← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Integrated Project Management Information System (PMIS) RFI

Buyer: University of Ulster →

BuyerUniversity of Ulster
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) and Request for Information (RFI) is to invite potential service providers to express an interest and provide information to assist with best practice system specification for an integrated Project Management Information System (PMIS) contract. The procurement route, duration and type of contract(s) shall be determined following this preliminary market consultation and engagement with market participants. It is this which will inform the University’s strategy for an integrated PMIS contract. It is important to note that this PIN / RFI is not a call for competition, a pre-qualification questionnaire, part of any pre-qualification / selection process or a current tender opportunity. Potential service providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a Contract Notice (or equivalent) is published. Please note that all information provided in this RFI is indicative only and subject to change. The University reserves the right, at its absolute discretion, to modify this information at any time and for any reason. Information requested at this stage is not for evaluation purposes. This RFI is intended as an awareness, communication and information-gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process, nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise.

Delivery location

UK · UKN0

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000System implementation planning services 72224100System and support services 72250000Software-related services 72260000Software implementation services 72263000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

In line with the PIN, Ulster University is carrying out market research to understand the current marketplace for an integrated Project Management Information System (PMIS) to replace our existing Project Online (POL) system. We are seeking to better understand the minimum industry standards and options available to the University currently available in the market to include - - Strategic alignment, prioritisation and what-if analysis; - Portfolio, programme and project management; - Project planning, management, and execution; - Task management; - Financial management; - Reporting and analytics; - Benefits management; - Risk and issue management; - Change request management; - Dependency management; - POL Migration process; and - Intuitive User Experience and Interface. Additional information: Following Microsoft’s recent announcement to decommission Project Online in September 2026 with some system functionality ceasing from April 2026, the University is looking for alternative solutions from potential service providers in the marketplace.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software programming and consultancy services, System implementation planning services, System and support services, Software-related services, Software implementation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,6191 median · 7.9 average (1,135 of 3,619 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,295 of 3,619 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer26 median · 6 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,1201 median · 11 average (320 of 1,120 with a bid count)2.4 average (383 of 1,120 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a369
Latest release ID060231-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 26 2025 14:01:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2025planning060231-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060231-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T15:01:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a369",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14372",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EXP2305 / project_28878 / PQQ_4683",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "In line with the PIN, Ulster University is carrying out market research to understand the current marketplace for an integrated Project Management Information System (PMIS) to replace our existing Project Online (POL) system.\nWe are seeking to better understand the minimum industry standards and options available to the University currently available in the market to include - \n- Strategic alignment, prioritisation and what-if analysis;\n- Portfolio, programme and project management;\n- Project planning, management, and execution;\n- Task management;\n- Financial management;\n- Reporting and analytics;\n- Benefits management;\n- Risk and issue management;\n- Change request management;\n- Dependency management;\n- POL Migration process; and\n- Intuitive User Experience and Interface. Additional information: Following Microsoft’s recent announcement to decommission Project Online in September 2026 with some system functionality ceasing from April 2026, the University is looking for alternative solutions from potential service providers in the marketplace."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System implementation planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Project Management Information System (PMIS) RFI",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) and Request for Information (RFI) is to invite potential service providers to express an interest and provide information to assist with best practice system specification for an integrated Project Management Information System (PMIS) contract.\nThe procurement route, duration and type of contract(s) shall be determined following this preliminary market consultation and engagement with market participants. It is this which will inform the University’s strategy for an integrated PMIS contract.\nIt is important to note that this PIN / RFI is not a call for competition, a pre-qualification questionnaire, part of any pre-qualification / selection process or a current tender opportunity. Potential service providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a Contract Notice (or equivalent) is published. \nPlease note that all information provided in this RFI is indicative only and subject to change.  The University reserves the right, at its absolute discretion, to modify this information at any time and for any reason. Information requested at this stage is not for evaluation purposes.\nThis RFI is intended as an awareness, communication and information-gathering exercise.  An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process, nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14372",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02870124227"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Appendix 1 and Appendix 2 of this RFI should be fully completed by interested potential service providers and returned via eSourcingNI no later than 3pm on Friday 10th October 2025 (RFI Submission Date).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Sept 2025 · 060231-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "060231-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T15:01:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a369",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14372",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EXP2305 / project_28878 / PQQ_4683",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "In line with the PIN, Ulster University is carrying out market research to understand the current marketplace for an integrated Project Management Information System (PMIS) to replace our existing Project Online (POL) system.\nWe are seeking to better understand the minimum industry standards and options available to the University currently available in the market to include - \n- Strategic alignment, prioritisation and what-if analysis;\n- Portfolio, programme and project management;\n- Project planning, management, and execution;\n- Task management;\n- Financial management;\n- Reporting and analytics;\n- Benefits management;\n- Risk and issue management;\n- Change request management;\n- Dependency management;\n- POL Migration process; and\n- Intuitive User Experience and Interface. Additional information: Following Microsoft’s recent announcement to decommission Project Online in September 2026 with some system functionality ceasing from April 2026, the University is looking for alternative solutions from potential service providers in the marketplace."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System implementation planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Project Management Information System (PMIS) RFI",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) and Request for Information (RFI) is to invite potential service providers to express an interest and provide information to assist with best practice system specification for an integrated Project Management Information System (PMIS) contract.\nThe procurement route, duration and type of contract(s) shall be determined following this preliminary market consultation and engagement with market participants. It is this which will inform the University’s strategy for an integrated PMIS contract.\nIt is important to note that this PIN / RFI is not a call for competition, a pre-qualification questionnaire, part of any pre-qualification / selection process or a current tender opportunity. Potential service providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a Contract Notice (or equivalent) is published. \nPlease note that all information provided in this RFI is indicative only and subject to change.  The University reserves the right, at its absolute discretion, to modify this information at any time and for any reason. Information requested at this stage is not for evaluation purposes.\nThis RFI is intended as an awareness, communication and information-gathering exercise.  An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process, nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14372",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02870124227"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Appendix 1 and Appendix 2 of this RFI should be fully completed by interested potential service providers and returned via eSourcingNI no later than 3pm on Friday 10th October 2025 (RFI Submission Date).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}