Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
View official notice ↗Official source
Summary: This notice confirms that Transport for London intends to use the Railway Industry Supplier Qualification Scheme (RISQS) as a Qualifying Utilities Dynamic Market under Sections 34-40 of the Procurement Act 2023. Scope of Procurement: Procurement of 935 cable and associated components for use in rail infrastructure projects. Dynamic Market Operator: Rail Safety & Standards Board Ltd (RSSB) Website: https://www.risqs.org Conditions for Membership: Suppliers must be registered and qualified under RISQS for relevant product codes, including cable supply and installation. Procurement Procedure: Competitive flexible procedure conducted via RISQS supplier list. Only qualified suppliers were invited to tender. Justification for Retroactive Notice: This notice is published retrospectively due to transitional implementation of the Procurement Act 2023. The procurement was conducted in good faith using RISQS, which meets the criteria of a dynamic market. Future Use: Transport for London will continue to use RISQS as a dynamic market for future rail-related procurements and will ensure timely publication of notices going forward.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | High-voltage cable | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is High-voltage cable (31321300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,708 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 719 | 10 median · 143.3 average (248 of 719 with a bid count) | 12.2 average (282 of 719 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059afb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056823-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 16 2025 09:06:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056823-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Dynamic market |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Rail Safety & Standards Board Ltd (RSSB) Website: https://www.risqs.org |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Sept 2025 | tender | 056823-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056823-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T10:06:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059afb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DMN-TFL-PLU-935CABLE-RISQS-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31321300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High-voltage cable"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Intention to Use RISQS as a Dynamic Market for Cable Procurement",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056823-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056823-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK13",
"description": "Dynamic market intention notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T10:06:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"period": {
"startDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"durationInDays": "1e9999"
},
"buyerClassificationRestrictions": [
{
"id": "utilities"
}
]
},
"dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
"status": "pending"
},
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Summary:\nThis notice confirms that Transport for London intends to use the Railway Industry Supplier Qualification Scheme (RISQS) as a Qualifying Utilities Dynamic Market under Sections 34-40 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nScope of Procurement:\nProcurement of 935 cable and associated components for use in rail infrastructure projects.\nDynamic Market Operator:\nRail Safety & Standards Board Ltd (RSSB)\nWebsite: https://www.risqs.org\nConditions for Membership:\nSuppliers must be registered and qualified under RISQS for relevant product codes, including cable supply and installation.\nProcurement Procedure:\nCompetitive flexible procedure conducted via RISQS supplier list. Only qualified suppliers were invited to tender.\nJustification for Retroactive Notice:\nThis notice is published retrospectively due to transitional implementation of the Procurement Act 2023. The procurement was conducted in good faith using RISQS, which meets the criteria of a dynamic market.\nFuture Use:\nTransport for London will continue to use RISQS as a dynamic market for future rail-related procurements and will ensure timely publication of notices going forward.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"durationInDays": "1e9999"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeRecipients": "Members only"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059afb",
"type": [
"submission"
],
"description": "None"
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Rail Safety & Standards Board Ltd (RSSB)\nWebsite: https://www.risqs.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Dynamic market"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056823-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T10:06:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059afb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DMN-TFL-PLU-935CABLE-RISQS-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31321300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High-voltage cable"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Intention to Use RISQS as a Dynamic Market for Cable Procurement",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056823-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056823-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK13",
"description": "Dynamic market intention notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T10:06:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"period": {
"startDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"durationInDays": "1e9999"
},
"buyerClassificationRestrictions": [
{
"id": "utilities"
}
]
},
"dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
"status": "pending"
},
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Summary:\nThis notice confirms that Transport for London intends to use the Railway Industry Supplier Qualification Scheme (RISQS) as a Qualifying Utilities Dynamic Market under Sections 34-40 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nScope of Procurement:\nProcurement of 935 cable and associated components for use in rail infrastructure projects.\nDynamic Market Operator:\nRail Safety & Standards Board Ltd (RSSB)\nWebsite: https://www.risqs.org\nConditions for Membership:\nSuppliers must be registered and qualified under RISQS for relevant product codes, including cable supply and installation.\nProcurement Procedure:\nCompetitive flexible procedure conducted via RISQS supplier list. Only qualified suppliers were invited to tender.\nJustification for Retroactive Notice:\nThis notice is published retrospectively due to transitional implementation of the Procurement Act 2023. The procurement was conducted in good faith using RISQS, which meets the criteria of a dynamic market.\nFuture Use:\nTransport for London will continue to use RISQS as a dynamic market for future rail-related procurements and will ensure timely publication of notices going forward.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"durationInDays": "1e9999"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeRecipients": "Members only"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059afb",
"type": [
"submission"
],
"description": "None"
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Rail Safety & Standards Board Ltd (RSSB)\nWebsite: https://www.risqs.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Dynamic market"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}