nBidding Companies to Visit Site - Monday 6th October 2025\nClarification Deadline - Friday 10th October 2025\nClarification Return Deadline - Wednesday 15th October 2025\nDeadline for return of Tender Responses - Wednesday 22nd October 2025 - 4:00pm\nPresentation by shortlisted bidders to the School - Thursday 6th November 2025\nReference site visits - Friday 7th November 2025\nContract Awarded by - Monday 10th November 2025\nMobilisation Meeting - w/c Monday 20th November 2025\nContract Commencement - Thursday 1st January 2026",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions to be submitted on the Red Box Portal\nhttps://www.redboxportal.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13260387",
"name": "ST OSCAR ROMERO CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR9 5AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coloma Convent Girls' School"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13260387",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@redboxcs.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCDZ-9383-PCYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059442-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T17:09:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a17f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-13260387",
"name": "ST OSCAR ROMERO CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a17f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 828540,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 994248
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 3 year contract, year 4 and 5 are optional extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 42,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 58,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender for the Management of the Catering Services at Coloma Convent Girls' School",
"value": {
"amount": 828540,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 994248
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "059442-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059442-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T17:09:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Coloma Convent Girls' School wish to be at the forefront of school catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry whilst adapting to a diverse demographic of customers. \nAt this time, the School's wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. \nThe meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, inclusive, imaginative, provide excellent value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice. \nThe School's objectives for the new contract are as follows: - \n• A catering service that is professionally managed and works in partnership with Business & Operations Leadership. \n• A strong Contractor & Group/Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high-quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this. \n• A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the School. \n• Flexible menus to fit local demographics \n• Food education initiatives, pupil engagement and improved social dining experience \n• Seasonal, locally sourced produce prioritised. \n• Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented. \n• A service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the School and the Contractor. \n• Natasha's Law (2021): Full allergen labelling on all pre-packed food. \n• HMC Halal Compliance where required. \n• To work with the School to develop a social dining ethos leading to a higher number of students and staff using the facilities. \n• A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all School's activities, specifically involving student engagement at Secondary level within food education and skills development. \n• A Contractor that is dedicated to supporting our local communities through Social Value enterprise and engagement activities. \n• A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing.\nTender Timeline:\nIssue of Invitation to Tende - w/c 22nd September 2025\nBidding Companies to Visit Site - Monday 6th October 2025\nClarification Deadline - Friday 10th October 2025\nClarification Return Deadline - Wednesday 15th October 2025\nDeadline for return of Tender Responses - Wednesday 22nd October 2025 - 4:00pm\nPresentation by shortlisted bidders to the School - Thursday 6th November 2025\nReference site visits - Friday 7th November 2025\nContract Awarded by - Monday 10th November 2025\nMobilisation Meeting - w/c Monday 20th November 2025\nContract Commencement - Thursday 1st January 2026",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions to be submitted on the Red Box Portal\nhttps://www.redboxportal.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13260387",
"name": "ST OSCAR ROMERO CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR9 5AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coloma Convent Girls' School"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13260387",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@redboxcs.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCDZ-9383-PCYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}