Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Trent and Dove Housing →
The programme will require Insurance and related services for risks that may include but not be limited to: property damage and business interruption, employers, public, products and property owners liability, business combined/office, money, all risks, computer, contract works, group personal accident, professional indemnity, fidelity guarantee/crime and employment practices liability. This list is to be decided at the sole discretion of Trent & Dove. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=965038900
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,890 | 3 median · 17.4 average (745 of 1,890 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (837 of 1,890 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 596 | 5 median · 24.5 average (189 of 596 with a bid count) | 3 average (221 of 596 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 161 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 161 with a bid count) | 6 average (2 of 161 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-market engagement meetings was held on the 29th & 30th October. The meeting provided the opportunity to hear from other senior leaders from Trent & Dove Limited. The meeting included an overview of the organisation, including our stock profile and our development / strategy ambitions for the next five years. Pre engagement meetings were either held in person at Trinity Square Horninglow Street, Burton upon Trent, DE14 1BL or online via teams (This was at the sole discretion of the contracting authority). Online meetings were presented using the Microsoft Teams platform. | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d95f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070638-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 03 2025 19:05:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2025 | planning | 070638-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070638-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T19:05:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d95f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWV-4176-MRBJ",
"name": "Trent & Dove Housing Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d95f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance and related services for Property, legal liability and other general (non-life) insurable risks, as required by Trent & Dove Limited.",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The programme will require Insurance and related services for risks that may include but not be limited to: property damage and business interruption, employers, public, products and property owners liability, business combined/office, money, all risks, computer, contract works, group personal accident, professional indemnity, fidelity guarantee/crime and employment practices liability. This list is to be decided at the sole discretion of Trent & Dove.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=965038900",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWV-4176-MRBJ",
"name": "Trent & Dove Housing Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burton-upon-Trent",
"postalCode": "DE14 1BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity Square, Horninglow Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHWV-4176-MRBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jan Griffiths",
"email": "Louis.West-oram@gibbslaidler.co.uk",
"telephone": "07701255783"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJB-3773-RCMH",
"name": "Gibbs Laidler Consulting LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sevenoaks",
"postalCode": "TN13 2BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 The Courtyard, Salters Heath Business Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJB-3773-RCMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Working on behalf of the contracting authority",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louis West-Oram",
"email": "Louis.West-oram@gibbslaidler.co.uk",
"telephone": "07701255783"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070638-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070638-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T19:05:20Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"description": "Pre-market engagement meetings was held on the 29th & 30th October. The meeting provided the opportunity to hear from other senior leaders from Trent & Dove Limited. The meeting included an overview of the organisation, including our stock profile and our development / strategy ambitions for the next five years. Pre engagement meetings were either held in person at Trinity Square Horninglow Street, Burton upon Trent, DE14 1BL or online via teams (This was at the sole discretion of the contracting authority).\nOnline meetings were presented using the Microsoft Teams platform."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070638-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T19:05:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d95f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWV-4176-MRBJ",
"name": "Trent & Dove Housing Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d95f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance and related services for Property, legal liability and other general (non-life) insurable risks, as required by Trent & Dove Limited.",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The programme will require Insurance and related services for risks that may include but not be limited to: property damage and business interruption, employers, public, products and property owners liability, business combined/office, money, all risks, computer, contract works, group personal accident, professional indemnity, fidelity guarantee/crime and employment practices liability. This list is to be decided at the sole discretion of Trent & Dove.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=965038900",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWV-4176-MRBJ",
"name": "Trent & Dove Housing Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burton-upon-Trent",
"postalCode": "DE14 1BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity Square, Horninglow Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHWV-4176-MRBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jan Griffiths",
"email": "Louis.West-oram@gibbslaidler.co.uk",
"telephone": "07701255783"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJB-3773-RCMH",
"name": "Gibbs Laidler Consulting LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sevenoaks",
"postalCode": "TN13 2BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 The Courtyard, Salters Heath Business Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJB-3773-RCMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Working on behalf of the contracting authority",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louis West-Oram",
"email": "Louis.West-oram@gibbslaidler.co.uk",
"telephone": "07701255783"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070638-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070638-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T19:05:20Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"description": "Pre-market engagement meetings was held on the 29th & 30th October. The meeting provided the opportunity to hear from other senior leaders from Trent & Dove Limited. The meeting included an overview of the organisation, including our stock profile and our development / strategy ambitions for the next five years. Pre engagement meetings were either held in person at Trinity Square Horninglow Street, Burton upon Trent, DE14 1BL or online via teams (This was at the sole discretion of the contracting authority).\nOnline meetings were presented using the Microsoft Teams platform."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}