Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
The requirement is to establish a specialist measured term contractor that can support Southampton City Council in delivering an inspection, testing & repair works to concrete and masonry structures (structural and non-structural); including residential tower blocks and other residential buildings, council buildings, schools, commercial and industrial buildings and other structures owned and/or managed by Southampton City Council.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059717 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082916-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 15 2025 13:52:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082916-2025 |
| 9 Sept 2025 | tender | 055186-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082916-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05270580",
"name": "QST Construction Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3892871",
"name": "VolkerLaser Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-15T13:52:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059717",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete repair work"
},
{
"id": "45262522",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Masonry work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "INSPECTION, TESTING & REPAIR WORKS TO CONCRETE & MASONRY STRUCTURES (MTC) Southampton City Council",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 month extension options - to allow for a possible total term of 5 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082916-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082916-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T13:52:19Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05270580",
"name": "QST Construction Services Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0976",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Inspection, Testing & Repair Works to Concrete and Masonry Structures",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is to establish a specialist measured term contractor that can support Southampton City Council in delivering an inspection, testing & repair works to concrete and masonry structures (structural and non-structural); including residential tower blocks and other residential buildings, council buildings, schools, commercial and industrial buildings and other structures owned and/or managed by Southampton City Council.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO238UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle, High Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Quantity Surveyor services - Commercial Assessment and JCT Preliminary creation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01846493",
"name": "AECOM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aldgate Tower"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aecom.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01846493",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "1 AECOM QS brought into be the third member of the quality assessment panel",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "KM-Europe@aecom.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCLX-5446-YHDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3892871",
"name": "VolkerLaser Ltd",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hoddesdon",
"postalCode": "EN11 9BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hertford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://volkerlaser.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3892871",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRMJ-5276-JQJX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05270580",
"name": "QST Construction Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gosport",
"postalCode": "PO12 1AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6 Clarence Wharf Ind Est, Mumby Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05270580",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james@qstltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082916-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05270580",
"name": "QST Construction Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3892871",
"name": "VolkerLaser Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-15T13:52:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059717",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete repair work"
},
{
"id": "45262522",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Masonry work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "INSPECTION, TESTING & REPAIR WORKS TO CONCRETE & MASONRY STRUCTURES (MTC) Southampton City Council",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 month extension options - to allow for a possible total term of 5 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082916-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082916-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T13:52:19Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05270580",
"name": "QST Construction Services Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0976",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Inspection, Testing & Repair Works to Concrete and Masonry Structures",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is to establish a specialist measured term contractor that can support Southampton City Council in delivering an inspection, testing & repair works to concrete and masonry structures (structural and non-structural); including residential tower blocks and other residential buildings, council buildings, schools, commercial and industrial buildings and other structures owned and/or managed by Southampton City Council.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO238UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle, High Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Quantity Surveyor services - Commercial Assessment and JCT Preliminary creation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01846493",
"name": "AECOM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aldgate Tower"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aecom.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01846493",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "1 AECOM QS brought into be the third member of the quality assessment panel",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "KM-Europe@aecom.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCLX-5446-YHDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3892871",
"name": "VolkerLaser Ltd",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hoddesdon",
"postalCode": "EN11 9BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hertford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://volkerlaser.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3892871",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRMJ-5276-JQJX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05270580",
"name": "QST Construction Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gosport",
"postalCode": "PO12 1AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6 Clarence Wharf Ind Est, Mumby Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05270580",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james@qstltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055186-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T19:04:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059717",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0976",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12-month extension option and a further 12-month extension option thereafter (to a maximum contract term of 5 years); at the sole discretion of the Council."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "All orders will be raised using the National Schedule of Rates (NSR) and Contractors are responsible for obtaining appropriate access to the relevant Schedules/ estimating package within the NSR.\nOH&P"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "includes 5% social value weighting"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "CHAS \nConstruction Line \nConcrete Repair Association (CRA)\nor equivalent"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete repair work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "INSPECTION, TESTING & REPAIR WORKS TO CONCRETE & MASONRY STRUCTURES (MTC)",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "055186-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055186-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T19:04:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Southampton City Council (\"the Council\") invites Tenders from suitably qualified suppliers (\"Potential Suppliers\") for the provision of Inspection, testing and repair works to concrete and masonry structures (MTC).\nThe requirement is to establish a specialist measured term contractor that can support Southampton City Council in delivering an inspection, testing & repair works to concrete and masonry structures (structural and non-structural); including residential tower blocks and other residential buildings, council buildings, schools, commercial and industrial buildings and other structures owned and/or managed by Southampton City Council.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}