← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

International Student Recruitment: Managed Service - Soft Market Testing

Buyer: University of Essex →

BuyerUniversity of Essex
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Oct 2022

What is being bought

The University of Essex is reviewing how it delivers International Student recruitment. As part of this review, we would like to meet with suppliers who are able to deliver this service across the globe and explore delivery models which could improve the University’s current delivery model. It is planned that the output from these supplier meetings will inform the procurement specification for a global tender initially covering China, India, and Indian sub-continent, the Middle East, South East Asia and with view to expand in Africa and other markets in line with the University recruitment and business strategy

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Administrative educational services 75121000Direct marketing services 79342100Higher education services 80300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Essex is reviewing how it delivers International Student recruitment. As part of this review, we would like to meet with suppliers who are able to deliver this service across the globe and explore delivery models which could improve the University’s current delivery model. It is planned that the output from these supplier meetings will inform the procurement specification for a global tender initially covering China, India, and Indian sub-continent, the Middle East, South East Asia and with view to expand in Africa and other markets in line with the University recruitment and business strategy Please register your interest by Monday 7th November 2022 – Mid day 12.00 The University will aim to conduct supplier meetings throughout November 2022 with the intention to tender early next year.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administrative educational services, Direct marketing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative educational services (75121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3142.5 median · 192.5 average (6 of 14 with a bid count)10.3 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037bf5
Latest release ID030041-2022
Latest release timestampTue Oct 25 2022 12:35:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Oct 2022planning030041-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030041-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-25T13:35:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037bf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45999",
    "name": "University of Essex"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1416",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University of Essex is reviewing how it delivers International Student recruitment.  As part of this review, we would like to meet with suppliers who are able to deliver this service across the globe and explore delivery models which could improve the University’s current delivery model.\nIt is planned that the output from these supplier meetings will inform the procurement specification for a global tender initially covering China, India, and Indian sub-continent, the Middle East, South East Asia and with view to expand in Africa and other markets in line with the University recruitment and business strategy\nPlease register your interest by Monday 7th November 2022 – Mid day 12.00\nThe University will aim to conduct supplier meetings throughout November 2022 with the intention to tender early next year."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative educational services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Direct marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "International Student Recruitment: Managed Service - Soft Market Testing",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Essex is reviewing how it delivers International Student recruitment.  As part of this review, we would like to meet with suppliers who are able to deliver this service across the globe and explore delivery models which could improve the University’s current delivery model.\nIt is planned that the output from these supplier meetings will inform the procurement specification for a global tender initially covering China, India, and Indian sub-continent, the Middle East, South East Asia and with view to expand in Africa and other markets in line with the University recruitment and business strategy",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Higher education services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45999",
      "name": "University of Essex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Essex"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Aston Baker",
        "email": "ab17001@essex.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Oct 2022 · 030041-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "030041-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-25T13:35:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037bf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45999",
    "name": "University of Essex"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1416",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University of Essex is reviewing how it delivers International Student recruitment.  As part of this review, we would like to meet with suppliers who are able to deliver this service across the globe and explore delivery models which could improve the University’s current delivery model.\nIt is planned that the output from these supplier meetings will inform the procurement specification for a global tender initially covering China, India, and Indian sub-continent, the Middle East, South East Asia and with view to expand in Africa and other markets in line with the University recruitment and business strategy\nPlease register your interest by Monday 7th November 2022 – Mid day 12.00\nThe University will aim to conduct supplier meetings throughout November 2022 with the intention to tender early next year."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative educational services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Direct marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "International Student Recruitment: Managed Service - Soft Market Testing",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Essex is reviewing how it delivers International Student recruitment.  As part of this review, we would like to meet with suppliers who are able to deliver this service across the globe and explore delivery models which could improve the University’s current delivery model.\nIt is planned that the output from these supplier meetings will inform the procurement specification for a global tender initially covering China, India, and Indian sub-continent, the Middle East, South East Asia and with view to expand in Africa and other markets in line with the University recruitment and business strategy",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Higher education services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45999",
      "name": "University of Essex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Essex"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Aston Baker",
        "email": "ab17001@essex.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}