← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

NHS England (Midlands) - Staffordshire Prisons Healthcare and Integrated Offender Health Services

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract variation is to update Schedule 3 to include the non-recurrent funding (£967,062.00 not inc. 2026/27 inflation) for the extension of the two-year pilot for the Birmingham and Solihull IOH Enhanced RECONNECT service for a further 12 months until 31st March 2027.

Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2023 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,8221 median · 41.8 average (5,004 of 11,822 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,705 of 11,822 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1031 median · 103.6 average (55 of 103 with a bid count)2.8 average (71 of 103 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG5271 median · 27 average (345 of 527 with a bid count)1.3 average (355 of 527 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

058430-2025-1-1

Statusactive
Value£16,959,944

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059edd
Latest release ID058430-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 22 2025 10:35:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Sept 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate058430-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058430-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T11:35:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059edd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058430-2025-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161551",
          "name": "Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059edd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contract variation is to update Schedule 3 to include the non-recurrent funding (£967,062.00 not inc. 2026/27 inflation) for the extension of the two-year pilot for the Birmingham and Solihull IOH Enhanced RECONNECT service for a further 12 months until 31st March 2027.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS England (Midlands) - Staffordshire Prisons Healthcare and Integrated Offender Health Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Groves",
        "email": "sarah.groves4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161551",
      "name": "Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B13 8QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Uffculme Centre, 52 Queensbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058430-2025-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 16959944.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058430-2025-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Enhanced RECONNECT pilot sites, to enable an extension to the national evaluation which will inform future planning, as well as support regions in 2026-2027 financial planning.  ",
          "description": "This is a continuation for the existing Enhanced RECONNECT Services pilot.  The national team submitted a central finance request asking for an additional year’s funding (non-recurrent) for the four Enhanced RECONNECT pilot sites, to enable an extension to the national evaluation which will inform future planning, as well as support regions in 2026-2027 financial planning.  "
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.  This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interest identified with the decision makers who were senior members of NHS England (Midlands)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Sept 2025 · 058430-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "058430-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T11:35:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059edd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058430-2025-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161551",
          "name": "Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059edd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contract variation is to update Schedule 3 to include the non-recurrent funding (£967,062.00 not inc. 2026/27 inflation) for the extension of the two-year pilot for the Birmingham and Solihull IOH Enhanced RECONNECT service for a further 12 months until 31st March 2027.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS England (Midlands) - Staffordshire Prisons Healthcare and Integrated Offender Health Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Groves",
        "email": "sarah.groves4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161551",
      "name": "Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B13 8QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Uffculme Centre, 52 Queensbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058430-2025-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 16959944.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058430-2025-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Enhanced RECONNECT pilot sites, to enable an extension to the national evaluation which will inform future planning, as well as support regions in 2026-2027 financial planning.  ",
          "description": "This is a continuation for the existing Enhanced RECONNECT Services pilot.  The national team submitted a central finance request asking for an additional year’s funding (non-recurrent) for the four Enhanced RECONNECT pilot sites, to enable an extension to the national evaluation which will inform future planning, as well as support regions in 2026-2027 financial planning.  "
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.  This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interest identified with the decision makers who were senior members of NHS England (Midlands)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}