← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Integrated Healthcare Services at new build prison - Expressions of Interest

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published16 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This notice is an Expressions of Interest to enable the commissioner to understand the level of provider interest in delivering an Integrated Healthcare Service in a new build prison in Market Harborough.<br/><br/>In the future the commissioner may proceed with either an MSP process or a competitive procurement, depending on the level of interest and the degree of competition demonstrated in the market.

Delivery location

UKF22

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

The prison is currently under construction, once completed it will be Category B long term high secure prison with approximately 1750 detainees.<br/><br/>The commissioners would like to understand which providers, particularly those who have experience in mobilising and delivering services in a new build prison, may be interested in delivering the healthcare services, the preferred contract length and potential annual contract value.<br/><br/>The Commissioner welcomes your responses via return of the market engagement questionnaire.<br/><br/>Please register on the e-procurement system, Atamis and submit a completed market questionnaire.<br/><br/>This exercise is being managed by NHS Arden and GEM Commissioning Support Unit (AGEM) on behalf of the Commissioner.<br/><br/>Organisations wishing to submit a questionnaire will need to register on the Arden GEM Atamis website and complete the questionnaire at the following location:<br/>https://healthfamily.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>The Questionnaire should be completed by 12 noon on 5 February 2026. The Atamis reference is C414688.<br/><br/>This is purely an early engagement exercise; any subsequent procurement will be advertised separately and all organisations wanting to participate will need to respond to the procurement advertisement as and when published. Additional information: This is a market testing exercise and does not commit the Commissioners to carry out a procurement process.<br/>The project reference number on Atamis is C414688. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer301 median · 3.7 average (21 of 30 with a bid count)1.5 average (21 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF22742 median · 16.6 average (34 of 74 with a bid count)3.6 average (44 of 74 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)73Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06075b
Latest release ID003770-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 16 2026 10:28:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2026planning003770-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003770-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T10:28:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06075b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C414688",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The prison is currently under construction, once completed it will be Category B long term high secure prison with approximately 1750 detainees.<br/><br/>The commissioners would like to understand which providers, particularly those who have experience in mobilising and delivering services in a new build prison, may be interested in delivering the healthcare services, the preferred contract length and potential annual contract value.<br/><br/>The Commissioner welcomes your responses via return of the market engagement questionnaire.<br/><br/>Please register on the e-procurement system, Atamis and submit a completed market questionnaire.<br/><br/>This exercise is being managed by NHS Arden and GEM Commissioning Support Unit (AGEM) on behalf of the Commissioner.<br/><br/>Organisations wishing to submit a questionnaire will need to register on the Arden GEM Atamis website and complete the questionnaire at the following location:<br/>https://healthfamily.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>The Questionnaire should be completed by 12 noon on 5 February 2026. The Atamis reference is C414688.<br/><br/>This is purely an early engagement exercise; any subsequent procurement will be advertised separately and all organisations wanting to participate will need to respond to the procurement advertisement as and when published. Additional information: This is a market testing exercise and does not commit the Commissioners to carry out a procurement process.<br/>The project reference number on Atamis is C414688. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Market Harborough"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Healthcare Services at new build prison - Expressions of Interest",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is an Expressions of Interest to enable the commissioner to understand the level of provider interest in delivering an Integrated Healthcare Service in a new build prison in Market Harborough.<br/><br/>In the future the commissioner may proceed with either an MSP process or a competitive procurement, depending on the level of interest and the degree of competition demonstrated in the market.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Groves",
        "email": "sarah.groves4@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2026 · 003770-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "003770-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T10:28:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06075b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C414688",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The prison is currently under construction, once completed it will be Category B long term high secure prison with approximately 1750 detainees.<br/><br/>The commissioners would like to understand which providers, particularly those who have experience in mobilising and delivering services in a new build prison, may be interested in delivering the healthcare services, the preferred contract length and potential annual contract value.<br/><br/>The Commissioner welcomes your responses via return of the market engagement questionnaire.<br/><br/>Please register on the e-procurement system, Atamis and submit a completed market questionnaire.<br/><br/>This exercise is being managed by NHS Arden and GEM Commissioning Support Unit (AGEM) on behalf of the Commissioner.<br/><br/>Organisations wishing to submit a questionnaire will need to register on the Arden GEM Atamis website and complete the questionnaire at the following location:<br/>https://healthfamily.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>The Questionnaire should be completed by 12 noon on 5 February 2026. The Atamis reference is C414688.<br/><br/>This is purely an early engagement exercise; any subsequent procurement will be advertised separately and all organisations wanting to participate will need to respond to the procurement advertisement as and when published. Additional information: This is a market testing exercise and does not commit the Commissioners to carry out a procurement process.<br/>The project reference number on Atamis is C414688. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Market Harborough"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Healthcare Services at new build prison - Expressions of Interest",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is an Expressions of Interest to enable the commissioner to understand the level of provider interest in delivering an Integrated Healthcare Service in a new build prison in Market Harborough.<br/><br/>In the future the commissioner may proceed with either an MSP process or a competitive procurement, depending on the level of interest and the degree of competition demonstrated in the market.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Groves",
        "email": "sarah.groves4@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}