Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Community Housing →
The programme will require Insurance and related services for risks that may include but not be limited to: property damage and business interruption, employers, public, products and property owners liability, business combined/office, money, all risks, computer, contract works, group personal accident, professional indemnity, fidelity guarantee/crime and employment practices liability. This list is to be decided at the sole discretion of Community Housing.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,513 | 3 median · 18.6 average (557 of 1,513 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (633 of 1,513 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 481 | 5 median · 27.2 average (139 of 481 with a bid count) | 3 average (170 of 481 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 132 | 14 median · 14 average (1 of 132 with a bid count) | 9 average (1 of 132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Community Housing is undertaking early market engagement with prospective bidders and other participants within the insurance market in advance of its forthcoming insurance services tender. The purpose of this pre-engagement activity is to provide an overview of our organisation, outline our anticipated insurance requirements, and present our proposed procurement approach and indicative timetable. The sessions will also provide an opportunity for interested parties to ask questions, offer high-level feedback, and help inform the development of the final tender documentation prior to the formal launch of the procurement. Attendance at any meeting or event is entirely optional and will not form part of the evaluation process, nor will it confer any advantage or disadvantage in the subsequent tender. This pre-engagement is intended solely to promote transparency, improve market understanding, and support an open and competitive procurement process. If you wish to attend a meeting, please confirm your interest by 13:00 on 3rd August 2026 by emailing procurement@gibbslaidler.co.uk. Once you submit your interest, you will receive the meeting agenda and a set of questions in advance; a written response will be required. Any pre-engagement meetings will be held online via Microsoft Teams. | engagement | 24 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ccab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067159-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 16 2026 10:36:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | planning | 067159-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067159-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T11:36:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDT-3538-YJVJ",
"name": "Community Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance and related services for Property, legal liability and other general (non-life) insurable risks, as required by Community Housing",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3512000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The programme will require Insurance and related services for risks that may include but not be limited to: property damage and business interruption, employers, public, products and property owners liability, business combined/office, money, all risks, computer, contract works, group personal accident, professional indemnity, fidelity guarantee/crime and employment practices liability. This list is to be decided at the sole discretion of Community Housing.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDT-3538-YJVJ",
"name": "Community Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kidderminster",
"postalCode": "DY11 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Foley Grove, Foley Business Park, Stourport Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHDT-3538-YJVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gibbslaidler.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJB-3773-RCMH",
"name": "Gibbs Laidler Consulting LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sevenoaks",
"postalCode": "TN13 2BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 The Courtyard, Salters Heath Business Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJB-3773-RCMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Working on behalf of the contracting authority",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gibbslaidler.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067159-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067159-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T11:36:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Community Housing is undertaking early market engagement with prospective bidders and other participants within the insurance market in advance of its forthcoming insurance services tender. The purpose of this pre-engagement activity is to provide an overview of our organisation, outline our anticipated insurance requirements, and present our proposed procurement approach and indicative timetable.\nThe sessions will also provide an opportunity for interested parties to ask questions, offer high-level feedback, and help inform the development of the final tender documentation prior to the formal launch of the procurement.\nAttendance at any meeting or event is entirely optional and will not form part of the evaluation process, nor will it confer any advantage or disadvantage in the subsequent tender.\nThis pre-engagement is intended solely to promote transparency, improve market understanding, and support an open and competitive procurement process.\nIf you wish to attend a meeting, please confirm your interest by 13:00 on 3rd August 2026 by emailing procurement@gibbslaidler.co.uk. Once you submit your interest, you will receive the meeting agenda and a set of questions in advance; a written response will be required.\nAny pre-engagement meetings will be held online via Microsoft Teams."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067159-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T11:36:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDT-3538-YJVJ",
"name": "Community Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance and related services for Property, legal liability and other general (non-life) insurable risks, as required by Community Housing",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3512000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The programme will require Insurance and related services for risks that may include but not be limited to: property damage and business interruption, employers, public, products and property owners liability, business combined/office, money, all risks, computer, contract works, group personal accident, professional indemnity, fidelity guarantee/crime and employment practices liability. This list is to be decided at the sole discretion of Community Housing.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDT-3538-YJVJ",
"name": "Community Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kidderminster",
"postalCode": "DY11 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Foley Grove, Foley Business Park, Stourport Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHDT-3538-YJVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gibbslaidler.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJB-3773-RCMH",
"name": "Gibbs Laidler Consulting LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sevenoaks",
"postalCode": "TN13 2BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 The Courtyard, Salters Heath Business Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJB-3773-RCMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Working on behalf of the contracting authority",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gibbslaidler.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067159-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067159-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T11:36:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Community Housing is undertaking early market engagement with prospective bidders and other participants within the insurance market in advance of its forthcoming insurance services tender. The purpose of this pre-engagement activity is to provide an overview of our organisation, outline our anticipated insurance requirements, and present our proposed procurement approach and indicative timetable.\nThe sessions will also provide an opportunity for interested parties to ask questions, offer high-level feedback, and help inform the development of the final tender documentation prior to the formal launch of the procurement.\nAttendance at any meeting or event is entirely optional and will not form part of the evaluation process, nor will it confer any advantage or disadvantage in the subsequent tender.\nThis pre-engagement is intended solely to promote transparency, improve market understanding, and support an open and competitive procurement process.\nIf you wish to attend a meeting, please confirm your interest by 13:00 on 3rd August 2026 by emailing procurement@gibbslaidler.co.uk. Once you submit your interest, you will receive the meeting agenda and a set of questions in advance; a written response will be required.\nAny pre-engagement meetings will be held online via Microsoft Teams."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}