Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: West Berkshire Council →
This contract is for the provision of the Berkshire Community Equipment Services (BCES) through the appointment of a single provider delivering these services as required. West Berkshire District Council, Bracknell Forest Borough Council, Slough Borough Council, Reading Borough Council, Wokingham Borough Council, Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead, NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board and NHS Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire & West Berkshire Integrated Care Board (BCES Partners) have statutory duties to provide community equipment services for people with health and social care needs. The awarded supplier shall contract with West Berkshire District Council, as the lead commissioner, on behalf of the BCES Partners. The services will cover the supply, installation and maintenance of mobility and daily living aids and adaptations. The services provide high quality equipment, aids and/or adaptations that enable residents to remain at home rather than requiring formal social and healthcare support.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056aa8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079953-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 05 2025 06:45:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 9 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079953-2025 |
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044942-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079953-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T06:45:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056aa8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Community Equipment Service",
"value": {
"amount": 45000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079953-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079953-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T06:45:40Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00833987",
"name": "MILLBROOK HEALTHCARE LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056aa8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Integrated Community Equipment Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of the Berkshire Community Equipment Services (BCES) through the appointment of a single provider delivering these services as required.\nWest Berkshire District Council, Bracknell Forest Borough Council, Slough Borough Council, Reading Borough Council, Wokingham Borough Council, Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead, NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board and NHS Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire & West Berkshire Integrated Care Board (BCES Partners) have statutory duties to provide community equipment services for people with health and social care needs.\nThe awarded supplier shall contract with West Berkshire District Council, as the lead commissioner, on behalf of the BCES Partners.\nThe services will cover the supply, installation and maintenance of mobility and daily living aids and adaptations. The services provide high quality equipment, aids and/or adaptations that enable residents to remain at home rather than requiring formal social and healthcare support.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westberks.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQM-1124-QDHW",
"name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 1RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Ives Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQM-1124-QDHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rbwm.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNQ",
"name": "NHS FRIMLEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Windsor",
"postalCode": "SL4 3DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Edward VII Hospital St Leonards Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLMH-6718-XNVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMQ-4489-NGPT",
"name": "NHS BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, OXFORDSHIRE AND BERKSHIRE WEST INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, Unipart House, Garsington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMQ-4489-NGPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.duffield@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shute End"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wokingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00833987",
"name": "MILLBROOK HEALTHCARE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 3XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nutsey Lane Calmore Ind Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://millbrookhealthcare.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00833987",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@millbrookhealthcare.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXMQ-4279-NRYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079953-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T06:45:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056aa8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Community Equipment Service",
"value": {
"amount": 45000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079953-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079953-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T06:45:40Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00833987",
"name": "MILLBROOK HEALTHCARE LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056aa8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Integrated Community Equipment Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of the Berkshire Community Equipment Services (BCES) through the appointment of a single provider delivering these services as required.\nWest Berkshire District Council, Bracknell Forest Borough Council, Slough Borough Council, Reading Borough Council, Wokingham Borough Council, Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead, NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board and NHS Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire & West Berkshire Integrated Care Board (BCES Partners) have statutory duties to provide community equipment services for people with health and social care needs.\nThe awarded supplier shall contract with West Berkshire District Council, as the lead commissioner, on behalf of the BCES Partners.\nThe services will cover the supply, installation and maintenance of mobility and daily living aids and adaptations. The services provide high quality equipment, aids and/or adaptations that enable residents to remain at home rather than requiring formal social and healthcare support.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westberks.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQM-1124-QDHW",
"name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 1RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Ives Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQM-1124-QDHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rbwm.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNQ",
"name": "NHS FRIMLEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Windsor",
"postalCode": "SL4 3DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Edward VII Hospital St Leonards Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLMH-6718-XNVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMQ-4489-NGPT",
"name": "NHS BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, OXFORDSHIRE AND BERKSHIRE WEST INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, Unipart House, Garsington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMQ-4489-NGPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.duffield@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shute End"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wokingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00833987",
"name": "MILLBROOK HEALTHCARE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 3XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nutsey Lane Calmore Ind Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://millbrookhealthcare.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00833987",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@millbrookhealthcare.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXMQ-4279-NRYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044942-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T17:16:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056aa8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Community Equipment Service",
"value": {
"amount": 65500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78600000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044942-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044942-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T17:16:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00833987",
"name": "MILLBROOK HEALTHCARE LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056aa8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Integrated Community Equipment Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of the Berkshire Community Equipment Services (BCES) through the appointment of a single provider delivering these services as required.\nWest Berkshire District Council, Bracknell Forest Borough Council, Slough Borough Council, Reading Borough Council, Wokingham Borough Council, Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead, NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board and NHS Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire & West Berkshire Integrated Care Board (BCES Partners) have statutory duties to provide community equipment services for people with health and social care needs. \nThe awarded supplier shall contract with West Berkshire District Council, as the lead commissioner, on behalf of the BCES Partners. \nThe services will cover the supply, installation and maintenance of mobility and daily living aids and adaptations. The services provide high quality equipment, aids and/or adaptations that enable residents to remain at home rather than requiring formal social and healthcare support.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council was notified at the end of June 2025 of a possible event occurring on or before 31 July 2025, which, if it were to happen as notified, would cause serious and significant disruption to the delivery of a critical service.\nAny disruption to this service would be severe and result in significant risk to the health and wellbeing of service users, including a potential risk of death. The BCES Partners have a statutory obligation to ensure services are delivered effectively and continuously, to a high standard, to service users. The services are critical to the delivery of health and social care services across the area. \nThe Council, along with the BCES Partners therefore began making preparations for alternative arrangements to ensure continuity of service after 31 July 2025, which have continued as the probability of disruption to the service has increased.\nThe Council considers that a direct award is justified in all the circumstances on the basis of extreme and unavoidable urgency. The situation giving rise to the need for a direct award was not foreseeable or attributable in any way to the Council, and there was not sufficient time for a competitive tendering procedure to be conducted prior to 31 July 2025 given the complexity and scale of the services required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westberks.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQM-1124-QDHW",
"name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 1RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Ives Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQM-1124-QDHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rbwm.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNQ",
"name": "NHS FRIMLEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Windsor",
"postalCode": "SL4 3DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Edward VII Hospital St Leonards Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLMH-6718-XNVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMQ-4489-NGPT",
"name": "NHS BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, OXFORDSHIRE AND BERKSHIRE WEST INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, Unipart House, Garsington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMQ-4489-NGPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.duffield@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shute End"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wokingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00833987",
"name": "MILLBROOK HEALTHCARE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 3XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nutsey Lane Calmore Ind Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://millbrookhealthcare.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00833987",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@millbrookhealthcare.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXMQ-4279-NRYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}