← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,000,000
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (‘the authority') acting through its division Procurement, Commissioning and Facilities is undertaking this procurement of supply and delivery of Individual Items and prepacked equipment for single use for people who use drugs including performance and image enhancing drugs as defined in section 5.2 of the IEP guidance IEP-in-Scotland-GPG-SDF-PHS-Oct-2021.pdf​ and for Naloxone products for administering by approved services on behalf of all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service(Scotland) Act 1978 (i.e. All NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority of other NHS Organisation established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978), any integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014 (collectively hereafter referred to as 'Participating Authorities’

Delivery location

UKM · UKM · UKM · UKM

Categories

Basic inorganic and organic chemicals 24300000Sharps containers 33141123Syringes 33141310Medical needles 33141320Medical breathing devices 33157400Pharmaceutical products 33600000Drug detection apparatus 38544000Spoons 39223100Foil 44174000Medical needles 33141320

Lot details

Individual Items for use by people who use drugs as defined in section 5.2 of the IEP guidance IEP-in-Scotland-GPG-SDF-PHS-Oct-2021.pdf

Individual Items for use by people who use drugs as defined in section 5.2 of the IEP guidance IEP-in-Scotland-GPG-SDF-PHS-Oct-2021.pdf

Statusplanned

Pre-packed equipment for single use for people who use drugs including Performance and Image Enhancing Drugs as defined in section 5.2.14 of the IEP guidance IEP-in-Scotland-GPG-SDF-PHS-Oct-2021.pdf

Pre-packed equipment for single use for people who use drugs including Performance and Image Enhancing Drugs as defined in section 5.2.14 of the IEP guidance IEP-in-Scotland-GPG-SDF-PHS-Oct-2021.pdf

Statusplanned

Naloxone products supplied to approved services which conform to UK Government Guidelines.

Naloxone products supplied to approved services which conform to UK Government Guidelines.

Statusplanned

Harm Reduction Innovation Lot (to include inhalation devices pertinent to changes under consideration by the Authority) (unscored).

Innovations relating to Harm Reduction and safer drug use, for use by people who use drugs as defined in section 5.2 of the IEP guidance IEP-in-Scotland-GPG-SDF-PHS-Oct-2021.pdf in line with any advances in legislation in this regard during the lifetime of the framework. Please Note: THIS IS AN UNSCORED LOT. Bidders to this lot will have to be awarded to one or more of lots 1-3 on this framework to be awarded to this lot.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical needles, Syringes, Foil, Spoons, Basic inorganic and organic chemicals, Sharps containersNot published
2Medical needles, Basic inorganic and organic chemicals, Spoons, SyringesNot published
3Pharmaceutical productsNot published
4Medical needles, Medical breathing devices, Drug detection apparatusNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Basic inorganic and organic chemicals (24300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 247224 median · 47.7 average (278 of 722 with a bid count)5.3 average (311 of 722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM3710.5 median · 27.6 average (18 of 37 with a bid count)6.6 average (23 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)48Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06da88
Latest release ID073441-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 08:01:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source4
Tender items in source4
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026planning073441-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073441-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T09:01:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179412",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838471"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP34426",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Individual Items for use by people who use drugs as defined in section 5.2 of the IEP guidance IEP-in-Scotland-GPG-SDF-PHS-Oct-2021.pdf",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Individual Items for use by people who use drugs as defined in section 5.2 of the IEP guidance IEP-in-Scotland-GPG-SDF-PHS-Oct-2021.pdf"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Pre-packed equipment for single use for people who use drugs including Performance and Image Enhancing Drugs as defined in section 5.2.14 of the IEP guidance IEP-in-Scotland-GPG-SDF-PHS-Oct-2021.pdf",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Pre-packed equipment for single use for people who use drugs including Performance and Image Enhancing Drugs as defined in section\n5.2.14 of the IEP guidance IEP-in-Scotland-GPG-SDF-PHS-Oct-2021.pdf"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Naloxone products supplied to approved services which conform to UK Government Guidelines.",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Naloxone products supplied to approved services which conform to UK Government Guidelines."
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Harm Reduction Innovation Lot (to include inhalation devices pertinent to changes under consideration by the Authority) (unscored).",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Innovations relating to Harm Reduction and safer drug use,  for use by people who use drugs as defined in section 5.2 of the IEP guidance IEP-in-Scotland-GPG-SDF-PHS-Oct-2021.pdf in line with any advances in legislation in this regard during the lifetime of the framework.\nPlease Note: THIS IS AN UNSCORED LOT. Bidders to this lot will have to be awarded to one or more of lots 1-3 on this framework to be awarded to this lot."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "all Locations of NHS Scotland Health Boards, all NHS Scotland Special Boards and/or the Authority"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical needles"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Syringes"
          },
          {
            "id": "44174000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foil"
          },
          {
            "id": "39223100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Spoons"
          },
          {
            "id": "24300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Basic inorganic and organic chemicals"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141123",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sharps containers"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "all Locations of NHS Scotland Health Boards, all NHS Scotland Special Boards and/or the Authority"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical needles"
          },
          {
            "id": "24300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Basic inorganic and organic chemicals"
          },
          {
            "id": "39223100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Spoons"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Syringes"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "all Locations of NHS Scotland Health Boards, all NHS Scotland Special Boards and/or the Authority"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical needles"
          },
          {
            "id": "33157400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical breathing devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "38544000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drug detection apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Injection Equipment Paraphernalia",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (‘the authority') acting through its division Procurement, Commissioning and Facilities is undertaking this procurement of supply and delivery of Individual Items and prepacked\nequipment for single use for people who use drugs including performance and image enhancing drugs as defined in section 5.2 of the IEP guidance IEP-in-Scotland-GPG-SDF-PHS-Oct-2021.pdf​ and for Naloxone products for administering by approved services on behalf of all\nentities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service(Scotland) Act 1978 (i.e. All NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority of other NHS Organisation established\npursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978), any integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014 (collectively hereafter referred to as 'Participating Authorities’",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33141320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical needles"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179412",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://publicservicesdelivery.scot/about/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Eleanor Dickson",
        "email": "eleanor.dickson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=838471.\n(SC Ref:838471)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073441-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "073441-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T09:01:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179412",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838471"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP34426",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Individual Items for use by people who use drugs as defined in section 5.2 of the IEP guidance IEP-in-Scotland-GPG-SDF-PHS-Oct-2021.pdf",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Individual Items for use by people who use drugs as defined in section 5.2 of the IEP guidance IEP-in-Scotland-GPG-SDF-PHS-Oct-2021.pdf"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Pre-packed equipment for single use for people who use drugs including Performance and Image Enhancing Drugs as defined in section 5.2.14 of the IEP guidance IEP-in-Scotland-GPG-SDF-PHS-Oct-2021.pdf",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Pre-packed equipment for single use for people who use drugs including Performance and Image Enhancing Drugs as defined in section\n5.2.14 of the IEP guidance IEP-in-Scotland-GPG-SDF-PHS-Oct-2021.pdf"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Naloxone products supplied to approved services which conform to UK Government Guidelines.",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Naloxone products supplied to approved services which conform to UK Government Guidelines."
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Harm Reduction Innovation Lot (to include inhalation devices pertinent to changes under consideration by the Authority) (unscored).",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Innovations relating to Harm Reduction and safer drug use,  for use by people who use drugs as defined in section 5.2 of the IEP guidance IEP-in-Scotland-GPG-SDF-PHS-Oct-2021.pdf in line with any advances in legislation in this regard during the lifetime of the framework.\nPlease Note: THIS IS AN UNSCORED LOT. Bidders to this lot will have to be awarded to one or more of lots 1-3 on this framework to be awarded to this lot."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "all Locations of NHS Scotland Health Boards, all NHS Scotland Special Boards and/or the Authority"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical needles"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Syringes"
          },
          {
            "id": "44174000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foil"
          },
          {
            "id": "39223100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Spoons"
          },
          {
            "id": "24300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Basic inorganic and organic chemicals"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141123",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sharps containers"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "all Locations of NHS Scotland Health Boards, all NHS Scotland Special Boards and/or the Authority"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical needles"
          },
          {
            "id": "24300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Basic inorganic and organic chemicals"
          },
          {
            "id": "39223100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Spoons"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Syringes"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "all Locations of NHS Scotland Health Boards, all NHS Scotland Special Boards and/or the Authority"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical needles"
          },
          {
            "id": "33157400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical breathing devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "38544000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drug detection apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Injection Equipment Paraphernalia",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (‘the authority') acting through its division Procurement, Commissioning and Facilities is undertaking this procurement of supply and delivery of Individual Items and prepacked\nequipment for single use for people who use drugs including performance and image enhancing drugs as defined in section 5.2 of the IEP guidance IEP-in-Scotland-GPG-SDF-PHS-Oct-2021.pdf​ and for Naloxone products for administering by approved services on behalf of all\nentities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service(Scotland) Act 1978 (i.e. All NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority of other NHS Organisation established\npursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978), any integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014 (collectively hereafter referred to as 'Participating Authorities’",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33141320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical needles"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179412",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://publicservicesdelivery.scot/about/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Eleanor Dickson",
        "email": "eleanor.dickson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=838471.\n(SC Ref:838471)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}