← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Individual Placement Support Service (Coventry and Warwickshire)

Buyer: NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Clinical Commissioning Group →

BuyerNHS Coventry and Warwickshire Clinical Commissioning Group
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Mar 2022

What is being bought

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU on behalf of NHS Coventry and WarwickshireCCG, Warwickshire County Council and Coventry City Council sought to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified provider to deliver Individual Placement and Support (IPS) Services for individuals in the Coventry and Warwickshire areas. The service was anticipated to commence in July 2022 for two years with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Commissioner.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The objective of the Procurement was to appoint an appropriate organisation to deliver Individual Placement and Support (IPS) Services in-line with Commissioner requirements across Coventry and Warwickshire. The overall vision for the service is to enable people with complex mental health issues to be able to enjoy a good quality of life, reduce health inequalities, remain independent and in control, achieve paid employment, and support each individual’s recovery. This will be achieved via the implementation of the evidenced based IPS employment approach to increase access to paid employment for people with complex mental health problems accessing secondary mental health services.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG1,0431 median · 15.1 average (767 of 1,043 with a bid count)1.4 average (788 of 1,043 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Individual Placement Support Service (Coventry and Warwickshire)

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f9b7
Latest release ID006316-2022
Latest release timestampTue Mar 08 2022 14:24:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Mar 2022award, contract006316-2022
24 Nov 2021tender029256-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006316-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-08T14:24:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f9b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35652",
    "name": "NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Clinical Commissioning Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006316-2022-1",
      "title": "Individual Placement Support Service (Coventry and Warwickshire)",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f9b7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The objective of the Procurement was to appoint an appropriate organisation to deliver Individual Placement and Support (IPS) Services in-line with Commissioner requirements across Coventry and Warwickshire.\nThe overall vision for the service is to enable people with complex mental health issues to be able to enjoy a good quality of life, reduce health inequalities, remain independent and in control, achieve paid employment, and support each individual’s recovery.\nThis will be achieved via the implementation of the evidenced based IPS employment approach to increase access to paid employment for people with complex mental health problems accessing secondary mental health services."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Individual Placement Support Service (Coventry and Warwickshire)",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU on behalf of NHS Coventry and WarwickshireCCG, Warwickshire County Council and Coventry City Council sought to appoint a\nsuitably experienced and qualified provider to deliver Individual Placement and Support (IPS)\nServices for individuals in the Coventry and Warwickshire areas.\nThe service was anticipated to commence in July 2022 for two years with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Commissioner.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35652",
      "name": "NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westgate House, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://coventrywarwickshireccg.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/68205",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Clinical Commissioning Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.ward11@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18159",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Market Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.warwickshire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.ward11@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9848",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.ward11@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4468",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Mar 2022 · 006316-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006316-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-08T14:24:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f9b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35652",
    "name": "NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Clinical Commissioning Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006316-2022-1",
      "title": "Individual Placement Support Service (Coventry and Warwickshire)",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f9b7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The objective of the Procurement was to appoint an appropriate organisation to deliver Individual Placement and Support (IPS) Services in-line with Commissioner requirements across Coventry and Warwickshire.\nThe overall vision for the service is to enable people with complex mental health issues to be able to enjoy a good quality of life, reduce health inequalities, remain independent and in control, achieve paid employment, and support each individual’s recovery.\nThis will be achieved via the implementation of the evidenced based IPS employment approach to increase access to paid employment for people with complex mental health problems accessing secondary mental health services."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Individual Placement Support Service (Coventry and Warwickshire)",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU on behalf of NHS Coventry and WarwickshireCCG, Warwickshire County Council and Coventry City Council sought to appoint a\nsuitably experienced and qualified provider to deliver Individual Placement and Support (IPS)\nServices for individuals in the Coventry and Warwickshire areas.\nThe service was anticipated to commence in July 2022 for two years with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Commissioner.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35652",
      "name": "NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westgate House, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://coventrywarwickshireccg.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/68205",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Clinical Commissioning Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.ward11@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18159",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Market Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.warwickshire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.ward11@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9848",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.ward11@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4468",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Nov 2021 · 029256-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "029256-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-24T14:10:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f9b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35652",
    "name": "NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Clinical Commissioning Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f9b7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2819312,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The objective of the Procurement is to appoint an appropriate organisation to deliver Individual Placement and Support (IPS) Services in-line with Commissioner requirements across Coventry and Warwickshire.\nThe overall vision for the service is to enable people with complex mental health issues to be able to enjoy a good quality of life, reduce health inequalities, remain independent and in control, achieve paid employment, and support each individual’s recovery.\nThis will be achieved via the implementation of the evidenced based IPS employment approach to increase access to paid employment for people with complex mental health problems accessing secondary mental health services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Individual Placement Support Service (Coventry and Warwickshire)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2819312,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU on behalf of NHS Coventry and WarwickshireCCG, Warwickshire County Council and Coventry City Council is seeking to appoint a\nsuitably experienced and qualified provider to deliver Individual Placement and Support (IPS)\nServices for individuals in the Coventry and Warwickshire areas.\nThe service is anticipated to commence in July 2022 for two years with an option to extendfor up to a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Commissioner.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-05T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39224&B=AGCSU"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35652",
      "name": "NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westgate House, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://coventrywarwickshireccg.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/68205",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Clinical Commissioning Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39224&B=AGCSU",
        "email": "richard.ward11@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18159",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Market Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.warwickshire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.ward11@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9848",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.ward11@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4468",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}