← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Interpretive Design - Pop up Museum for Neath Port Talbot CBC

Buyer: Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNeath Port Talbot County Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline9 Mar 2026
Value£42,500
Published20 Mar 2026

What is being bought

An award has been made allowing: Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council who had recently been awarded funding from the Welsh Government’s Priorities for Culture Fund to create a ‘pop-up museum’ resource to enable access to our Neath Museum collection by residents and visitors. This project will create a formal ‘pop-up museum’ resource to enable our museum archive and new exhibitions, relating to the heritage of the town of Neath, to be accessible within our community. The pop-up museum will enable access whilst we work towards a longer-term solution to deliver a permanent exhibition and achieve museums accreditation. The exhibition will include digital and static interpretation at a which will be sourced through this commission, in addition to the display of items from our archive.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Interpretive Design;- Pop up Museum for Neath Port Talbot CBC

Statusactive
Value£34,740
Contract periodFrom 2 Apr 2026 to 31 Oct 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064b49
Latest release ID025711-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 20 2026 12:01:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011432-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2026award, contract025711-2026
9 Feb 2026tender011432-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025711-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-20T12:01:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
    "name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92521100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Museum-exhibition services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79415200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Design consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Interpretive Design;- Pop up Museum for Neath Port Talbot CBC",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34739.98,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 41688
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025711-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025711-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T12:01:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLPX-3654-WDBL",
          "name": "Made Roughly Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU25-26-89",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interpretive Design - Pop up Museum for Neath Port Talbot CBC ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "An award has been made allowing:\nNeath Port Talbot County Borough Council who had  recently been awarded funding from the Welsh Government’s Priorities for Culture Fund to create a ‘pop-up museum’ resource to enable access to our Neath Museum collection by residents and visitors. This project will create a formal ‘pop-up museum’ resource to enable our museum archive and new exhibitions, relating to the heritage of the town of Neath, to be accessible within our community. The pop-up museum will enable access whilst we work towards a longer-term solution to deliver a permanent exhibition and achieve museums accreditation. The exhibition will include digital and static interpretation at a which will be sourced through this commission, in addition to the display of items from our archive.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
      "name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA13 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npt.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRGM-1776-LMWP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Long",
        "email": "a.long@npt.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLPX-3654-WDBL",
      "name": "Made Roughly Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport,  ",
        "postalCode": "NP11 6QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Pennine Close, Risca, "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLPX-3654-WDBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@maderoughley.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Mar 2026 · 025711-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025711-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-20T12:01:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
    "name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92521100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Museum-exhibition services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79415200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Design consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Interpretive Design;- Pop up Museum for Neath Port Talbot CBC",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34739.98,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 41688
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025711-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025711-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T12:01:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLPX-3654-WDBL",
          "name": "Made Roughly Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU25-26-89",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interpretive Design - Pop up Museum for Neath Port Talbot CBC ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "An award has been made allowing:\nNeath Port Talbot County Borough Council who had  recently been awarded funding from the Welsh Government’s Priorities for Culture Fund to create a ‘pop-up museum’ resource to enable access to our Neath Museum collection by residents and visitors. This project will create a formal ‘pop-up museum’ resource to enable our museum archive and new exhibitions, relating to the heritage of the town of Neath, to be accessible within our community. The pop-up museum will enable access whilst we work towards a longer-term solution to deliver a permanent exhibition and achieve museums accreditation. The exhibition will include digital and static interpretation at a which will be sourced through this commission, in addition to the display of items from our archive.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
      "name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA13 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npt.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRGM-1776-LMWP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Long",
        "email": "a.long@npt.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLPX-3654-WDBL",
      "name": "Made Roughly Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport,  ",
        "postalCode": "NP11 6QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Pennine Close, Risca, "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLPX-3654-WDBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@maderoughley.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Feb 2026 · 011432-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "011432-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T14:23:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
    "name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU25-26-89",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 42500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 51000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding and Delivery of the Brief",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92521100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum-exhibition services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interpretive Design: Pop-Up Museum for Neath Port Talbot CBC ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 42500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 51000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011432-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011432-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-09T14:23:11Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council has recently been awarded funding from the Welsh Government’s Priorities for Culture Fund to create a ‘pop-up museum’ resource to enable access to our Neath Museum collection by residents and visitors. \nThis project will create a formal ‘pop-up museum’ resource to enable our museum archive and new exhibitions, relating to the heritage of the town of Neath, to be accessible within our community. \nThe pop-up museum will enable access whilst we work towards a longer-term solution to deliver a permanent exhibition and achieve museums accreditation. \nThe exhibition will include digital and static interpretation at a which will be sourced through this commission, in addition to the display of items from our archive.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers’ Instructions ‘How to Express Interest in this ITT’:\n1.\tRegister your company on the etenderwales portal (this is required only once. However if your details have changed since you registered you will need to up-date them). \n-\tBrowse to the eSourcing Portal: www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n-\tClick the ‘Suppliers register here’ link. \n-\tComplete the ‘Organisation Details’ and ‘User Details’ sections. \n-\tNote the username you choose and click ‘save’ when complete.\n-\tYou will shortly receive and email with your unique password (please keep this secure). \n-\tAgree to the terms and conditions and click ‘continue’.\n2.\tExpress an interest in the ITT.\n-\tLogin to the portal with the username / password.\n-\tClick the ‘ITT Open to all Suppliers’ link. \n-\tAlternatively, search for the relevant ITT (itt_122819).\n-\tClick on the relevant ITT to access the content. \n-\tClick the ‘Express Interest’ button on the right-hand side of the screen. \n-\tThis will move the ITT into your ‘My ITT pages’. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only.)\n-\tClick on the ITT code, you can now access any attachments by selecting ‘Buyer Attachments’. \n3.\tResponding to the ITT.\n-\tYou can now choose to ‘Respond’ or ‘Decline to Respond’ (please give a reason if declining).\n-\tNote the ‘Closing Date’, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT. \n-\tThere is help available Monday – Friday (8am – 6pm) on: help@bravosolution.co.uk or by telephone on 0800 069 8634. ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
      "name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA13 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npt.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRGM-1776-LMWP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jordan Hopkins",
        "email": "procurement@npt.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441639686868"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}