← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Internal & External Cyclical Works

Buyer: Newlon Housing Trust →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNewlon Housing Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Jun 2023
Value£4,000,000
Published27 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Cyclical maintenance to maintain the condition of residential properties.

Delivery location

UKI5

Categories

Solid flooring 44112210Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work 45340000Wood flooring work 45432114Painting and glazing work 45440000Painting work 45442100Painting work of buildings 45442110Painting work of buildings 45442110

Lot details

Lot 1

Cyclical maintenance of residential properties including: external redecoration; internal decoration of communal areas such as stairwells and entrance halls; general repairs to boundary fences and paths; checking, repairing, and replacing guttering and downpipes. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9KCN3G368B

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Painting and glazing work, Painting work, Painting work of buildings, Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work, Solid flooring, Wood flooring workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Solid flooring (44112210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 443,7716 median · 37.7 average (1,453 of 3,771 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,586 of 3,771 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI5933 median · 400.6 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)22.2 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2572 median · 3.7 average (3 of 257 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 257 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c4e5
Latest release ID012209-2023
Latest release timestampThu Apr 27 2023 18:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-06-15T11:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-06-15T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/9KCN3G368B
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2023tender012209-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012209-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-27T19:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68606",
    "name": "Newlon Housing Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHT-Asset-28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 further 1 + 1 extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Cyclical maintenance of residential properties including:\nexternal redecoration; \ninternal decoration of communal areas such as stairwells and entrance halls; \ngeneral repairs to boundary fences and paths; \nchecking, repairing, and replacing guttering and downpipes. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9KCN3G368B",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Outer London – East and North East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI5"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting and glazing work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work of buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solid flooring"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432114",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wood flooring work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal & External Cyclical Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cyclical maintenance to maintain the condition of residential properties.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-15T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45442110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Painting work of buildings"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/9KCN3G368B",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68606",
      "name": "Newlon Housing Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI5",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N17 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newlon House, 4 Daneland Walk, Hale Village"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newlon.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newlon Housing Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Painting-work-of-buildings./9KCN3G368B",
        "email": "Procurement@newlon.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076138000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Painting-work-of-buildings./9KCN3G368B\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Painting-work-of-buildings./9KCN3G368B</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9KCN3G368B\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9KCN3G368B</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023427-PRO-22646606",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Apr 2023 · 012209-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "012209-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-27T19:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68606",
    "name": "Newlon Housing Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHT-Asset-28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 further 1 + 1 extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Cyclical maintenance of residential properties including:\nexternal redecoration; \ninternal decoration of communal areas such as stairwells and entrance halls; \ngeneral repairs to boundary fences and paths; \nchecking, repairing, and replacing guttering and downpipes. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9KCN3G368B",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Outer London – East and North East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI5"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting and glazing work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work of buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solid flooring"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432114",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wood flooring work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal & External Cyclical Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cyclical maintenance to maintain the condition of residential properties.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-15T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45442110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Painting work of buildings"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/9KCN3G368B",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68606",
      "name": "Newlon Housing Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI5",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N17 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newlon House, 4 Daneland Walk, Hale Village"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newlon.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newlon Housing Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Painting-work-of-buildings./9KCN3G368B",
        "email": "Procurement@newlon.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076138000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Painting-work-of-buildings./9KCN3G368B\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Painting-work-of-buildings./9KCN3G368B</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9KCN3G368B\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9KCN3G368B</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023427-PRO-22646606",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}