Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Internal Audit is fundamental to strong governance and internal control arrangements. The client seeks to appoint an external provider to deliver a fully outsourced Internal Audit Function in accordance with the Global Internal Audit Standards and Government Functional Standard GovS 009: Internal Audit, together with any relevant UK public sector application guidance.The appointed provider will be responsible for delivering an independent, objective assurance and advisory service that supports the Commission in achieving its strategic objectives through the evaluation and improvement of governance, risk management and internal control processes. The successful bidder will act as the Head of Internal Audit and have overall responsibility for the provision of Internal Audit services. It is anticipated that around 80 to 90 days annual input will be required from the Contractor to deliver the required service. They will be expected to build a relationship, and work closely, with the Accounting Officer. The contract will be for a 5 year period.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065f6a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077178-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 13 2026 10:53:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027714-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077178-2026 |
| 26 Mar 2026 | tender | 027714-2026 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | planning | 018375-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077178-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-13T11:53:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHB-8494-NVZZ",
"name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077178-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077178-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T11:53:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNY-6571-JLCR",
"name": "RSM Risk Assurance Services LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1275/HG",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Internal Audit is fundamental to strong governance and internal control arrangements. The client seeks to appoint an external provider to deliver a fully outsourced Internal Audit Function in accordance with the Global Internal Audit Standards and Government Functional Standard GovS 009: Internal Audit, together with any relevant UK public sector application guidance.The appointed provider will be responsible for delivering an independent, objective assurance and advisory service that supports the Commission in achieving its strategic objectives through the evaluation and improvement of governance, risk management and internal control processes. The successful bidder will act as the Head of Internal Audit and have overall responsibility for the provision of Internal Audit services. It is anticipated that around 80 to 90 days annual input will be required from the Contractor to deliver the required service. They will be expected to build a relationship, and work closely, with the Accounting Officer. The contract will be for a 5 year period.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHB-8494-NVZZ",
"name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF99 1SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://senedd.wales/commission/our-procurement-values/how-to-bid-for-a-welsh-parliament-contract/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHB-8494-NVZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helena Grant",
"email": "helena.grant@senedd.wale"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNY-6571-JLCR",
"name": "RSM Risk Assurance Services LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Phillips Point"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNY-6571-JLCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@rsmuk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077178-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-13T11:53:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHB-8494-NVZZ",
"name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077178-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077178-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T11:53:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNY-6571-JLCR",
"name": "RSM Risk Assurance Services LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1275/HG",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Internal Audit is fundamental to strong governance and internal control arrangements. The client seeks to appoint an external provider to deliver a fully outsourced Internal Audit Function in accordance with the Global Internal Audit Standards and Government Functional Standard GovS 009: Internal Audit, together with any relevant UK public sector application guidance.The appointed provider will be responsible for delivering an independent, objective assurance and advisory service that supports the Commission in achieving its strategic objectives through the evaluation and improvement of governance, risk management and internal control processes. The successful bidder will act as the Head of Internal Audit and have overall responsibility for the provision of Internal Audit services. It is anticipated that around 80 to 90 days annual input will be required from the Contractor to deliver the required service. They will be expected to build a relationship, and work closely, with the Accounting Officer. The contract will be for a 5 year period.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHB-8494-NVZZ",
"name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF99 1SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://senedd.wales/commission/our-procurement-values/how-to-bid-for-a-welsh-parliament-contract/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHB-8494-NVZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helena Grant",
"email": "helena.grant@senedd.wale"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNY-6571-JLCR",
"name": "RSM Risk Assurance Services LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Phillips Point"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNY-6571-JLCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@rsmuk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027714-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T09:59:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHB-8494-NVZZ",
"name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1275",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 208350,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 7,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Contract Costs",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Head of Internal Audit\nClient Manager\nSenior Auditor\nAuditor"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Presentation - 10 marks\nCapability - 17 marks\nAdding Value to Senedd Services - 8 marks\nOverview Method Statement - 10 marks\nReporting - 5 marks\nSocial Value - 6 marks\nData Protection - 4 marks\nNon-Functional Requirements - Pass / Fail"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As outlined in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As outlined in the procurement documents"
},
{
"description": "As outlined in the procurement documents",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 208350,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "The procurement documents will be available via the Bravo Solution portal at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk, reference pqq_33840."
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "027714-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027714-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T09:59:58Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Suppliers will be required to complete and submit a Conditions of Participation, as well as answering the questions in the invitation to tender (ITT), if successful at the Conditions of Participation stage. We will look to take a minimum of 5 suppliers through to the tender stage (assuming 5 or more suitable suppliers respond to the Conditions of Participation). "
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-03-24T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Internal Audit is fundamental to strong governance and internal control arrangements. The client seeks to appoint an external provider to deliver a fully outsourced Internal Audit Function in accordance with the Global Internal Audit Standards and Government Functional Standard GovS 009: Internal Audit, together with any relevant UK public sector application guidance.\nThe appointed provider will be responsible for delivering an independent, objective assurance and advisory service that supports the Commission in achieving its strategic objectives through the evaluation and improvement of governance, risk management and internal control processes.\nThe successful bidder will act as the Head of Internal Audit and have overall responsibility for the provision of Internal Audit services. It is anticipated that around 80 to 90 days annual input will be required from the Contractor to deliver the required service. They will be expected to build a relationship, and work closely, with the Accounting Officer.\nThe contract will be for a 5 year period.",
"riskDetails": "As outlined in the procurement documents",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As outlined in the procurement documents"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"cy",
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents will be available via the Bravo Solution portal at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk, reference pqq_33840.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-27T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHB-8494-NVZZ",
"name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF99 1SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.senedd.wales.org/abthome/abt-procurement.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHB-8494-NVZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helena Grant",
"email": "helena.grant@senedd.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018375-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T11:52:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHB-8494-NVZZ",
"name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1275",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit Service",
"value": {
"amount": 208350,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Welsh Parliament (Senedd Cymru) is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform the potential future procurement of an Internal Audit service that provides the necessary assurances to the Principal Accounting Officer and adds value to the Commission. As part of this early stage activity, we are inviting interested suppliers to complete and submit a short questionnaire designed to help us understand current market capability, delivery models, and potential approaches to service provision.\nThe information gathered through this engagement will support the Welsh Parliament in shaping any subsequent procurement strategy. Participation is voluntary, and responses will be used for research and planning purposes only. Completion of the questionnaire does not form part of any formal procurement process, nor does it create any obligation or advantage in any future tender.\nSuppliers with relevant experience in delivering Internal Audit services are encouraged to take part. Your insights will help ensure that any future approach is well informed, proportionate, and aligned with best practice.\nTo obtain a copy of the questionnaire please email Helena Grant at helena.grant@senedd.wales. Responses to the questionnaire must be submitted to Helena Grant at Helena.grant@senedd.wales by Monday 16th March 2026.\nWe appreciate your time and contribution to this engagement exercise and look forward to hearing from you.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHB-8494-NVZZ",
"name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF99 1SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.senedd.wales.org/abthome/abt-procurement.htm",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHB-8494-NVZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helena Grant",
"email": "helena.grant@senedd.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018375-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018375-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T11:52:31Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Welsh Parliament (Senedd Cymru) is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform the potential future procurement of an Internal Audit service that provides the necessary assurances to the Principal Accounting Officer and adds value to the Commission. As part of this early stage activity, we are inviting interested suppliers to complete and submit a short questionnaire designed to help us understand current market capability, delivery models, and potential approaches to service provision.\nThe information gathered through this engagement will support the Welsh Parliament in shaping any subsequent procurement strategy. Participation is voluntary, and responses will be used for research and planning purposes only. Completion of the questionnaire does not form part of any formal procurement process, nor does it create any obligation or advantage in any future tender.\nSuppliers with relevant experience in delivering Internal Audit services are encouraged to take part. Your insights will help ensure that any future approach is well informed, proportionate, and aligned with best practice.\nTo obtain a copy of the questionnaire please email Helena Grant at helena.grant@senedd.wales. Responses must be submitted to Helena Grant at Helena.grant@senedd.wales by Monday 16th March 2026.\nWe appreciate your time and contribution to this engagement exercise and look forward to hearing from you."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}