← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published15 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Derbyshire Constabulary's current Insurance policies are due to expire in March 2026. The insurance policies have previously been tendered for through Derbyshire County Council, however for this renewal, this service will be tendered through the Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire. The Force is assessing the available options so that a business case can be created to move the procurement forwards. To inform the business case, we are reaching out with this Request for Information [RFI] to the market to carry out a full review of the insurance market. If the business case is approved, a compliant procurement route will be taken at the point of purchase.

Delivery location

UKF, GB

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000Insurance and pension services 66500000Insurance services 66510000Accident and health insurance services 66512000Accident insurance services 66512100Health insurance services 66512200Medical insurance services 66512220Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services 66513000Legal expenses insurance services 66513100Contractor's all-risk insurance services 66513200Insurance related to Transport 66514100Motor vehicle insurance services 66514110Damage or loss insurance services 66515000Fire insurance services 66515100Property insurance services 66515200Weather and financial loss insurance services 66515300Weather-related insurance services 66515400Financial loss insurance services 66515410Pecuniary loss insurance services 66515411Liability insurance services 66516000Motor vehicle liability insurance services 66516100General liability insurance services 66516400Professional liability insurance services 66516500Credit and surety insurance services 66517000Credit insurance services 66517100Risk management insurance services 66517300Insurance brokerage and agency services 66518000Insurance brokerage services 66518100Insurance agency services 66518200Insurance claims adjustment services 66518300

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 1 Apr 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Insurance services, Financial and insurance services, Insurance and pension services, Accident and health insurance services, Accident insurance services, Health insurance services, Medical insurance services, Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services, Legal expenses insurance services, Contractor's all-risk insurance services, Insurance related to Transport, Motor vehicle insurance services, Damage or loss insurance services, Fire insurance services, Property insurance services, Weather and financial loss insurance services, Weather-related insurance services, Financial loss insurance services, Pecuniary loss insurance services, Liability insurance services, Motor vehicle liability insurance services, General liability insurance services, Professional liability insurance services, Credit and surety insurance services, Credit insurance services, Risk management insurance services, Insurance brokerage and agency services, Insurance brokerage services, Insurance agency services, Insurance claims adjustment servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 668392 median · 7.8 average (222 of 839 with a bid count)1.9 average (261 of 839 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF721 median · 1.7 average (20 of 72 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97144&B=engagement6 Sept 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058913
Latest release ID049198-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 15 2025 14:00:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2025planning049198-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049198-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-15T15:00:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058913",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DP1019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance and pension services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accident and health insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66512100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accident insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66512200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66512220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66513100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal expenses insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66513200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Contractor's all-risk insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66514100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance related to Transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "66514110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicle insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Damage or loss insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weather and financial loss insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weather-related insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial loss insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515411",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pecuniary loss insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66516000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Liability insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66516100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicle liability insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66516400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General liability insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66516500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Professional liability insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Credit and surety insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66517100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Credit insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66517300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Risk management insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66518000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance brokerage and agency services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66518100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance brokerage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66518200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance agency services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66518300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance claims adjustment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Derbyshire Constabulary's current Insurance policies are due to expire in March 2026. The insurance policies have previously been tendered for through Derbyshire County Council, however for this renewal, this service will be tendered through the Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire. The Force is assessing the available options so that a business case can be created to move the procurement forwards. To inform the business case, we are reaching out with this Request for Information [RFI] to the market to carry out a full review of the insurance market. If the business case is approved, a compliant procurement route will be taken at the point of purchase.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ripley, Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aimee Briddon",
        "email": "aimee.briddon@derbyshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7542226577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049198-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049198-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-15T15:00:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97144&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Aug 2025 · 049198-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "049198-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-15T15:00:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058913",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DP1019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance and pension services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accident and health insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66512100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accident insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66512200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66512220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66513100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal expenses insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66513200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Contractor's all-risk insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66514100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance related to Transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "66514110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicle insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Damage or loss insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weather and financial loss insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weather-related insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial loss insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515411",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pecuniary loss insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66516000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Liability insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66516100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicle liability insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66516400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General liability insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66516500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Professional liability insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Credit and surety insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66517100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Credit insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66517300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Risk management insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66518000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance brokerage and agency services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66518100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance brokerage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66518200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance agency services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66518300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance claims adjustment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Derbyshire Constabulary's current Insurance policies are due to expire in March 2026. The insurance policies have previously been tendered for through Derbyshire County Council, however for this renewal, this service will be tendered through the Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire. The Force is assessing the available options so that a business case can be created to move the procurement forwards. To inform the business case, we are reaching out with this Request for Information [RFI] to the market to carry out a full review of the insurance market. If the business case is approved, a compliant procurement route will be taken at the point of purchase.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ripley, Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aimee Briddon",
        "email": "aimee.briddon@derbyshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7542226577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049198-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049198-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-15T15:00:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97144&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}