Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
Leeds City Council (the “Council”) is looking into a potential procurement option to put in place future contractual arrangements for suitably qualified and experienced organisations to deliver a digital Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) solution designed to deliver comprehensive language services management through a streamlined, end-to-end workflow. The platform enables efficient coordination, delivery, and oversight of translation and interpreting services, supporting both freelance and agency-based suppliers
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Interpretation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,034 | 1 median · 11.1 average (1,754 of 5,034 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,062 of 5,034 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,606 | 1 median · 22.7 average (514 of 1,606 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (646 of 1,606 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 387 | 5 median · 6.3 average (12 of 387 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 387 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please submit any responces by the 31st July 2026 at 12 pm or clarifications by the 24th July at 12pm to this engagment through the Jaggaer system https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c0e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061573-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 09:49:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | planning | 061573-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061573-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T10:49:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "510",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Interpretation and Translation SAAS Product",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds City Council (the “Council”) is looking into a potential procurement option to put in place future contractual arrangements for suitably qualified and experienced organisations to deliver a digital Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) solution designed to deliver comprehensive language services management through a streamlined, end-to-end workflow. The platform enables efficient coordination, delivery, and oversight of translation and interpreting services, supporting both freelance and agency-based suppliers",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061573-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061573-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T10:49:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please submit any responces by the 31st July 2026 at 12 pm or clarifications by the 24th July at 12pm to this engagment through the Jaggaer system https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061573-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T10:49:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "510",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Interpretation and Translation SAAS Product",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds City Council (the “Council”) is looking into a potential procurement option to put in place future contractual arrangements for suitably qualified and experienced organisations to deliver a digital Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) solution designed to deliver comprehensive language services management through a streamlined, end-to-end workflow. The platform enables efficient coordination, delivery, and oversight of translation and interpreting services, supporting both freelance and agency-based suppliers",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061573-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061573-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T10:49:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please submit any responces by the 31st July 2026 at 12 pm or clarifications by the 24th July at 12pm to this engagment through the Jaggaer system https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}