← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Infrastructure Management

Buyer: Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerDudley Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Dudley MBC are seeking a suitable supplier to provide on Premise Infrastructure Management the contractor will: Provide licenses for Infrastructure Management and Security Information And Event Management (SIEM). Installation and implementation support for all the products provided. Provide training on provided solution Provide ongoing support and software updates to ensure security vulnerabilities can be patched Install and hosted systems

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Computer-related services 72500000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Infrastructure Management Further Competition - using NHS Shared Business Services Framework Digital Workplace Solutions Reference :SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411. Additional information: Awarded via using NHS Shared Business Services Framework Digital Workplace Solutions Reference :SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-related services (72500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 2 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG4171 median · 13.7 average (167 of 417 with a bid count)2.6 average (194 of 417 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded via using NHS Shared Business Services Framework Digital Workplace Solutions Reference :SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Infrastructure Management

Statusactive
SupplierXMA Limited

Contracts

Infrastructure Management

Statusactive
Value£85,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e9bf
Latest release ID008022-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 05 2025 12:00:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2025award, contract008022-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008022-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-05T12:00:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23635",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:590997-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008022-2025-24124-1",
      "title": "Infrastructure Management",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139864",
          "name": "XMA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Subcontracted to Manage Engine",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.8,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.8
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24124",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Infrastructure Management Further Competition - using NHS Shared Business Services Framework Digital Workplace Solutions Reference :SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411. Additional information: Awarded via using NHS Shared Business Services Framework Digital Workplace Solutions Reference :SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dudley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Infrastructure Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Dudley MBC are seeking a suitable supplier to provide  on Premise Infrastructure  Management the contractor will: \nProvide licenses for Infrastructure Management and Security Information And Event Management (SIEM).\nInstallation and implementation support for all the products provided.\nProvide training on provided solution\nProvide ongoing support and software updates to ensure security vulnerabilities can be patched\n Install and hosted systems",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via using NHS Shared Business Services Framework Digital Workplace Solutions Reference :SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23635",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY11HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carole Plant",
        "email": "carole.plant@dudley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1384814683"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139864",
      "name": "XMA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ruddington Lane Wilford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02051703",
        "legalName": "XMA Limited",
        "schemeEntered": "Wilford Industrial Estate"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87410",
      "name": "High Court Of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Stand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008022-2025-24124-1",
      "title": "Infrastructure Management",
      "value": {
        "amount": 85000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008022-2025-24124-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Infrastructure Management Further Competition - using NHS Shared Business Services Framework Digital Workplace Solutions Reference :SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411\nContract is for 5 Years with no option to extend",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2025 · 008022-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008022-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-05T12:00:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23635",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:590997-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008022-2025-24124-1",
      "title": "Infrastructure Management",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139864",
          "name": "XMA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Subcontracted to Manage Engine",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.8,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.8
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24124",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Infrastructure Management Further Competition - using NHS Shared Business Services Framework Digital Workplace Solutions Reference :SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411. Additional information: Awarded via using NHS Shared Business Services Framework Digital Workplace Solutions Reference :SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dudley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Infrastructure Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Dudley MBC are seeking a suitable supplier to provide  on Premise Infrastructure  Management the contractor will: \nProvide licenses for Infrastructure Management and Security Information And Event Management (SIEM).\nInstallation and implementation support for all the products provided.\nProvide training on provided solution\nProvide ongoing support and software updates to ensure security vulnerabilities can be patched\n Install and hosted systems",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via using NHS Shared Business Services Framework Digital Workplace Solutions Reference :SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23635",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY11HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carole Plant",
        "email": "carole.plant@dudley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1384814683"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139864",
      "name": "XMA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ruddington Lane Wilford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02051703",
        "legalName": "XMA Limited",
        "schemeEntered": "Wilford Industrial Estate"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87410",
      "name": "High Court Of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Stand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008022-2025-24124-1",
      "title": "Infrastructure Management",
      "value": {
        "amount": 85000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008022-2025-24124-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Infrastructure Management Further Competition - using NHS Shared Business Services Framework Digital Workplace Solutions Reference :SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411\nContract is for 5 Years with no option to extend",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}