Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Bromley →
NOTE: Not a live tender opportunity. This is a Pipeline Notice for information only. All information is estimated and subject to change, including any indicative dates, values or tender routes. Framework for calling off independent fostering placements for children and young people.
UKI61, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI61 | 61 | 2 median · 190.4 average (28 of 61 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (29 of 61 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 643 | 3.5 median · 446.6 average (10 of 643 with a bid count) | 8.6 average (10 of 643 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£17,670,283 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £27,160,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069d5d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046359-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 12:19:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £27,160,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046359-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046359-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T13:19:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d5d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Fostering Agency Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 27160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32592000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NOTE: Not a live tender opportunity. This is a Pipeline Notice for information only. All information is estimated and subject to change, including any indicative dates, values or tender routes.\nFramework for calling off independent fostering placements for children and young people.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046359-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046359-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T13:19:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046359-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T13:19:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d5d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Fostering Agency Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 27160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32592000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NOTE: Not a live tender opportunity. This is a Pipeline Notice for information only. All information is estimated and subject to change, including any indicative dates, values or tender routes.\nFramework for calling off independent fostering placements for children and young people.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046359-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046359-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T13:19:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}