← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Internal & External Window Clening Services

Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Oct 2021

What is being bought

BSOL Procurement Collaborative (BSOLPC) part of The University Hospitals Birmingham NHSFT (the “Authority”) is issuing an invitation to tender (“ITT”) in connection with the competitive procurement of Window Cleaning Services. The service consists of three NHS Trusts; UHB, Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust (BWC) and the Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (ROH)

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Accommodation, building and window cleaning services 90911000Accommodation, building and window cleaning services 90911000

Lot details

Lot 1

Internal & External Window Cleaning Services. Additional information: The contract can be extended by upto a further 24 months

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accommodation, building and window cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation, building and window cleaning services (90911000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3405.5 median · 17.2 average (18 of 40 with a bid count)2.5 average (18 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

025786-2021-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ec27
Latest release ID025786-2021
Latest release timestampThu Oct 14 2021 21:45:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2021award, contract025786-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025786-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-14T22:45:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ec27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025786-2021-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT_32234",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Internal & External Window Cleaning Services. Additional information: The contract can be extended by upto a further 24 months",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal & External Window Clening Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BSOL Procurement Collaborative (BSOLPC) part of The University Hospitals Birmingham NHSFT (the “Authority”) is issuing an invitation to tender (“ITT”) in connection with the competitive procurement of Window Cleaning Services.\nThe service consists of three NHS Trusts; UHB, Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust (BWC) and the Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (ROH)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/home.htm",
        "buyerProfile": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nicola.Watson@uhb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213712000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28702",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS FT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Oct 2021 · 025786-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025786-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-14T22:45:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ec27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025786-2021-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT_32234",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Internal & External Window Cleaning Services. Additional information: The contract can be extended by upto a further 24 months",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal & External Window Clening Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BSOL Procurement Collaborative (BSOLPC) part of The University Hospitals Birmingham NHSFT (the “Authority”) is issuing an invitation to tender (“ITT”) in connection with the competitive procurement of Window Cleaning Services.\nThe service consists of three NHS Trusts; UHB, Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust (BWC) and the Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (ROH)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/home.htm",
        "buyerProfile": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nicola.Watson@uhb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213712000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28702",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS FT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}