← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Infrastructure Maintenance Contract 3 (IMC3)

Buyer: Rail for London →

BuyerRail for London
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 May 2026

What is being bought

Transport for London (TfL) is part of the Greater London Authority led by the Mayor of London. TfL is the integrated transport authority responsible for delivering the Mayor's aims for public transport. Rail for London Limited (RfL) is a subsidiary of TfL, which operates and manages the Windrush Line Core Route. This contract is to undertake maintenance, faulting, repair and like for like replacement services across the entirety of its infrastructure for London Overground's Windrush Line Core Route, to retain its ongoing functionality for Rail and Passenger services

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Railway-track maintenance services 50225000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is to undertake maintenance, faulting, repair and like for like replacement services across the entirety of its infrastructure for London Overground's Windrush Line Core Route, to retain its ongoing functionality for Rail and Passenger services. In addition to the core services optional additional Task Orders related to the requirements may be issued.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Railway-track maintenance services (50225000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 504,1904 median · 20 average (1,274 of 4,190 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,429 of 4,190 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3974 median · 25 average (100 of 397 with a bid count)3.7 average (107 of 397 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Infrastructure Maintenance Contract (IMC3)

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044fcf
Latest release ID042499-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 08 2026 12:17:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2026award, contract042499-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042499-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-08T13:17:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fcf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181569",
    "name": "Rail for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042499-2026-1",
      "title": "Infrastructure Maintenance Contract (IMC3)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC115530",
          "name": "RSK Environment Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fcf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension of up to an additional 3 years to the initial 5 year contract.\nOptional Task Orders to allow for any additional requirements above the core IMC3 services."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This contract is to undertake maintenance, faulting, repair and like for like replacement services across the entirety of its infrastructure for London Overground's Windrush Line Core Route, to retain its ongoing functionality for Rail and Passenger services. In addition to the core services optional additional Task Orders related to the requirements may be issued."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Infrastructure Maintenance Contract 3 (IMC3)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for London (TfL) is part of the Greater London Authority led by the Mayor of London. TfL is the integrated transport authority responsible for delivering the Mayor's aims for public transport. Rail for London Limited (RfL) is a subsidiary of TfL, which operates and manages the Windrush Line Core Route.\nThis contract is to undertake maintenance, faulting, repair and like for like replacement services across the entirety of its infrastructure for London Overground's Windrush Line Core Route, to retain its ongoing functionality for Rail and Passenger services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50225000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181569",
      "name": "Rail for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rail for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Gordon",
        "email": "AlexGordon@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC115530",
      "name": "RSK Environment Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G41 1DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "65 Sussex Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC115530",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RSK Environment Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181570",
      "name": "Rail for London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rail for London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042499-2026-1",
      "title": "Infrastructure Maintenance Contract (IMC3)",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042499-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042499-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042499-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-08T13:17:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fcf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181569",
    "name": "Rail for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042499-2026-1",
      "title": "Infrastructure Maintenance Contract (IMC3)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC115530",
          "name": "RSK Environment Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fcf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension of up to an additional 3 years to the initial 5 year contract.\nOptional Task Orders to allow for any additional requirements above the core IMC3 services."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This contract is to undertake maintenance, faulting, repair and like for like replacement services across the entirety of its infrastructure for London Overground's Windrush Line Core Route, to retain its ongoing functionality for Rail and Passenger services. In addition to the core services optional additional Task Orders related to the requirements may be issued."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Infrastructure Maintenance Contract 3 (IMC3)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for London (TfL) is part of the Greater London Authority led by the Mayor of London. TfL is the integrated transport authority responsible for delivering the Mayor's aims for public transport. Rail for London Limited (RfL) is a subsidiary of TfL, which operates and manages the Windrush Line Core Route.\nThis contract is to undertake maintenance, faulting, repair and like for like replacement services across the entirety of its infrastructure for London Overground's Windrush Line Core Route, to retain its ongoing functionality for Rail and Passenger services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50225000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181569",
      "name": "Rail for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rail for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Gordon",
        "email": "AlexGordon@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC115530",
      "name": "RSK Environment Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G41 1DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "65 Sussex Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC115530",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RSK Environment Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181570",
      "name": "Rail for London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rail for London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042499-2026-1",
      "title": "Infrastructure Maintenance Contract (IMC3)",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042499-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}