Lot 1
Internal & External Window Cleaning Services. Additional information: The contract can be extended by upto a further 24 months
Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →
Participate on nhs.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
BSOL Procurement Collaborative (BSOLPC) part of The University Hospitals Birmingham NHSFT (the “Authority”) is issuing an invitation to tender (“ITT”) in connection with the competitive procurement of Window Cleaning Services. The service consists of three NHS Trusts; UHB, Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust (BWC) and the Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (ROH)
UK · UKG3
Internal & External Window Cleaning Services. Additional information: The contract can be extended by upto a further 24 months
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accommodation, building and window cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation, building and window cleaning services (90911000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,359 | 5 median · 45 average (535 of 1,359 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (584 of 1,359 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02e5cc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024156-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 28 2021 21:45:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-10-29T12:55:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-10-29T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Sept 2021 | tender | 024156-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024156-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-09-28T22:45:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e5cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT_32234",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Internal & External Window Cleaning Services. Additional information: The contract can be extended by upto a further 24 months",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal & External Window Clening Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-10-29T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "36 months"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-10-29T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "BSOL Procurement Collaborative (BSOLPC) part of The University Hospitals Birmingham NHSFT (the “Authority”) is issuing an invitation to tender (“ITT”) in connection with the competitive procurement of Window Cleaning Services.\nThe service consists of three NHS Trusts; UHB, Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust (BWC) and the Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (ROH)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-10-29T12:55:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/home.htm",
"buyerProfile": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
"email": "Nicola.Watson@uhb.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1213712000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28702",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS FT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS FT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once) - Browse to the eSourcing Portal:\nand click the link to register - Accept the terms and conditions and click 'continue' - Enter your correct\nbusiness and user details - Note the username you choose and click\n'Save' when complete.\nYou will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure);\nExpress an Interest in the Tender - Login to the portal with the username / password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs\nOpen to All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any\nregistered supplier) - Browse the ITTs (there may be more than one page and select 'itt_32234' by clicking on\nit. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My\nPQQs/ My ITTs' page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only) - You can now access any\nattachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box; c). Responding to the Tender -\nClick 'My Response' under 'PQQ / ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond'\n(please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer\nand seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion, then follow the on-screen instructions to\ncomplete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is\ndetailed online help available). You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top\nof the page. If you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering\nhelp desk",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024156-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-09-28T22:45:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e5cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT_32234",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Internal & External Window Cleaning Services. Additional information: The contract can be extended by upto a further 24 months",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal & External Window Clening Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-10-29T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "36 months"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-10-29T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "BSOL Procurement Collaborative (BSOLPC) part of The University Hospitals Birmingham NHSFT (the “Authority”) is issuing an invitation to tender (“ITT”) in connection with the competitive procurement of Window Cleaning Services.\nThe service consists of three NHS Trusts; UHB, Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust (BWC) and the Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (ROH)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-10-29T12:55:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/home.htm",
"buyerProfile": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
"email": "Nicola.Watson@uhb.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1213712000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28702",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS FT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS FT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once) - Browse to the eSourcing Portal:\nand click the link to register - Accept the terms and conditions and click 'continue' - Enter your correct\nbusiness and user details - Note the username you choose and click\n'Save' when complete.\nYou will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure);\nExpress an Interest in the Tender - Login to the portal with the username / password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs\nOpen to All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any\nregistered supplier) - Browse the ITTs (there may be more than one page and select 'itt_32234' by clicking on\nit. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My\nPQQs/ My ITTs' page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only) - You can now access any\nattachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box; c). Responding to the Tender -\nClick 'My Response' under 'PQQ / ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond'\n(please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer\nand seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion, then follow the on-screen instructions to\ncomplete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is\ndetailed online help available). You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top\nof the page. If you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering\nhelp desk",
"initiationType": "tender"
}