Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Intelligent Transport Systems M2M Data SIM's and Data Pool
Control
safety
signalling and light equipment
+7 more
Published value
£600,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kent County Council: "Intelligent Transport Systems M2M Data SIM's and Data Pool". Published status: planning. Published value: £600,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Kent County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £600,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kent County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kent County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
BREHENY CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITEDTop vendor: 90.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 247 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| BREHENY CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED | 1 win | £2,968,227 |
| KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | 1 win | £252,699 |
| Berwick Partners | 1 win | £50,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKent County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Apr 2025, 09:31 BST | Last source update1 Apr 2025, 09:31 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationControl, safety, signalling and light equipment, Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, Road traffic-control equipment, Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services, Traffic-monitoring equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f7ab | ||
What is being bought
As part of Kent County Council's (KCC) communications infrastructure, to link on-street assets in real time to the Traffic Operations Centre based in Aylesford, Kent - we are looking to procure a new contract for the existing estate of SIMS and associated shared data pool.
The service will concentrate on the provision and operation of Data Only Machine to Machine (M2M) SIM's and associated estate wide Data Pool, used to monitor and control on-street equipment - primarily traffic signals and VMS.
The service operates county wide and as such assets may be in Urban, Inter-Urban or Rural locations.
Alongside the existing estate, there may also be a requirement for SIMs to be added for new assets when installed.
In order to obtain a greater understanding of the current market and to aid specification design, the Council would be very grateful if you would participate in this market engagement exercise.
Access to this exercise is via the Kent Business Portal :
https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=86c34c6c-8e05-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545
Deadline for submission is 7th April 2025 - 12 noon.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
1 Apr 2025, 09:31 BST - Official notice release published
24 Mar 2025, 13:01 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Mar 2025, 09:23 GMT - Published value updated to £600,000
24 Mar 2025, 09:19 GMT - Status changed to planning
24 Mar 2025, 09:19 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Mar 2025, 09:19 GMT - Buyer information updated
24 Mar 2025, 09:19 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedCorrection of tender reference no. to CN240214
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
1 Apr 2025, 09:31 BST - Procedure published
1 Apr 2025, 09:31 BST - engagement
7 Apr 2025, 23:59 BST · scheduledAs part of Kent County Council's (KCC) communications infrastructure, to link on-street assets in real time to the Traffic Operations Centre based in Aylesford, Kent - we are looking to procure a new contract for the existing estate of SIMS and associated shared data pool. The service will concentrate on the provision and operation of Data Only Machine to Machine (M2M) SIM's and associated estate wide Data Pool, used to monitor and control on-street equipment - primarily traffic signals and VMS. The service operates county wide and as such assets may be in Urban, Inter-Urban or Rural locations. Alongside the existing estate, there may also be a requirement for SIMs to be added for new assets when installed. In order to obtain a greater understanding of the current market and to aid specification design, the Council would be very grateful if you could provide your insight for the below areas. Please note, completing this request for Market Engagement is not a prerequisite to be able to tender for this opportunity at a later date. We have included a draft specification (Draft CN240214- Specification) to provide a further understanding of our requirements, however this version has been released to assist with Market Engagement only. It does not constitute the Council's final specification for this service and is subject to change. A Market Engagement Questionnaire and Indicative Pricing schedule has been included for completion. All expressions of interest, clarifications and completed questionnaires should be returned via the Kent Business Portal : https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=86c34c6c-8e05-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545 Deadline for submission is 7th April 2025 12 noon.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Kent County Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYWDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 1 Apr 2025, 09:31 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |