← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Indepth Interviews

Buyer: Catapult CT →

Participate on catapultcgtc.wax-live.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCatapult CT
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Oct 2024
Value£200,000
Published25 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult (CGT Catapult) is looking to procure the services of a specialist provider, that has significant experience working with organisations in the research, technology, innovation, pharmaceutical and/or life sciences space to conduct impartial, in-depth interviews of CGT Catapult?s collaborators, clients, partners and stakeholders (together being ?Collaborators?) as well as CGT Catapult?s internal personnel (together with the Collaborators being the ?Interviewees?) to evidence and demonstrate CGT Catapult?s impact and performance to its grant funders.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Survey design services 79311100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Supplier must provide one report per Collaborator chosen for interview which must be delivered before the end of the financial quarter. In total, CGT Catapult expects a range of 6 - 12 reports to be delivered by the Supplier before the end of each financial year during the contract term. There must be at least one report from each Business Stream (unless there are no suitable projects available for a particular Business Stream) (meaning between 24 and 48 reports are expected throughout the life of the contract, however this is subject to change at CGT Catapult?s discretion). CGT Catapult anticipates a mix of long term and short term projects, with the expectation that the shorter term projects will be less complex.

Statusactive
Value£200,000
Contract periodFrom 11 Dec 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Survey design services (79311100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,0924 median · 37.5 average (487 of 1,092 with a bid count)3.8 average (544 of 1,092 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1523.5 median · 7 average (22 of 1,152 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 1,152 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049da6
Latest release ID030616-2024
Latest release timestampWed Sep 25 2024 13:35:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-10-28T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-10-28T12:01:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Sept 2024tender030616-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030616-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-25T14:35:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049da6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125147",
    "name": "Catapult CT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049da6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Supplier must provide one report per Collaborator chosen for interview which must be delivered before the end of the financial quarter. In total, CGT Catapult expects a range of 6 - 12 reports to be delivered by the Supplier before the end of each financial year during the contract term. There must be at least one report from each Business Stream (unless there are no suitable projects available for a particular Business Stream) (meaning between 24 and 48 reports are expected throughout the life of the contract, however this is subject to change at CGT Catapult?s discretion). CGT Catapult anticipates a mix of long term and short term projects, with the expectation that the shorter term projects will be less complex.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2028-12-11T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Indepth Interviews",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-28T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-28T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult (CGT Catapult) is looking to procure the services of a specialist provider, that has significant experience working with organisations in the research, technology, innovation, pharmaceutical and/or life sciences space to conduct impartial, in-depth interviews of CGT Catapult?s collaborators, clients, partners and stakeholders (together being ?Collaborators?) as well as CGT Catapult?s internal personnel (together with the Collaborators being the ?Interviewees?) to evidence and demonstrate CGT Catapult?s impact and performance to its grant funders.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79311100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Survey design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125147",
      "name": "Catapult CT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cell and Gene Therapy Manufacturing Centre, Gunnels Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07964711",
        "legalName": "Catapult CT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
        "email": "procurement@ct.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77864",
      "name": "Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12th Floor Tower Wing, Guy's Hospital, Great Maze Pond, London SE1 9RT"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Sept 2024 · 030616-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "030616-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-25T14:35:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049da6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125147",
    "name": "Catapult CT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049da6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Supplier must provide one report per Collaborator chosen for interview which must be delivered before the end of the financial quarter. In total, CGT Catapult expects a range of 6 - 12 reports to be delivered by the Supplier before the end of each financial year during the contract term. There must be at least one report from each Business Stream (unless there are no suitable projects available for a particular Business Stream) (meaning between 24 and 48 reports are expected throughout the life of the contract, however this is subject to change at CGT Catapult?s discretion). CGT Catapult anticipates a mix of long term and short term projects, with the expectation that the shorter term projects will be less complex.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2028-12-11T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Indepth Interviews",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-28T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-28T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult (CGT Catapult) is looking to procure the services of a specialist provider, that has significant experience working with organisations in the research, technology, innovation, pharmaceutical and/or life sciences space to conduct impartial, in-depth interviews of CGT Catapult?s collaborators, clients, partners and stakeholders (together being ?Collaborators?) as well as CGT Catapult?s internal personnel (together with the Collaborators being the ?Interviewees?) to evidence and demonstrate CGT Catapult?s impact and performance to its grant funders.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79311100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Survey design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125147",
      "name": "Catapult CT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cell and Gene Therapy Manufacturing Centre, Gunnels Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07964711",
        "legalName": "Catapult CT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
        "email": "procurement@ct.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77864",
      "name": "Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12th Floor Tower Wing, Guy's Hospital, Great Maze Pond, London SE1 9RT"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}