← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Infrastructure Maintenance and Improvements

Buyer: Southend City Council →

BuyerSouthend City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

A contract to maintain, manage and improve highway network and associated assets. The key objectives are outlined as follows: Ensuring the network is safe for users, as far as is reasonably practicable. Maintaining the value of the infrastructure assets to ensure sound financial management. Maintaining the visual appearance of the network in Southend-on-Sea. Maintaining availability of the highway network so that highway users are free to travel with minimal disruption due to works being undertaken, or due to failure to properly manage the assets. Minimising disruption so that those living and working in Southend-on-Sea suffer minimal disruption from works being undertaken on the highway. Scope including but not limited to: Undertake the role of the Principal Contractor under the CDM Regulations. Collaborating with the Service Manager to determine the optimum levels of service to be carried out in any given year. Providing and managing people, plant and materials and other resources, including suppliers and specialists, to match the level of service required by the Service Manager. Integrating systems and processes with those of the Service Manager to improve efficiency and effectiveness of the core maintenance service. Providing timely and accurate data to inform and support and justify the contract performance measurements. Assisting the Service Manager in the management of, and communication with, those affected by the activities being undertaken in the core service. Helping the Service Manager to manage network occupancy effectively thorough compliance with the Traffic Management Act and New Roads and Street Works Act, including providing all necessary notifications within the appropriate timescales. Supporting the Service Manager in undertaking the various duties as part of the Coastal Protection & Lead Local Flood Authority roles. Cooperation with others carrying out work for the Service Manager to optimise the delivery of the overall services. Maintaining and providing contemporary records of work carried out in electronic format agreed by the Service Manager from time to time. In the course of the work, collecting and providing inventory and ‘as-built‘ records requested by the Service Manager. Maintaining a supply chain of specialist contractors for implementation of specialist products on an ad-hoc basis. Confirming the presence of utilities plant and apparatus on site. Managing work with economy and efficiency in mind.

Delivery location

UKH31

Categories

Highway maintenance work 45233139Road-maintenance works 45233141Engineering works and construction works 45220000

Lot details

Lot 1

Southend-on-Sea ("the Authority") is a unitary council with responsibility for highways maintenance and improvements and flood and coastal protection. This contract is for the following highways maintenance and improvements and flood and coastal protection: 1) Immediate and emergency services 2) Immediate and emergency services out of hours call out facility 3) Highway inspection or reported defects 4) Planned tasks 4) Local structure repair 5) Programmed carriageway and footway resurfacing 6) Bridges and other structures 7) Street lighting 8) Flood risk 9) Gully maintenance and improvements 10) Drainage/ SUDs 11) Cliff stability 12) Coastal protection 13) Road markings, street furniture and signage 14) Public realm and highway improvements 15) Winter maintenance 16) Highway verge maintenance 16) Professional services including project planning, design and documentation, project management, tendering and procurement, constructions supervision and post construction services. The Authority is sought a single contract to provide the works and services. The Authority implemented the restricted procedure. The Authority's needs and requirements for the contract were included in the procurement documentation. This procurement was undertaken using an electronic tendering system. The Authority awarded the contract to the economic operator who submitted the Most Economically Advantageous Tender.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Highway maintenance work, Road-maintenance worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Highway maintenance work (45233139); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 456,9643 median · 23.2 average (1,170 of 6,964 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,291 of 6,964 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer57 median · 10 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH31117 median · 8.7 average (3 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038798-2026-DN707403 Infrastructure Maintenance and Improvements-1

Statusactive
Value£200,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040d71
Latest release ID038798-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 15:34:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026award, contract038798-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038798-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T16:34:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040d71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
    "name": "Southend City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038798-2026-DN707403 Infrastructure Maintenance and Improvements-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180975",
          "name": "Marlborough Highways Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN707403",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contract will be for an initial term of 7 years (unless terminated earlier in accordance with its terms), with the option to extend by a period or succession of consecutive periods (each to be no less than a year in duration) up to a further 7 years.\nTherefore if all extensions were taken the full contract duration shall be 14 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Southend-on-Sea (\"the Authority\") is a unitary council with responsibility for highways maintenance and improvements and flood and coastal protection.\nThis contract is for the following highways maintenance and improvements and flood and coastal protection:\n1) Immediate and emergency services\n2) Immediate and emergency services out of hours call out facility\n3) Highway inspection or reported defects\n4) Planned tasks\n4) Local structure repair\n5) Programmed carriageway and footway resurfacing\n6) Bridges and other structures\n7) Street lighting\n8) Flood risk\n9) Gully maintenance and improvements\n10) Drainage/ SUDs\n11) Cliff stability\n12) Coastal protection\n13) Road markings, street furniture and signage\n14) Public realm and highway improvements\n15) Winter maintenance\n16) Highway verge maintenance\n16) Professional services including project planning, design and documentation, project management, tendering and procurement, constructions supervision and post construction services.\nThe Authority is sought a single contract to provide the works and services. The Authority implemented the restricted procedure. The Authority's needs and requirements for the contract were included in the procurement documentation. This procurement was undertaken using an electronic tendering system.\nThe Authority awarded the contract to the economic operator who submitted the Most Economically Advantageous Tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233139",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highway maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233141",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-maintenance works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Infrastructure Maintenance and Improvements",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract to maintain, manage and improve  highway network and associated assets.\nThe key objectives are outlined as follows:\nEnsuring the network is safe for users, as far as is reasonably practicable.\nMaintaining the value of the infrastructure assets to ensure sound financial management. Maintaining the visual appearance of the network in Southend-on-Sea.\nMaintaining availability of the highway network so that highway users are free to travel with minimal disruption due to works being undertaken, or due to failure to properly manage the assets.\nMinimising disruption so that those living and working in Southend-on-Sea suffer minimal disruption from works being undertaken on the highway.\nScope including but not limited to:\nUndertake the role of the Principal Contractor under the CDM Regulations.\nCollaborating with the Service Manager to determine the optimum levels of service to be carried out in any given year.\nProviding and managing people, plant and materials and other resources, including suppliers and specialists, to match the level of service required by the Service Manager.\nIntegrating systems and processes with those of the Service Manager to improve efficiency and effectiveness of the core maintenance service.\nProviding timely and accurate data to inform and support and justify the contract performance measurements.\nAssisting the Service Manager in the management of, and communication with, those affected by the activities being undertaken in the core service.\nHelping the Service Manager to manage network occupancy effectively thorough compliance with the Traffic Management Act and New Roads and Street Works Act, including providing all necessary notifications within the appropriate timescales.\nSupporting the Service Manager in undertaking the various duties as part of the Coastal Protection & Lead Local Flood Authority roles.\nCooperation with others carrying out work for the Service Manager to optimise the delivery of the overall services. Maintaining and providing contemporary records of work carried out in electronic format agreed by the Service Manager from time to time. In the course of the work, collecting and providing inventory and ‘as-built‘ records requested by the Service Manager.\nMaintaining a supply chain of specialist contractors for implementation of specialist products on an ad-hoc basis.\nConfirming the presence of utilities plant and apparatus on site.\nManaging work with economy and efficiency in mind.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
      "name": "Southend City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "locality": "Southend on Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Anton Bull",
        "email": "antonbull@southend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702215000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180975",
      "name": "Marlborough Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM3 3FY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woolf House Eagle Way, Chelmsford Garden"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Marlborough Highways Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3271",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038798-2026-DN707403 Infrastructure Maintenance and Improvements-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038798-2026-DN707403 Infrastructure Maintenance and Improvements-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038798-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038798-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T16:34:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040d71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
    "name": "Southend City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038798-2026-DN707403 Infrastructure Maintenance and Improvements-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180975",
          "name": "Marlborough Highways Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN707403",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contract will be for an initial term of 7 years (unless terminated earlier in accordance with its terms), with the option to extend by a period or succession of consecutive periods (each to be no less than a year in duration) up to a further 7 years.\nTherefore if all extensions were taken the full contract duration shall be 14 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Southend-on-Sea (\"the Authority\") is a unitary council with responsibility for highways maintenance and improvements and flood and coastal protection.\nThis contract is for the following highways maintenance and improvements and flood and coastal protection:\n1) Immediate and emergency services\n2) Immediate and emergency services out of hours call out facility\n3) Highway inspection or reported defects\n4) Planned tasks\n4) Local structure repair\n5) Programmed carriageway and footway resurfacing\n6) Bridges and other structures\n7) Street lighting\n8) Flood risk\n9) Gully maintenance and improvements\n10) Drainage/ SUDs\n11) Cliff stability\n12) Coastal protection\n13) Road markings, street furniture and signage\n14) Public realm and highway improvements\n15) Winter maintenance\n16) Highway verge maintenance\n16) Professional services including project planning, design and documentation, project management, tendering and procurement, constructions supervision and post construction services.\nThe Authority is sought a single contract to provide the works and services. The Authority implemented the restricted procedure. The Authority's needs and requirements for the contract were included in the procurement documentation. This procurement was undertaken using an electronic tendering system.\nThe Authority awarded the contract to the economic operator who submitted the Most Economically Advantageous Tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233139",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highway maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233141",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-maintenance works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Infrastructure Maintenance and Improvements",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract to maintain, manage and improve  highway network and associated assets.\nThe key objectives are outlined as follows:\nEnsuring the network is safe for users, as far as is reasonably practicable.\nMaintaining the value of the infrastructure assets to ensure sound financial management. Maintaining the visual appearance of the network in Southend-on-Sea.\nMaintaining availability of the highway network so that highway users are free to travel with minimal disruption due to works being undertaken, or due to failure to properly manage the assets.\nMinimising disruption so that those living and working in Southend-on-Sea suffer minimal disruption from works being undertaken on the highway.\nScope including but not limited to:\nUndertake the role of the Principal Contractor under the CDM Regulations.\nCollaborating with the Service Manager to determine the optimum levels of service to be carried out in any given year.\nProviding and managing people, plant and materials and other resources, including suppliers and specialists, to match the level of service required by the Service Manager.\nIntegrating systems and processes with those of the Service Manager to improve efficiency and effectiveness of the core maintenance service.\nProviding timely and accurate data to inform and support and justify the contract performance measurements.\nAssisting the Service Manager in the management of, and communication with, those affected by the activities being undertaken in the core service.\nHelping the Service Manager to manage network occupancy effectively thorough compliance with the Traffic Management Act and New Roads and Street Works Act, including providing all necessary notifications within the appropriate timescales.\nSupporting the Service Manager in undertaking the various duties as part of the Coastal Protection & Lead Local Flood Authority roles.\nCooperation with others carrying out work for the Service Manager to optimise the delivery of the overall services. Maintaining and providing contemporary records of work carried out in electronic format agreed by the Service Manager from time to time. In the course of the work, collecting and providing inventory and ‘as-built‘ records requested by the Service Manager.\nMaintaining a supply chain of specialist contractors for implementation of specialist products on an ad-hoc basis.\nConfirming the presence of utilities plant and apparatus on site.\nManaging work with economy and efficiency in mind.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
      "name": "Southend City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "locality": "Southend on Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Anton Bull",
        "email": "antonbull@southend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702215000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180975",
      "name": "Marlborough Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM3 3FY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woolf House Eagle Way, Chelmsford Garden"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Marlborough Highways Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3271",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038798-2026-DN707403 Infrastructure Maintenance and Improvements-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038798-2026-DN707403 Infrastructure Maintenance and Improvements-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}